Komori
Earnings presentation1833OKUMURA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated net sales and operating profit were lower than in the same period of the previous year, while ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts were unchanged, but the forecast for construction orders received was partially revised, primarily reflecting a downward revision for private-sector construction.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1511
¥ millions (year-on-year change in consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥65,363 million
Operating profit¥2,627 million
Ordinary income¥5,265 million
Net income3,431 JPY millions net income attributable to owners of the parent for the period or quarter
Gross Profit Margin14
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,929 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥304,000 million
Operating profit
¥20,500 million
Ordinary income
¥20,700 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥15,400 million
Orders received
¥280,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥24,827 million
    Year-on-year change-24,161
  • Construction contracts carried forward to the next period¥578,596 million
    Year-on-year change38,532
Segment results
  • Construction
    Net Sales¥61,861 million
    Gross profit¥8,690 million
  • Real Estate Business and Other Operations
    Net Sales¥3,501 million
    Gross profit¥-132 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥24,827 million
Construction contracts carried forward to the next period
¥578,596 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥65,363 million
Operating profit¥2,627 million
Ordinary income¥5,265 million
Net income3,431 JPY millions (net income attributable to owners of the parent for the period or quarter)
Gross Profit Margin14
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,929 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥304,000 million / Operating profit ¥20,500 million / Ordinary income ¥20,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥15,400 million / Orders received ¥280,000 million
Segment resultsSegment Construction / Net Sales ¥61,861 million / Gross profit ¥8,690 million, Segment Real Estate Business and Other Operations / Net Sales ¥3,501 million / Gross profit ¥-132 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥24,827 million, Construction contracts carried forward to the next period ¥578,596 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥24,827 million / Construction contracts carried forward to the next period ¥578,596 million
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided specific explanations for the changes in earnings. However, a revision to the forecast for construction orders received is explicitly stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | OKUMURA CORPORATION (1833) timely disclosure | Komori