Komori
Financial results presentation1852ASANUMA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, order intake increased, while revenue declined due to the反動 from the completion of a large construction project in the same period of the previous fiscal year. Operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income increased substantially, owing to an improvement in the construction gross profit margin and a decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
575
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥37,369 million-12.5%
Operating profit¥1,687 million+51.7%
Ordinary income¥1,703 million+56.9%
Net income¥1,138 million +59.8%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin11.8%
Operating profit margin4.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,734 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterLists quarterly results for the three months, including revenue, profit and order intake, on both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis
Full-year earnings forecast
Orders received
¥165,400 million
Net Sales
¥175,500 million
Gross profit
¥20,260 million
Operating profit
¥7,780 million
Ordinary income
¥7,530 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥5,180 million
Annual Dividend
¥45
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Orders received40.0%
Net Sales21.3%
Gross profit21.8%
Operating profit21.7%
Ordinary income22.6%
Profit attributable to owners of parent22.0%
Individual
Orders received41.2%
Building construction order intake47.3%
Civil engineering order intake10.7%
Net Sales21.3%
Operating profit22.9%
Ordinary income32.2%
Net income34.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is generally on track
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Orders received
    Change in amount10,119
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.0%
  • Revenue
    Change in amount-5,337
    Year on year against the same period last year△12.5%
  • Gross profit
    Change in amount416
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.4%
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses
    Change in amount-159
    Year on year against the same period last year△5.5%
  • Operating income
    Change in amount575
    Year on year against the same period last year+51.7%
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥66,241 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.0%
  • Gross profit margin on completed construction contracts11.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.5P
  • Equity ratio44.6%
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.5 percentage points (versus the end of the previous fiscal year)
  • Number of completed construction projects (non-consolidated)289 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-42 projects
  • Number of orders received (new orders, non-consolidated)178 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-34 projects
Financial targets
ROIC
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20267.8%
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan8.0%
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202610.9%
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan10.3%
WACC
Fiscal year ending March 20264.5%
Fiscal year ending March 20274.5%
Cost of shareholders’ equity
Fiscal year ending March 20265.1%
Fiscal year ending March 20275.1%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Consolidated¥66,241 million
Individual¥64,223 million
Carried-over construction orders
Non-consolidated building construction¥228,999 million
Non-consolidated civil engineering¥41,269 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥45.00
Payout ratio
70.1% (full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥37,369 million (YoY -12.5%)
Operating profit¥1,687 million (YoY +51.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,703 million (YoY +56.9%)
Net income¥1,138 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +59.8%)
Gross Profit Margin11.8%
Operating profit margin4.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,734 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterLists quarterly results for the three months, including revenue, profit and order intake, on both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received ¥165,400 million / Net Sales ¥175,500 million / Gross profit ¥20,260 million / Operating profit ¥7,780 million / Ordinary income ¥7,530 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥5,180 million / Annual Dividend ¥45
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Orders received 40.0% / Net Sales 21.3% / Gross profit 21.8% / Operating profit 21.7% / Ordinary income 22.6% / Profit attributable to owners of parent 22.0% / Individual Orders received 41.2% / Building construction order intake 47.3% / Civil engineering order intake 10.7% / Net Sales 21.3% / Operating profit 22.9% / Ordinary income 32.2% / Net income 34.9%
Self-assessment against the planProgress is generally on track
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Orders received / Change in amount ¥10,119 million / Year on year against the same period last year +18.0%, Factors Revenue / Change in amount ¥-5,337 million / Year on year against the same period last year △12.5%, Factors Gross profit / Change in amount ¥416 million / Year on year against the same period last year +10.4%, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Change in amount ¥-159 million / Year on year against the same period last year △5.5%, Factors Operating income / Change in amount ¥575 million / Year on year against the same period last year +51.7%
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥66,241 million / Year on year against the same period last year +18.0%, Indicator name Gross profit margin on completed construction contracts / Value 11.5% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.5P, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 44.6% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.5 percentage points (versus the end of the previous fiscal year), Indicator name Number of completed construction projects (non-consolidated) / Value 289 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -42 projects, Indicator name Number of orders received (new orders, non-consolidated) / Value 178 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -34 projects
Financial targetsROIC Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 7.8% / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 8.0% / ROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 10.9% / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 10.3% / WACC Fiscal year ending March 2026 4.5% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 4.5% / Cost of shareholders’ equity Fiscal year ending March 2026 5.1% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 5.1%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥45.00 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio70.1% (full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Consolidated ¥66,241 million / Individual ¥64,223 million / Carried-over construction orders Non-consolidated building construction ¥228,999 million / Non-consolidated civil engineering ¥41,269 million
Items this document does not state (12)
Segment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Order intake increased as the domestic building business won large construction projects, including offices such as data centers and education and research facilities. Revenue declined due to the反動 from a large warehouse construction project completed in the same period of the previous fiscal year, but gross profit increased as a result of an improvement in the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts. Selling, general and administrative expenses also decreased, mainly because of lower expenses such as the provision for doubtful accounts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | ASANUMA CORPORATION (1852) timely disclosure | Komori