Komori
Earnings1822DAIHO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 3.3% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit turned from losses into profits due to improved gross profit. Because an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥425 million was recorded, the net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
425
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,076¥ millionYear on year -3.3%
Operating profit4¥ million
Ordinary income226¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-303¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets142,091¥ million
of which net assets 70,175 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.2%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business ¥15,007 million, Construction Business ¥15,227 million, Other Businesses ¥841 million
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business ¥-172 million, Construction Business ¥62 million, Other Businesses ¥113 million
Regional sales¥28,772 million, ¥2,303 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

公共投資は底堅く、民間投資は設備投資を背景に持ち直した一方、建設コストや人件費の高騰、建設従事者の不足など厳しい事業環境が続いた。投資先の業績動向により非上場株式の実質的価値が著しく下落し回復可能性が見込めないため、投資有価証券評価損425百万円を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Not disclosed修正再表示 Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥425 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥35 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥17 million, Litigation-related losses ¥2 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥425 million, Other ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥209 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,241 million, ¥15,486 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥31,076 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥4 million
Ordinary income¥226 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-303 million
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.2 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥142,091 million
Net assets¥70,175 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business ¥15,007 million, Construction Business ¥15,227 million, Other Businesses ¥841 million
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business ¥-172 million, Construction Business ¥62 million, Other Businesses ¥113 million
Regional sales¥28,772 million, ¥2,303 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,241 million, ¥15,486 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥209 million
Impairment loss¥425 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥35 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥17 million, Litigation-related losses ¥2 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥425 million, Other ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Not disclosed / Restatement Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance公共投資は底堅く、民間投資は設備投資を背景に持ち直した一方、建設コストや人件費の高騰、建設従事者の不足など厳しい事業環境が続いた。投資先の業績動向により非上場株式の実質的価値が著しく下落し回復可能性が見込めないため、投資有価証券評価損425百万円を計上した。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

建設コスト・人件費の高騰や建設従事者不足など厳しい事業環境が続いた。また、保有する非上場株式について、投資先の業績動向により実質的価値が著しく下落し、回復可能性が見込めないため、投資有価証券評価損425百万円を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | DAIHO CORPORATION (1822) timely disclosure | Komori