Order Acquisition and Profit Improvement
First written in FY2016. 9 of 38 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026Increased orders and profitAnnual report
「Total orders received increased ¥2,793 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥41,299 million, up 7.3%. Total net sales increased ¥4,504 million to ¥36,769 million, up 14.0%. Operating income increased ¥811 million to ¥1,772 million, up 84.4%.」
Orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased from the previous fiscal year, with all order, sales and profit indicators improving. - 2026-05-11AdvancedResults
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
受注高は前期比7.3%増、営業利益は前期比84.4%増となり、受注獲得と利益向上の双方で具体的な実績を示している。 - FY2026-H1Slight increase in orders received, lower net sales and higher profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received increased ¥33 million from the same period of the previous year to ¥18,869 million, up 0.2%. Net sales declined ¥1,227 million to ¥15,672 million, down 7.3%, due to a decrease in the completion of large-scale private-sector building projects, among other factors. Operating income increased ¥197 million to ¥463 million, up 73.9%, due to improvements in the gross profit margin resulting from negotiations to pass through increases in construction costs, among other factors.」
Orders received increased 0.2% year on year and net sales declined 7.3%, while operating income increased 73.9%, ordinary income increased 74.8% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 81.5%. - FY2025Higher orders received, net sales and profit, with lower orders expected next periodAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥12,915 million for civil engineering-related work, ¥25,119 million for building-related work and ¥472 million for ancillary businesses. Total orders received increased ¥2,797 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥38,506 million, up 7.8%. Net sales increased ¥6,181 million to ¥32,264 million, up 23.7%. Operating income increased ¥760 million to ¥960 million, up 379.0%.」
Orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased in the current period. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, however, the Company forecasts higher net sales and profit while expecting orders received to decline 9.1% from the previous fiscal year. - FY2025-H1Lower orders received, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received declined ¥2,448 million from the same period of the previous year to ¥18,835 million, down 11.5%, due to a decrease in large-scale private-sector building projects, among other factors. Net sales increased ¥5,977 million to ¥16,899 million, up 54.7%, due to steady progress on large-scale building projects, among other factors. Operating income increased ¥377 million to ¥266 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥110 million in the same period of the previous year, due to higher net sales and other factors.」
Orders received declined 11.5% year on year, while net sales increased 54.7% and operating income swung from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to a ¥266 million profit. - FY2024Sharp increase in orders received and backlog, sharply lower net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥8,631 million for civil engineering-related work, down 4.9% from the previous fiscal year; ¥26,493 million for building-related work, up 74.8%; and ¥583 million for ancillary businesses, up 28.4%. Total orders received increased ¥11,019 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥35,709 million, up 44.6%. …Operating income declined ¥1,622 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥200 million, down 89.0%, due to lower net sales, sharply higher labor and raw material costs, and provisions for construction losses on unprofitable construction projects, among other factors.」
Orders received increased 44.6% and backlog rose 68.7% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales declined 13.4% and operating income declined 89.0%, substantially widening the divergence between results for winning orders and improving profitability. - FY2024-Q3Sharp increase in orders received, lower net sales and sharply lower profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received increased ¥12,605 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥29,416 million, up 75.0%. Net sales declined ¥4,096 million to ¥18,044 million, down 18.5%, due to a reduction in construction carried over from the previous fiscal year and delays in the start of large-scale construction projects ordered during the current period from the originally scheduled timing, among other factors. Operating income declined ¥1,245 million to ¥117 million, down 91.4%, due to lower net sales, sharply higher labor and raw material costs, and provisions for construction losses on unprofitable construction projects ordered in prior years, among other factors.」
Orders received increased sharply by 75.0% year on year, while net sales declined 18.5% and operating income declined 91.4%. The divergence between results for winning orders and improving profitability has widened further. - FY2024-Q2Sharp increase in orders received, lower net sales, shift to an operating lossAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group has made every effort to win orders and improve profitability. As a result, orders received increased ¥10,320 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥21,283 million, up 94.1%. Net sales declined ¥3,346 million to ¥10,921 million, down 23.5%, due to delays in the start of construction work from the originally scheduled timing, among other factors. Operating income declined ¥469 million to an operating loss of ¥110 million, compared with operating income of ¥359 million in the same quarter of the previous year, due to lower net sales, higher labor and raw material costs, and the impact of unprofitable construction projects ordered in prior years, among other factors.」
Orders received increased 94.1% year on year, while net sales declined 23.5%, and operating income swung from a profit in the same quarter of the previous year to an operating loss of ¥110 million. Results for winning orders and improving profitability diverged significantly. - FY2024-Q1Sharp increase in orders received, lower net sales, recovery in operating incomeAnnual report
「Orders received increased ¥4,576 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,862 million, up 72.8%. Net sales declined ¥922 million to ¥4,574 million, down 16.8%. Operating income increased ¥64 million to ¥26 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥38 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Orders received increased 72.8% year on year, while net sales declined 16.8%. Operating income swung from a loss in the same quarter of the previous year to a ¥26 million profit. - FY2023Lower orders received, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received declined ¥3,914 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥24,689 million, down 13.7%, due to delays in the timing of construction orders and price competition, among other factors. Net sales increased ¥3,460 million to ¥30,121 million, up 13.0%. Operating income increased ¥1,082 million to ¥1,823 million, up 146.0%.」
Orders received declined, while net sales and operating income increased, resulting in a divergence between results for winning orders and improving profitability, the traditional focus areas. - FY2023-Q3Lower orders received, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group has made every effort to win orders and improve profitability. As a result, orders received declined ¥2,755 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥16,810 million, down 14.1%, due to delays in the timing of construction orders and price competition, among other factors. Net sales increased ¥4,130 million to ¥22,140 million, up 22.9%. Operating income increased ¥1,184 million to ¥1,362 million, up 663.6%, as improved profitability on large-scale construction projects offset deterioration in profitability caused by higher raw material costs and other factors.」
Orders received declined 14.1% year on year, while net sales increased 22.9% and operating income increased 663.6%. Results for winning orders and improving profitability diverged. - FY2023-Q2Lower orders received, higher net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received declined ¥3,929 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,963 million, down 26.4%. Net sales increased ¥2,639 million to ¥14,267 million, up 22.7%. Operating income increased ¥255 million to ¥359 million, up 245.7%, due to higher net sales and the completion of relatively high-margin construction projects, among other factors.」
Orders received declined 26.4% year on year, while net sales increased 22.7% and operating income increased 245.7%. Operating income recovered from an operating loss in the previous quarter to operating income in the current quarter. - FY2023-Q1Sharp increase in orders received, shift to an operating lossAnnual report
「As a result, orders received increased ¥3,437 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥6,285 million, up 120.7%. Net sales increased ¥125 million to ¥5,497 million, up 2.3%. Although net sales increased, operating income declined ¥126 million from the same quarter of the previous year to an operating loss of ¥38 million, compared with operating income of ¥87 million in the same quarter of the previous year, because low-margin construction projects secured amid severe price competition for orders weighed on gross profit, among other factors.」
Orders received increased 120.7% year on year and net sales rose 2.3%, while operating income swung from a profit to a ¥38 million loss. - FY2022Lower orders received, net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥10,806 million for civil engineering-related work, up 3.3% from the previous fiscal year; ¥17,409 million for building-related work, down 7.3%; and ¥388 million for ancillary businesses, up 8.3%. Total orders received declined ¥1,004 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥28,604 million, down 3.4%. Net sales declined ¥5,029 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥26,660 million, down 15.9%, partly because the timing of orders scheduled at the beginning of the period was delayed. Operating income declined ¥265 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥741 million, down 26.3%, due to deterioration in gross profit on completed construction contracts resulting from lower net sales and higher raw material costs, among other factors.」
Orders received, net sales and operating income all declined from the previous fiscal year, and performance indicators deteriorated against the traditional focus on winning orders and improving profitability. - FY2022-Q3Decline in orders, sales and profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received declined ¥1,523 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥19,565 million, down 7.2%, amid intensifying price competition and other factors. Net sales declined ¥4,393 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥18,010 million, down 19.6%, partly because the timing of orders scheduled at the beginning of the period was delayed. Operating income declined ¥454 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥178 million, down 71.8%, due to deterioration in gross profit on completed construction contracts resulting from lower net sales and higher raw material costs, among other factors.」
Orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year, and the deterioration in performance indicators has continued despite efforts to win orders and improve profitability. - FY2022-Q2Decline in orders, sales and profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received declined ¥430 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥14,893 million, down 2.8%. Net sales declined ¥2,409 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥11,628 million, down 17.2%. Operating income declined ¥254 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥103 million, down 71.0%, due to deterioration in gross profit on completed construction contracts resulting from lower net sales and higher raw material costs, among other factors.」
Orders received, net sales and operating income all declined year on year, and performance indicators deteriorated despite efforts to win orders and improve profitability. - FY2022-Q1Lower orders received, net sales, backlog and profitAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group has made every effort to win orders and improve profitability. As a result, orders received declined ¥3,573 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2,847 million, down 55.6%. Net sales declined ¥2,131 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥5,371 million, down 28.4%. Operating income declined ¥128 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥87 million, down 59.4%, mainly because of lower net sales.」
Although the Group continues its efforts to win orders and improve profitability, orders received, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year. - FY2021Higher orders received, lower net sales and profitAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥10,460 million for civil engineering-related work, down 1.9% from the previous fiscal year; ¥18,789 million for building-related work, up 49.8%; and ¥358 million for ancillary businesses, down 12.6%. Total orders received increased ¥5,989 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥29,608 million, up 25.4%. Net sales declined ¥4,804 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥31,689 million, down 13.2%. Operating income declined ¥532 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥1,006 million, down 34.6%.」
Orders received increased 25.4% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales declined 13.2% and operating income declined 34.6%, resulting in higher orders received alongside lower sales and profit. - FY2021-Q3Increased orders, decreased sales and carried-forward orders, improved profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received increased by ¥6,139 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥21,089 million, up 41.1% year on year. Net sales decreased by ¥1,591 million to ¥22,404 million, down 6.6% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥139 million to ¥633 million, up 28.4% year on year, due to the completion of relatively high-margin construction projects and improved construction profitability, among other factors.」
Orders received increased 41.1% year on year and operating income rose 28.4%, while net sales declined 6.6%. - FY2021-Q2Increased orders and profit; decreased sales and carried-forward ordersAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits. As a result, orders received increased by ¥4,812 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥15,323 million, up 45.8% year on year. Net sales decreased by ¥1,113 million to ¥14,038 million, down 7.4% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥150 million to ¥358 million, up 72.0% year on year, due to the completion of relatively high-margin construction projects and improved construction profitability, among other factors.」
Orders received and operating profit increased year on year, while net sales and carried-forward orders decreased. - FY2021-Q1Increased orders, sales and profit; decreased carried-forward ordersAnnual report
「Orders received increased by ¥1,602 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥6,421 million, up 33.2% year on year. Net sales increased by ¥406 million to ¥7,503 million, up 5.7% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥194 million to ¥215 million, up 924.7% year on year, due in part to higher net sales.」
Orders received, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased from the same period of the previous year, while carried-forward orders decreased 38.7% year on year. - FY2020Sharp decrease in orders, increased sales and recovering profitAnnual report
「Orders received totaled ¥10,664 million in civil engineering-related business, up 5.1% from the previous fiscal year, ¥12,544 million in building-related business, down 50.3%, and ¥410 million in other businesses, up 11.7%. Total orders received decreased by ¥12,159 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥23,619 million, down 34.0%. Net sales increased by ¥7,665 million to ¥36,494 million, up 26.6%. Operating profit increased by ¥867 million to ¥1,538 million, up 129.4%.」
Orders received decreased 34.0% from the previous fiscal year, while net sales increased 26.6%, operating profit increased 129.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 142.2%. - FY2020-Q3Decreased orders and carried-forward orders, increased sales and operating profit, decreased net incomeAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥5,824 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥14,950 million, down 28.0% year on year. Net sales increased by ¥2,913 million to ¥23,995 million, up 13.8% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥26 million to ¥493 million, up 5.6% year on year. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased by ¥50 million to ¥298 million, down 14.4% year on year.」
While the company continues its policy of securing orders and improving profits, orders received decreased 28.0%. Net sales and operating profit increased, but quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 14.4% due to impairment losses and other factors. - FY2020-Q2Decreased orders, increased sales and improved profitAnnual report
「As a result, orders received decreased by ¥4,515 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥10,511 million, down 30.0% year on year. Net sales increased by ¥2,196 million to ¥15,152 million, up 17.0% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥66 million to ¥208 million, up 46.4% year on year, due in part to higher net sales. Ordinary profit increased by ¥70 million to ¥220 million, up 47.2% year on year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥80 million to ¥142 million, up 131.4% year on year.」
Orders received decreased 30.0% year on year, while net sales increased 17.0%, and operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2020-Q1Decreased orders, recovering operating profit, continued net lossAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits. As a result, orders received decreased by ¥2,484 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥4,819 million, down 34.0% year on year. Operating profit increased by ¥156 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥21 million, due in part to higher net sales, compared with an operating loss of ¥135 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a net loss of ¥55 million for the quarter, partly because of the recognition of ¥74 million in adjustments to income taxes resulting from the reversal of deferred tax assets, compared with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥218 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Orders received decreased 34.0% year on year, while operating profit improved from an operating loss to a profit of ¥21 million. However, the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent remained at ¥55 million. - FY2019Increased orders and decreased profitAnnual report
「We made every effort to secure orders and improve profits. As a result, orders received totaled ¥10,151 million in civil engineering-related business, down 4.7% from the previous fiscal year, ¥25,260 million in building-related business, up 42.4%, and ¥367 million in other businesses, down 12.1%. Total orders received increased by ¥6,964 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥35,779 million, up 24.2%. Operating profit decreased by ¥779 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥670 million, down 53.8%.」
Orders received increased 24.2% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit decreased 53.8%, resulting in divergent outcomes for order acquisition and profit improvement. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Although we made every effort to secure orders and improve profits, orders received decreased by ¥3,153 million from the same quarter of the previous year to ¥20,774 million, down 13.2% year on year.」
While securing orders and improving profits remained management priorities, orders received during the cumulative third quarter decreased 13.2% year on year. - FY2019-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues to state its commitment to securing orders and improving profits. - FY2018RestatedAnnual report
「We made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues to make securing orders and improving profits management priorities. - FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues its efforts to secure orders and improve profits. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues to make securing orders and improving profits management priorities. - FY2017RestatedAnnual report
「Our group places management emphasis on securing completed construction revenue and improving gross profit on completed construction. We also aim to increase operating profit and ordinary profit by reducing selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs.」
The company has made the previous focus on orders and profit improvement more specific as securing completed construction revenue and gross profit on completed construction, and improving profit by reducing selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues to state its commitment to securing orders and improving profits. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues to use the same wording for its efforts to secure orders and improve profits. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company continues to state its commitment to securing orders and improving profits. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, our group made every effort to secure orders and improve profits.」
The company identifies securing orders and improving profits as management priorities.