Komori
Presentation materials for financial results1848FUJI P.S CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue decreased 4.6% year on year, while operating profit increased by ¥702 million, or 79.4%, owing to improved construction project profitability. Orders received reached a record high, driven by an increase in the building business, and the company expects higher revenue and profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
702
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥32,230 million-4.6%
Operating profit¥1,588 million+79.4%
Ordinary income¥1,476 million+73.4%
Net income¥993 million-54.6%
Gross Profit Margin
Current fiscal year15.9%
Prior-year period12.8%
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3.1 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Current fiscal year4.9%
Prior-year period2.6%
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 2.3 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Orders received
¥33,873 million
Net Sales
¥33,128 million
Gross profit
¥5,218 million
Operating profit
¥1,660 million
Ordinary income
¥1,480 million
Net income
¥1,010 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in orders received in the civil engineering business-¥1,234 million
  • Increase in orders received in the building business¥6,226 million
  • Increase in revenue from the civil engineering business¥334 million
  • Decrease in revenue from the building business-¥1,685 million
  • Increase in gross profit from the civil engineering business¥707 million
  • Increase in gross profit from the building business¥210 million
New initiatives
  • Rollout of results from the Construction and Plant Profit Improvement Project
  • Strengthening Investor Relations Activities
  • Promoting DX
  • Expanding target markets through a business partnership with DAIHO CORPORATION
  • Considering Share Repurchases
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥31,201 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 18.1% year on year
  • ROE7.8%
  • PBR0.76x
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved from the previous fiscal year
  • Closing Share Price¥744.03
    Year on year against the same period last yearHigher
  • BPS¥569
  • Cost of shareholders’ equityApproximately 7.0%
Segment results
Civil Engineering Business
Orders received
¥17,080 million-6.7%
Net Sales
¥23,053 million+1.5%
Gross profit
¥4,124 million+20.7%
Building Construction
Orders received
¥14,036 million+79.7%
Net Sales
¥9,084 million-15.6%
Gross profit
¥942 million+28.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan VISION2030
TargetROE above 8%, PBR of 1.0x or higher, operating margin above 5%, payout ratio of 40%
Comparison with actual resultsROE was 7.8% for the fiscal year ending March 2026, PBR was 0.76x and operating margin was 4.9%
Financial targets
Target
  • ROE above 8%
  • PBR of at least 1.0x
  • Operating margin above 5%
  • Payout ratio of 40%
Actual results
  • ROE 7.8%
  • PBR of 0.76x
  • Operating margin of 4.9%
  • Payout ratio of 39.1%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥31,201 million
Capital expenditures
9.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026Scheduled dividend of ¥22 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027Scheduled dividend of ¥25 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202639.1%
Fiscal year ending March 202743.7%
Target40%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Considering share repurchases
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥32,230 million (YoY -4.6%)
Operating profit¥1,588 million (YoY +79.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,476 million (YoY +73.4%)
Net income¥993 million (YoY -54.6%)
Gross Profit MarginCurrent fiscal year 15.9% / Prior-year period 12.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.1 percentage points
Operating profit marginCurrent fiscal year 4.9% / Prior-year period 2.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Up 2.3 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Orders received ¥33,873 million / Net Sales ¥33,128 million / Gross profit ¥5,218 million / Operating profit ¥1,660 million / Ordinary income ¥1,480 million / Net income ¥1,010 million
Segment resultsCivil Engineering Business Orders received ¥17,080 million (YoY -6.7%) / Net Sales ¥23,053 million (YoY +1.5%) / Gross profit ¥4,124 million (YoY +20.7%) / Building Construction Orders received ¥14,036 million (YoY +79.7%) / Net Sales ¥9,084 million (YoY -15.6%) / Gross profit ¥942 million (YoY +28.8%) / Other Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in orders received in the civil engineering business / Amount -¥1,234 million, Factors Increase in orders received in the building business / Amount ¥6,226 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the civil engineering business / Amount ¥334 million, Factors Decrease in revenue from the building business / Amount -¥1,685 million, Factors Increase in gross profit from the civil engineering business / Amount ¥707 million, Factors Increase in gross profit from the building business / Amount ¥210 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥31,201 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 18.1% year on year, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.76x / Year on year against the same period last year Improved from the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Closing Share Price / Value ¥744.03 / Year on year against the same period last year Higher, Indicator name BPS / Value ¥569 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cost of shareholders’ equity / Value Approximately 7.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Medium-Term Management Plan VISION2030 / Target ROE above 8%, PBR of 1.0x or higher, operating margin above 5%, payout ratio of 40% / Target fiscal year Not disclosed / Comparison with actual results ROE was 7.8% for the fiscal year ending March 2026, PBR was 0.76x and operating margin was 4.9%
Financial targetsTarget ROE above 8%, PBR of at least 1.0x, Operating margin above 5%, Payout ratio of 40% / Actual results ROE 7.8%, PBR of 0.76x, Operating margin of 4.9%, Payout ratio of 39.1%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Scheduled dividend of ¥22 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Scheduled dividend of ¥25 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 39.1% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 43.7% / Target 40%
Acquisition of treasury sharesConsidering share repurchases
Capital expenditures9.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,201 million / Carried-over construction orders Not disclosed
New initiativesRollout of results from the Construction and Plant Profit Improvement Project, Strengthening Investor Relations Activities, Promoting DX, Expanding target markets through a business partnership with DAIHO CORPORATION, Considering Share Repurchases
Items this document does not state (11)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased despite steady progress on projects on hand in the civil engineering business, due to a decline in the building business following its record-high orders received in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit increased as improved construction project profitability boosted gross profit. In the civil engineering business, increases resulting from design-change contracts, various escalation clauses and negotiations contributed to the increase, while in the building business, appropriate price pass-through contributed. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because the previous fiscal year included gains on the sale of investment properties.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | FUJI P.S CORPORATION (1848) timely disclosure | Komori