Komori
Sata Construction (1826) · FactCivil engineering orders down; construction orders up; non-core orders down

Increase in Building-Related Orders and Decline in Civil Engineering and Ancillary Business Orders

First written in FY2017-Q1. 3 of 34 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026.

34entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2017-Q1 – FY20262016: 220162017: 420172018: 320182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Changes in Order Intake and Order BacklogA theme 184 companies write about · 32 as a headwind · 130 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 20 of 107 companies on the "Worse" side.

55 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 177 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 177.Comparing 200 of the theme's 208 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Civil engineering orders down; construction orders up; non-core orders downAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥3,591 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥9,323 million, down 27.8%. Order intake in construction increased by ¥6,426 million to ¥31,545 million, up 25.6%, due mainly to orders for large private-sector projects. Order intake in the non-core business decreased by ¥41 million to ¥431 million, down 8.7%.」

    After civil engineering order intake increased in the previous fiscal year, construction increased this period on large private-sector projects, while civil engineering and the non-core business declined.
  2. FY2026-H1Civil engineering order intake up; construction and non-core business order intake downAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering increased by ¥308 million year on year to ¥4,992 million, up 6.6%. Order intake in construction decreased by ¥221 million to ¥13,677 million, down 1.6%. Order intake in the non-core business decreased by ¥53 million to ¥199 million, down 21.3%.」

    While civil engineering order intake increased 6.6%, construction declined 1.6% and the non-core business declined 21.3%.
  3. FY2025Civil engineering order intake up; construction and non-core business order intake downAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering increased by ¥4,283 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥12,915 million, up 49.6%, due to orders for large government and private-sector projects. Order intake in construction decreased by ¥1,374 million to ¥25,119 million, down 5.2%, as the decline in private-sector projects outweighed an increase in government projects. Order intake in the non-core business decreased 19.1% year on year.」

    Following a change in the business mix from the previous fiscal year, when construction order intake surged, civil engineering increased 49.6% this period on large projects, while construction declined 5.2% and the non-core business declined 19.1%.
  4. FY2025-H1Civil engineering order intake up; construction order intake down; non-core business order intake edged downAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering increased by ¥440 million year on year to ¥4,683 million, up 10.4%, driven by the acquisition of large private-sector projects and other factors. Order intake in construction decreased by ¥2,885 million to ¥13,898 million, down 17.2%, due mainly to a decline in large private-sector projects. Order intake in the non-core business decreased by ¥4 million to ¥252 million, down 1.6%.」

    While lower construction order intake weighed on total order intake, civil engineering increased on the acquisition of large private-sector projects, and the non-core business declined slightly.
  5. FY2024Construction order intake surged; civil engineering order intake declined; non-core business order intake increasedAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥443 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥8,631 million, down 4.9%. Order intake in construction increased by ¥11,333 million to ¥26,493 million, up 74.8%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥129 million to ¥583 million, up 28.4%.」

    While construction order intake surged 74.8% from the previous fiscal year, civil engineering declined 4.9% and the non-core business increased 28.4%.
  6. FY2024-Q3Construction order intake surged; civil engineering declined; non-core business increasedAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥1,725 million year on year to ¥5,382 million, down 24.3%. Order intake in construction increased by ¥14,202 million to ¥23,594 million, up 151.2%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥129 million to ¥439 million, up 41.6%.」

    While construction order intake surged 151.2% year on year, civil engineering declined 24.3% and the non-core business increased 41.6%.
  7. FY2024-Q2Construction order intake surged; civil engineering order intake edged down; non-core business order intake increasedAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥15 million year on year to ¥4,243 million, down 0.4%. Order intake in construction increased by ¥10,280 million to ¥16,783 million, up 158.1%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥55 million to ¥256 million, up 27.8%.」

    While construction order intake surged 158.1% year on year, civil engineering declined 0.4% and the non-core business increased 27.8%.
  8. FY2024-Q1Construction order intake surged; civil engineering order intake declined; non-core business order intake increasedAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥1,405 million year on year to ¥1,733 million, down 44.8%. Order intake in construction increased by ¥5,962 million to ¥9,019 million, up 195.1%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥19 million to ¥109 million, up 22.4%.」

    While construction order intake surged 195.1% year on year, civil engineering declined 44.8% and the non-core business increased 22.4%.
  9. FY2023-Q3Civil engineering and construction order intake down; non-core business order intake upAnnual report

    「(Civil engineering) Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥96 million year on year to ¥7,107 million, down 1.3%. (Construction) Order intake in construction decreased by ¥2,711 million to ¥9,392 million, down 22.4%. (Non-core business) Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥52 million to ¥310 million, up 20.4%.」

    While order intake in civil engineering and construction declined year on year, the non-core business increased 20.4%.
  10. FY2023-Q2Civil engineering and construction order intake down; non-core business order intake upAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering decreased by ¥1,038 million year on year to ¥4,258 million, down 19.6%. Order intake in construction decreased by ¥2,939 million to ¥6,503 million, down 31.1%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥49 million to ¥201 million, up 32.2%.」

    While order intake in civil engineering and construction declined year on year, the non-core business increased 32.2%.
  11. FY2023-Q1Order intake up across all segmentsAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering increased by ¥1,569 million year on year to ¥3,139 million, up 99.9%. Order intake in construction increased by ¥1,859 million to ¥3,056 million, up 155.3%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥8 million to ¥89 million, up 11.0%.」

    Order intake increased year on year in all segments, civil engineering, construction and the non-core business, with construction up 155.3%.
  12. FY2022Civil engineering and non-core business up; construction downAnnual report

    「Order intake in civil engineering increased by ¥346 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥10,806 million, up 3.3% year on year. Order intake in construction decreased by ¥1,380 million to ¥17,409 million, down 7.3%. Order intake in the non-core business increased by ¥29 million to ¥388 million, up 8.3%.」

    While order intake in construction declined, civil engineering and the non-core business increased.
  13. FY2022-Q3Civil engineering and construction-related down; non-core upAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥377 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥7,204 million, down 5.0% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥1,158 million to ¥12,104 million, down 8.7% year on year. Non-core business order intake increased by ¥12 million to ¥257 million, up 5.0% year on year.」

    While order intake in civil engineering and construction declined, the non-core business increased 5.0%.
  14. FY2022-Q2Civil engineering order intake up; construction-related and non-core business order intake downAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥1,799 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥5,297 million, up 51.5% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥2,215 million to ¥9,443 million, down 19.0% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥14 million to ¥152 million, down 8.7% year on year.」

    Following declines in order intake across all segments in the previous quarter, the pattern changed in the current quarter, with civil engineering order intake increasing 51.5% while construction-related and non-core business order intake declined.
  15. FY2022-Q1Order intake down across all segmentsAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥461 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1,570 million, down 22.7% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥3,101 million to ¥1,197 million, down 72.1% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥9 million to ¥80 million, down 11.0% year on year.」

    Order intake decreased year on year in all three segments: civil engineering, construction-related and non-core business. Construction-related order intake decreased 72.1%.
  16. FY2021Construction-related order intake surged; civil engineering and non-core business order intake declinedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥204 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥10,460 million, down 1.9% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥6,245 million to ¥18,789 million, up 49.8% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥51 million to ¥358 million, down 12.6% year on year.」

    Construction-related order intake increased 49.8%, while civil engineering order intake decreased 1.9% and non-core business order intake decreased 12.6%.
  17. FY2021-Q3Civil engineering and construction-related order intake up; non-core business order intake downAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥1,643 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥7,581 million, up 27.7% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥4,543 million to ¥13,262 million, up 52.1% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥47 million to ¥245 million, down 16.4% year on year.」

    Civil engineering and construction-related order intake increased, while non-core business order intake declined.
  18. FY2021-Q2Construction-related order intake surged; civil engineering and non-core business order intake declinedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥583 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥3,497 million, down 14.3% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥5,442 million to ¥11,659 million, up 87.6% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥46 million to ¥166 million, down 21.9% year on year.」

    Construction-related order intake increased 87.6% year on year, while civil engineering and non-core business order intake declined.
  19. FY2021-Q1Order intake up across all segmentsAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥701 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2,032 million, up 52.7% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥882 million to ¥4,298 million, up 25.8% year on year. Non-core business order intake increased by ¥18 million to ¥90 million, up 25.3% year on year.」

    Order intake increased year on year in all three segments: civil engineering, construction-related and non-core business.
  20. FY2020Construction-related order intake sharply down; civil engineering and non-core business upAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥512 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥10,664 million, up 5.1% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥12,715 million to ¥12,544 million, down 50.3% year on year. Non-core business order intake increased by ¥43 million to ¥410 million, up 11.7% year on year.」

    Construction-related order intake decreased 50.3%, while civil engineering order intake increased 5.1% and non-core business order intake increased 11.7%.
  21. FY2020-Q3Civil engineering and non-core up; construction-related sharply downAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥182 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥5,937 million, up 3.2% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥6,026 million to ¥8,719 million, down 40.9% year on year. Non-core business order intake increased by ¥20 million to ¥293 million, up 7.4% year on year.」

    Civil engineering and non-core business order intake increased, while construction-related order intake decreased 40.9%.
  22. FY2020-Q2Civil engineering and construction-related down; non-core upAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥189 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥4,081 million, down 4.4% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥4,353 million to ¥6,216 million, down 41.2% year on year. Non-core business order intake increased by ¥28 million to ¥213 million, up 15.2% year on year.」

    Civil engineering and construction-related order intake declined year on year, while non-core business order intake increased 15.2%.
  23. FY2020-Q1Order intake down across all segmentsAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥752 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1,330 million, down 36.1% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥1,702 million to ¥3,416 million, down 33.3% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥29 million to ¥71 million, down 28.9% year on year.」

    Order intake decreased year on year in all three segments: civil engineering, construction-related and non-core business.
  24. FY2019Construction-related order intake surged; civil engineering order intake declinedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥501 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥10,151 million, down 4.7% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥7,516 million to ¥25,260 million, up 42.4% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥50 million to ¥367 million, down 12.1% year on year.」

    The segment order mix changed from the previous fiscal year: construction-related order intake increased 42.4%, while civil engineering and non-core business order intake declined.
  25. FY2019-Q3Order intake down across all segmentsAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥2,941 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥5,755 million, down 33.8% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥194 million to ¥14,745 million, down 1.3% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥17 million to ¥273 million, down 6.1% year on year.」

    Order intake decreased year on year in all three segments: civil engineering, construction-related and non-core business.
  26. FY2019-Q2Civil engineering and construction-related orders down; non-core flatAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥1,755 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥4,271 million, down 29.1% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥2,046 million to ¥10,570 million, down 16.2% year on year. Non-core business order intake was ¥185 million, broadly unchanged from the same quarter of the previous year, up 0.5% year on year.」

    Civil engineering and construction-related order intake decreased 29.1% and 16.2%, respectively, year on year, while non-core business remained broadly at the same level as in the same period of the previous year.
  27. FY2019-Q1Civil engineering down; construction-related slightly up; non-core upAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥1,874 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2,083 million, down 47.4% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥238 million to ¥5,119 million, up 4.9% year on year. Non-core business order intake increased by ¥39 million to ¥101 million, up 63.7% year on year.」

    Civil engineering order intake decreased 47.4% year on year, while construction-related order intake increased 4.9% and non-core business order intake increased 63.7%.
  28. FY2018Civil engineering and construction-related order intake both downAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥3,814 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥10,653 million, down 26.4% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥4,682 million to ¥17,743 million, down 20.9% year on year.」

    The previous increases in construction-related and civil engineering order intake changed to declines in both segments in the current fiscal year.
  29. FY2018-Q2Civil engineering order intake up; construction-related order intake downAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥2,407 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥6,026 million, up 66.5% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥2,790 million to ¥12,616 million, down 18.1% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥12 million to ¥184 million, down 6.6% year on year.」

    The pattern shifted from the previous trend of growth centered on construction-related orders: in the current quarter, civil engineering order intake increased 66.5%, while construction-related order intake decreased 18.1%.
  30. FY2018-Q1Civil engineering order intake surged; construction-related order intake declinedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥2,579 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥3,957 million, up 187.2% year on year. Construction-related order intake decreased by ¥4,282 million to ¥4,880 million, down 46.7% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥6 million to ¥61 million, down 9.7% year on year.」

    The pattern shifted from the previous trend of growth centered on construction-related orders: in the current quarter, civil engineering order intake increased 187.2%, while construction-related order intake decreased 46.7%.
  31. FY2017RestatedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake increased by ¥1,862 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥14,467 million, up 14.8% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥2,949 million to ¥22,426 million, up 15.1% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥472 million to ¥526 million, down 47.3% year on year.」

    Full-year results also showed higher construction-related and civil engineering order intake but lower non-core business order intake.
  32. FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥2,072 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥8,058 million, down 20.5% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥2,669 million to ¥19,424 million, up 15.9% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥512 million to ¥295 million, down 63.4% year on year.」

    The segment pattern of higher construction-related order intake and lower civil engineering and non-core business order intake continued.
  33. FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥248 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥3,618 million, down 6.4% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥3,442 million to ¥15,407 million, up 28.8% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥231 million to ¥197 million, down 54.0% year on year.」

    The segment pattern of higher construction-related order intake and lower civil engineering and non-core business order intake continued.
  34. FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report

    「Civil engineering order intake decreased by ¥692 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥1,378 million, down 33.4% year on year. Construction-related order intake increased by ¥2,790 million to ¥9,163 million, up 43.8% year on year. Non-core business order intake decreased by ¥71 million to ¥68 million, down 51.1% year on year.」

    By segment, construction-related order intake increased, while civil engineering and non-core business order intake declined.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
Sata Construction's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.