Komori
Earnings1835TOTETSU KOGYO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 1.4% year on year, while operating income decreased 9.1%, ordinary income decreased 4.2%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 3.3%. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast. The full-year dividend forecast has been increased to ¥152 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥150.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,647¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 17.8%
Operating profit2,125¥ millionYear on year -9.1%Progress 11.8%
Ordinary income2,527¥ millionYear on year -4.2%Progress 13.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,667¥ millionYear on year -3.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets164,280¥ million
of which net assets 132,212 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.7%vs. prior year-end +14.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Civil Engineering Business19,42765.5%+1.9%
Building Construction7,72126.0%-4.6%
Other2,4988.4%+20.2%
Segment profit
Civil Engineering Business1,17655.5%-23.1%
Building Construction59528.1%+9.4%
Other34816.4%+34.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥167,000 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥18,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Ordinary income¥18,500 million (YoY +1.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150.00 → ¥152.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received increased by ¥4,748 million year on year. Net sales increased by ¥418 million year on year due to steady progress on various carried-forward construction projects and higher sales from ancillary businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥146 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥788,527 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥30,340 million / Order backlog Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥111,282 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End36,100,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,658,316
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥29,647 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥2,125 million (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,527 million (YoY -4.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,667 million (YoY -3.3%)
Net income per share¥48.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.7 / End of previous period 65.1
Total assets¥164,280 million
Net assets¥132,212 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥167,000 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥18,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Ordinary income ¥18,500 million (YoY +1.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150.00 → ¥152.00
Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business ¥19,427 million (YoY +1.9%) / Building Construction ¥7,721 million (YoY -4.6%) / Other ¥2,498 million (YoY +20.2%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business ¥1,176 million (YoY -23.1%) / Building Construction ¥595 million (YoY +9.4%) / Other ¥348 million (YoY +34.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥30,340 million / Order backlog Not disclosed / Order backlog ¥111,282 million
Depreciation and amortization¥788,527 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥146 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End36,100,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,658,316
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received increased by ¥4,748 million year on year. Net sales increased by ¥418 million year on year due to steady progress on various carried-forward construction projects and higher sales from ancillary businesses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to steady progress on various carried-forward construction projects and higher sales from ancillary businesses. The reasons for the decrease in profit are not explicitly stated in the main text.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOTETSU KOGYO CO.,LTD. (1835) timely disclosure | Komori