Komori
Earnings1828TANABE ENGINEERING CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales rose 3.0% and operating profit increased 24.3%, resulting in substantial profit growth. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating profit are both expected to decline, while the forecast annual dividend remains unchanged at ¥100.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.3
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,366¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 104.7%
Operating profit4,769¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 123.9%
Ordinary income4,809¥ millionYear on year +23.1%Progress 123.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,452¥ millionYear on year +33.2%Progress 127.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥328.95
Operating Margin9.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets47,195¥ million
of which net assets 27,992 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.3%vs. prior year-end +5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,938
Investment-875
Financials-1,347
Net change-284

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,601 million
Segment revenueFacilities construction business ¥50,786.44 thousand (YoY +3.0%), Surface Treatment Business ¥1,483.62 thousand (YoY +8.3%)
Segment profitFacilities construction business ¥6,437.98 thousand (YoY +21.6%), Surface Treatment Business ¥36.01 thousand (YoY -9.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥50,000 million (YoY -4.5%)
Operating profit¥3,850 million (YoY -19.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,900 million (YoY -18.9%)
Net income¥2,700 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although construction material and labor costs continued to rise, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year, owing to improvements in construction efficiency, thorough risk management, higher net sales and an improved gross profit margin.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥2,948 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,777 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥20,221 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥4,239 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,948 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥785,926 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥46,210.82 thousand / Order backlog ¥24,719.50 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,728,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End229,550 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥52,366 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥4,769 million (YoY +24.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,809 million (YoY +23.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,452 million (YoY +33.2%)
Net income per share¥328.95
Operating Margin9.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.3% / End of previous period 54.3%
Total assets¥47,195 million
Net assets¥27,992 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,938 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-875 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,347 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,601 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥50,000 million (YoY -4.5%) / Operating profit ¥3,850 million (YoY -19.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,900 million (YoY -18.9%) / Net income ¥2,700 million (YoY -21.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.9%
Segment revenueFacilities construction business ¥50,786.44 thousand (YoY +3.0%), Surface Treatment Business ¥1,483.62 thousand (YoY +8.3%)
Segment profitFacilities construction business ¥6,437.98 thousand (YoY +21.6%), Surface Treatment Business ¥36.01 thousand (YoY -9.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥46,210.82 thousand / Order backlog ¥24,719.50 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥785,926 thousand
Impairment loss¥2,948 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,777 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥20,221 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥4,239 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,948 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,728,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End229,550 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough construction material and labor costs continued to rise, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year, owing to improvements in construction efficiency, thorough risk management, higher net sales and an improved gross profit margin.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although construction material and labor costs continued to rise, improvements in construction efficiency and the continued effects of thorough risk management improved the gross profit margin. The increase in net sales and the improvement in the gross profit margin more than offset increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TANABE ENGINEERING CORPORATION (1828) timely disclosure | Komori