Increasing Order Intake and Backlog Alongside Declining Net Sales and Profits
First written in FY2017-Q1. 3 of 34 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 29 of 145 companies on the "Worse" side.
75 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2026Orders received, backlog, net sales and profit increasedAnnual report
「Total order intake increased by ¥2,793 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥41,299 million, up 7.3% year on year. Total revenue increased by ¥4,504 million to ¥36,769 million, up 14.0% year on year. Total carryover orders increased by ¥4,530 million to ¥34,409 million, up 15.2% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥811 million to ¥1,772 million, up 84.4% year on year.」
The pattern changed from higher order intake and carryover orders but lower revenue and profit in the previous fiscal year to increases in all four in the current fiscal year. - FY2026-H1Order intake slightly up; carryover orders up; revenue down; profit upAnnual report
「Order intake increased by ¥33 million from the same period of the previous year to ¥18,869 million, up 0.2% year on year. Revenue decreased by ¥1,227 million, due mainly to a decrease in completed large-scale private-sector construction projects, to ¥15,672 million, down 7.3% year on year. Carryover orders increased by ¥7,502 million to ¥33,075 million, up 29.3% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥197 million, due mainly to an improved gross profit margin resulting from negotiations to pass through increases in construction costs, to ¥463 million, up 73.9% year on year.」
Order intake was slightly higher, carryover orders rose 29.3%, revenue declined 7.3%, and operating profit increased 73.9%. - FY2025Orders received, backlog, net sales and profit increasedAnnual report
「Total order intake increased by ¥2,797 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥38,506 million, up 7.8% year on year. Total revenue increased by ¥6,181 million to ¥32,264 million, up 23.7% year on year. Total carryover orders increased by ¥6,241 million to ¥29,879 million, up 26.4% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥760 million to ¥960 million, up 379.0% year on year.」
The pattern changed from higher order intake and carryover orders but lower revenue and profit in the previous year to increases in all four: order intake, carryover orders, revenue and operating profit. - FY2025-H1Order intake down; carryover orders, revenue and profit upAnnual report
「Order intake decreased by ¥2,448 million from the same period of the previous year, due mainly to a decrease in large private-sector construction projects, to ¥18,835 million, down 11.5% year on year. Revenue increased by ¥5,977 million, due mainly to steady progress on large-scale construction projects, to ¥16,899 million, up 54.7% year on year. Carryover orders increased by ¥1,199 million to ¥25,573 million, up 4.9% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥377 million, due mainly to higher revenue, to ¥266 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥110 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Order intake declined, while carryover orders increased, and revenue and operating profit rose sharply. Following the pattern through the previous period of higher order intake and carryover orders but lower revenue and profit, revenue and profit recovered in the current interim period. - FY2024Sharp increase in orders received and backlog, sharply lower net sales and profitAnnual report
「Total order intake increased by ¥11,019 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥35,709 million, up 44.6% year on year. Total revenue decreased by ¥4,037 million to ¥26,083 million, down 13.4% year on year. Total carryover orders increased by ¥9,625 million to ¥23,637 million, up 68.7% year on year. Operating profit decreased by ¥1,622 million to ¥200 million, down 89.0% year on year.」
Annual results confirmed a pattern of sharply higher order intake and carryover orders but sharply lower revenue and operating profit. - FY2024-Q3Order intake and carryover orders up sharply; revenue and profit down sharplyAnnual report
「Order intake increased by ¥12,605 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥29,416 million, up 75.0% year on year. Revenue decreased by ¥4,096 million, due mainly to a decrease in construction projects carried over from the previous fiscal year and delays from the original schedule in starting large-scale projects received during the current fiscal year, to ¥18,044 million, down 18.5% year on year. Carryover orders increased by ¥11,269 million to ¥25,383 million, up 79.9% year on year. Operating profit decreased by ¥1,245 million, due to lower revenue, substantial increases in labor and raw material costs, and the impact of provisions for losses on unprofitable construction projects received in previous fiscal years, among other factors, to ¥117 million, down 91.4% year on year.」
Order intake and carryover orders increased sharply, while revenue declined because of the decrease in construction projects carried over from the previous fiscal year and delays in starting large-scale projects. Operating profit also fell sharply because of higher labor and raw material costs and the impact of unprofitable construction projects. - FY2024-Q2Order intake and carryover orders up; revenue and profit deterioratedAnnual report
「Order intake increased by ¥10,320 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥21,283 million, up 94.1% year on year. Revenue decreased by ¥3,346 million, due mainly to construction starts being delayed from the original schedule, to ¥10,921 million, down 23.5% year on year. Carryover orders increased by ¥8,235 million to ¥24,374 million, up 51.0% year on year. Operating profit decreased by ¥469 million, due to lower revenue, rising labor and raw material costs, and the impact of unprofitable construction projects received in previous fiscal years, among other factors, resulting in an operating loss of ¥110 million, compared with operating profit of ¥359 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Order intake and carryover orders increased, while revenue declined because construction starts were delayed, and operating profit turned into a loss. - FY2024-Q1Higher orders and backlog, lower net sales, profit recoveryAnnual report
「Order intake increased by ¥4,576 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,862 million, up 72.8% year on year. Revenue decreased by ¥922 million to ¥4,574 million, down 16.8% year on year. Carryover orders increased by ¥68 million to ¥20,299 million, up 0.3% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥64 million to ¥26 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥38 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Order intake and carryover orders increased, while revenue declined. Operating profit turned positive from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year. - FY2023-Q3Lower orders and backlog, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥2,755 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥16,810 million, down 14.1%, due to delays in the timing of construction orders, price competition and other factors. Net sales increased by ¥4,130 million to ¥22,140 million, up 22.9%. Backlog decreased by ¥4,941 million to ¥14,113 million, down 25.9%. Operating income increased by ¥1,184 million, to ¥1,362 million, up 663.6%, as improved profitability on large-scale construction projects offset the deterioration in profitability caused by higher raw material costs and other factors.」
Orders received and backlog declined, while net sales and operating income increased significantly. Improved profitability on large-scale construction projects was cited as a factor behind the increase in profit. - FY2023-Q2Lower orders and backlog, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥3,929 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,963 million, down 26.4%. Net sales increased by ¥2,639 million to ¥14,267 million, up 22.7%. Backlog decreased by ¥4,624 million to ¥16,139 million, down 22.3%. Operating income increased by ¥255 million, mainly due to higher net sales and the completion of relatively high-margin construction projects, to ¥359 million, up 245.7%.」
Orders received and backlog declined, while net sales and operating income increased. The pattern changed from higher backlog and lower profit in the previous quarter to lower backlog and higher profit in the current quarter. - FY2023-Q1Higher orders and backlog, slightly higher net sales, swing to a lossAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥3,437 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥6,285 million, up 120.7%. Net sales increased by ¥125 million to ¥5,497 million, up 2.3%. Backlog increased by ¥5,255 million to ¥20,231 million, up 35.1%. Although net sales increased, operating income decreased by ¥126 million, as low-margin construction projects accepted amid severe price competition put downward pressure on gross profit, resulting in an operating loss of ¥38 million, compared with operating income of ¥87 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Orders received and backlog increased, and net sales also rose slightly, while operating income turned into a loss due to the impact of low-margin construction projects. - FY2022Lower orders, net sales and profit, higher backlogAnnual report
「Total orders received decreased by ¥1,004 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥28,604 million, down 3.4%. Total net sales decreased by ¥5,029 million, due to the shift in the timing of orders scheduled for the beginning of the period and other factors, to ¥26,660 million, down 15.9%. Total backlog increased by ¥1,944 million to ¥19,443 million, up 11.1%. Operating income decreased by ¥265 million, due to the deterioration in gross profit from completed construction projects caused by lower net sales, higher raw material costs and other factors, to ¥741 million, down 26.3%.」
The full-year results showed a pattern of lower orders received, net sales and operating income, while backlog increased. - FY2022-Q3Lower orders, net sales and profit, higher backlogAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥1,523 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥19,565 million, down 7.2%, due to intensified price competition and other factors. Net sales decreased by ¥4,393 million to ¥18,010 million, down 19.6%, due to the postponement of orders scheduled for the beginning of the period and other factors. Backlog increased by ¥789 million to ¥19,054 million, up 4.3%. Operating income decreased by ¥454 million, due to the deterioration in gross profit from completed construction projects caused by lower net sales, higher raw material costs and other factors, to ¥178 million, down 71.8%.」
Orders received, net sales and operating income declined, while backlog increased. The shift in the timing of orders and higher raw material costs and other factors were cited as factors behind the declines in net sales and profit. - FY2022-Q2Lower orders, net sales, backlog and profitAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥430 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥14,893 million, down 2.8%. Net sales decreased by ¥2,409 million to ¥11,628 million, down 17.2%. Backlog decreased by ¥101 million to ¥20,763 million, down 0.5%. Operating income decreased by ¥254 million, due to the deterioration in gross profit from completed construction projects caused by lower net sales, higher raw material costs and other factors, to ¥103 million, down 71.0%.」
Orders received, net sales, backlog and operating income all declined year on year, marking a shift from the previously observed divergence among indicators to simultaneous declines in the main indicators. - FY2022-Q1Lower orders, net sales, backlog and profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥3,573 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2,847 million, down 55.6%. Net sales decreased by ¥2,131 million to ¥5,371 million, down 28.4%. Backlog decreased by ¥3,522 million to ¥14,975 million, down 19.0%. Operating income decreased by ¥128 million, mainly due to lower net sales, to ¥87 million, down 59.4%.」
Orders received, net sales, backlog, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. - FY2021Higher orders, lower net sales, backlog and profitAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥5,989 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥29,608 million, up 25.4%. Net sales decreased by ¥4,804 million to ¥31,689 million, down 13.2%. Total backlog decreased by ¥2,080 million to ¥17,499 million, down 10.6%. Operating income decreased by ¥532 million, due to lower net sales, the completion of unprofitable construction projects and other factors, to ¥1,006 million, down 34.6%.」
In the full-year results, orders received increased, while net sales, backlog and operating income all declined. - FY2021-Q3Increased orders, decreased sales and carried-forward orders, improved profitAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥6,139 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥21,089 million, up 41.1%. Net sales decreased by ¥1,591 million to ¥22,404 million, down 6.6%. Backlog decreased by ¥5,144 million to ¥18,265 million, down 22.0%. Operating income increased by ¥139 million, partly due to the completion of relatively high-margin construction projects and improved construction profitability, to ¥633 million, up 28.4%.」
Orders received increased, while net sales and backlog declined, and operating income increased due to the completion of high-margin construction projects and improved construction profitability. - FY2021-Q2Increased orders, decreased sales and carried-forward orders, improved profitAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥4,812 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥15,323 million, up 45.8%. Net sales decreased by ¥1,113 million to ¥14,038 million, down 7.4%. Backlog decreased by ¥6,948 million to ¥20,865 million, down 25.0%. Operating income increased by ¥150 million, partly due to the completion of relatively high-margin construction projects and improved construction profitability, to ¥358 million, up 72.0%.」
Orders received increased, while net sales and backlog declined, and operating income increased due to the completion of high-margin construction projects and improved construction profitability. - FY2021-Q1Higher orders, net sales and profit, lower backlogAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥1,602 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥6,421 million, up 33.2%. Net sales increased by ¥406 million to ¥7,503 million, up 5.7%. Backlog decreased by ¥11,679 million to ¥18,498 million, down 38.7%. Operating income increased by ¥194 million, mainly due to higher net sales, to ¥215 million, up 924.7%.」
Orders received, net sales and operating income increased, while backlog declined significantly. Net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a loss in the same quarter of the previous year to a profit of ¥86 million. - FY2020Lower orders and backlog, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥12,159 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥23,619 million, down 34.0%. Net sales increased by ¥7,665 million to ¥36,494 million, up 26.6%. Total backlog decreased by ¥12,874 million to ¥19,579 million, down 39.7%. Operating income increased by ¥867 million to ¥1,538 million, up 129.4%.」
Orders received and backlog decreased significantly, while net sales and operating income increased. - FY2020-Q3Decreased orders and carried-forward orders, increased sales and operating profit, decreased net incomeAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥5,824 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥14,950 million, down 28.0%. Net sales increased by ¥2,913 million to ¥23,995 million, up 13.8%. Backlog decreased by ¥1,786 million to ¥23,409 million, down 7.1%. Operating income increased by ¥26 million to ¥493 million, up 5.6%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥50 million to ¥298 million, down 14.4%.」
Orders received and backlog declined, while net sales and operating income increased, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. - FY2020-Q2Lower orders received, higher net sales, improved profitAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥4,515 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,511 million, down 30.0%. Net sales increased by ¥2,196 million to ¥15,152 million, up 17.0%. Backlog increased by ¥238 million to ¥27,813 million, up 0.9%. Operating income increased by ¥66 million, mainly due to higher net sales, to ¥208 million, up 46.4%.」
Orders received declined, while net sales and backlog increased, and operating income rose 46.4% year on year. - FY2020-Q1Lower orders, higher net sales, recovery in operating income, narrower net lossAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥2,484 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥4,819 million, down 34.0%. Net sales increased by ¥1,355 million to ¥7,096 million, up 23.6%. Backlog increased by ¥3,110 million to ¥30,177 million, up 11.5%. Operating income increased by ¥156 million, mainly due to higher net sales, to ¥21 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥135 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss of ¥55 million, partly due to the recording of ¥74 million in income taxes and other adjustments associated with the reversal of deferred tax assets, compared with a net loss of ¥218 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Orders received declined, while net sales and backlog increased, and operating income recovered from an operating loss to a profit. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from ¥218 million to ¥55 million. - FY2019Higher orders and backlog, lower net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥6,964 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥35,779 million, up 24.2%. Net sales decreased by ¥1,396 million to ¥28,828 million, down 4.6%. Backlog increased by ¥6,950 million to ¥32,454 million, up 27.3%. Operating income decreased by ¥779 million to ¥670 million, down 53.8%.」
The same pattern was evident in the full-year results: orders received and backlog increased, while net sales and operating income declined. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥3,153 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥20,774 million, down 13.2%. Net sales increased by ¥480 million to ¥21,082 million, up 2.3%. Backlog decreased by ¥5,044 million to ¥25,195 million, down 16.7%. Operating income decreased by ¥272 million to ¥467 million, down 36.9%.」
The pattern of lower orders received and backlog, higher net sales and lower operating income has continued. - FY2019-Q2Lower orders and backlog, higher net sales, lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥3,800 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥15,026 million, down 20.2%. Net sales increased by ¥466 million to ¥12,955 million, up 3.7%. Backlog decreased by ¥5,676 million to ¥27,575 million, down 17.1%. Operating income decreased by ¥92 million, mainly due to the decline in gross profit resulting from fewer high-margin construction projects, to ¥142 million, down 39.3%.」
Orders received and backlog declined, while net sales increased. Operating income decreased 39.3% year on year due to the decline in high-margin construction projects and other factors, but returned to a profit from an operating loss in the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2019-Q1Lower orders received, higher net sales, swing to an operating lossAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥1,596 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥7,303 million, down 17.9%. Net sales increased by ¥453 million to ¥5,740 million, up 8.6%. Backlog decreased by ¥3,459 million to ¥27,066 million, down 11.3%. Operating income decreased by ¥183 million, mainly due to the decline in gross profit resulting from fewer high-margin construction projects, to an operating loss of ¥135 million, compared with operating income of ¥47 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Ordinary income decreased by ¥186 million to an ordinary loss of ¥126 million, compared with ordinary income of ¥60 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss of ¥218 million, partly due to the recording of ¥88 million in income taxes and other adjustments associated with the reversal of deferred tax assets, compared with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥29 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Orders received and backlog declined, while net sales increased. Operating income and ordinary income turned into losses due to the decline in high-margin construction projects and other factors, and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened from ¥29 million to ¥218 million year on year. - FY2018Lower orders received, higher net sales, improved profitAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥8,605 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥28,814 million, down 23.0%. Net sales increased by ¥1,084 million to ¥30,224 million, up 3.7%. Operating profit margin improved from 3.7% in the previous fiscal year to 4.8% in the current fiscal year due to improved construction profitability and other factors, while operating income also improved.」
Orders received declined, while net sales increased, and the operating profit margin and operating income improved due to improved construction profitability and other factors. - FY2018-Q2Lower orders received, higher backlog, continued profit deteriorationAnnual report
「Orders received decreased by ¥395 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥18,827 million, down 2.1%. Net sales decreased by ¥47 million, mainly due to delays in the progress of large-scale construction projects, to ¥12,489 million, down 0.4%. Backlog increased by ¥7,930 million to ¥33,251 million, up 31.3%. Operating income decreased by ¥197 million, mainly due to the decline in gross profit resulting from lower net sales, to ¥234 million, down 45.6%. Ordinary income decreased 42.6% year on year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 56.4%.」
Orders received declined while backlog increased, and net sales declined due to delays in the progress of large-scale construction projects and other factors. Operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also declined year on year. - FY2018-Q1Backlog increased despite lower orders received, while profit deterioratedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥1,709 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥8,900 million, down 16.1%. Net sales decreased by ¥740 million, mainly due to differences in the completion timing of projects in hand and other factors, to ¥5,287 million, down 12.3%. Backlog increased by ¥7,309 million to ¥30,526 million, up 31.5%. Operating income decreased by ¥45 million, mainly due to the decline in gross profit resulting from lower net sales, to ¥47 million, down 48.8%. Ordinary income decreased by ¥42 million to ¥60 million, down 41.4%. The company recorded a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥29 million, partly due to the recording of ¥82 million in income taxes and other adjustments associated with the reversal of deferred tax assets, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥70 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Orders received declined while backlog increased; net sales, operating income and ordinary income declined, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss of ¥29 million. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥4,339 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥37,419 million, up 13.1% in total. Net sales decreased by ¥3,097 million, mainly due to differences in the completion timing of projects in hand, to ¥29,140 million, down 9.6% in total. Operating income decreased by ¥124 million to ¥1,097 million, down 10.2%.」
The same pattern was evident for the full fiscal year: orders received and backlog increased, while net sales and operating income declined due to differences in the completion timing of projects in hand and other factors. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「As a result, orders received increased by ¥84 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥27,778 million, up 0.3%. Net sales decreased by ¥3,111 million, mainly due to differences in the completion timing of projects in hand, to ¥20,131 million, down 13.4%. Backlog increased by ¥4,038 million to ¥26,281 million, up 18.2%. Operating income decreased by ¥143 million, mainly due to the decline in gross profit resulting from lower net sales, to ¥673 million, down 17.6%. Ordinary income decreased by ¥152 million to ¥674 million, down 18.4%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥248 million to ¥578 million, down 30.1%, partly due to the reversal of deferred tax assets.」
Orders received and backlog increased, while net sales declined due to differences in the completion timing of projects in hand and other factors, and operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also declined year on year. - FY2017-Q2Divergence in earnings trendsAnnual report
「Net sales decreased by ¥1,347 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥12,536 million, down 9.7%. Operating income increased by ¥37 million to ¥431 million, up 9.6%, mainly due to improved construction profitability. Ordinary income increased by ¥27 million to ¥434 million, up 6.7%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥23 million to ¥384 million, down 5.6%.」
Net sales declined, while operating income and ordinary income increased, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. Profit trends have diverged from the across-the-board decline in profit seen in Q1. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥2,026 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,609 million, up 23.6% year on year. Backlog increased by ¥3,120 million to ¥23,216 million, up 15.5%. Net sales decreased by ¥251 million to ¥6,027 million, down 4.0%. Operating income decreased by ¥22 million to ¥93 million, down 19.5%, mainly due to the decline in net sales. Ordinary income decreased by ¥25 million to ¥102 million, down 20.1%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥65 million to ¥70 million, down 48.2%, partly due to the recording of ¥29 million in income taxes and other adjustments associated with the reversal of deferred tax assets.」
Orders received and backlog increased, while net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year. The report also cites the reversal of deferred tax assets as a factor behind the decline in net income.