Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1822DAIHO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The consolidated and non-consolidated full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2025 were revised downward for both net sales and all profit items. On a non-consolidated basis in particular, ordinary profit was reduced by 32.0% and operating profit by 29.9%.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-32
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended March 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2024 年5月 13 日
Net SalesConsolidated145,000→143,389million
-1.1%
Net SalesIndividual102,000→99,031million
-2.9%
Operating profitConsolidated5,900→5,460million
-7.5%
Operating profitIndividual4,100→2,876million
-29.9%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated5,900→5,166million
-12.4%
Ordinary incomeIndividual4,800→3,263million
-32.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated4,000→3,627million
-9.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual3,700→2,898million
-21.7%
Net income per shareConsolidated227.37→205.91yen and sen
-9.4%
Net income per shareIndividual210.32→164.52yen and sen
-21.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

土木工事及び建築工事の進捗遅れにより減収となった。さらに、国内物流施設の施工不良に対する是正工事で建設コストが上昇し、為替差損も発生した。連結では、子会社の工事収支が良化したものの、個別業績の影響を受けた。

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥163,222 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥466 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,259 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-2,072 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥-117.7 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Individual Net Sales ¥121,791 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥-1,572 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥136 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-2,163 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥-122.89 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (the dividend forecast has not been changed in connection with this revision to the earnings forecast)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 145,000 / Individual 102,000 → Consolidated 143,389 / Individual 99,031(Consolidated -1.1 / Individual -2.9)
Operating profitConsolidated 5,900 / Individual 4,100 → Consolidated 5,460 / Individual 2,876(Consolidated -7.5 / Individual -29.9)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 5,900 / Individual 4,800 → Consolidated 5,166 / Individual 3,263(Consolidated -12.4 / Individual -32)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 4,000 / Individual 3,700 → Consolidated 3,627 / Individual 2,898(Consolidated -9.3 / Individual -21.7)
Net income per shareConsolidated 227.37 / Individual 210.32 → Consolidated 205.91 / Individual 164.52
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2024 年5月 13 日
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥163,222 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥466 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥1,259 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-2,072 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥-117.7 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Individual Net Sales ¥121,791 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Operating profit ¥-1,572 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Ordinary income ¥136 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-2,163 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen / Net income per share ¥-122.89 million; net income per share is stated in yen and sen
Reason for the revision土木工事及び建築工事の進捗遅れにより減収となった。さらに、国内物流施設の施工不良に対する是正工事で建設コストが上昇し、為替差損も発生した。連結では、子会社の工事収支が良化したものの、個別業績の影響を受けた。
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision (the dividend forecast has not been changed in connection with this revision to the earnings forecast)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

土木工事・建築工事の進捗遅れによる減収、国内物流施設の施工不良に対する是正工事による建設コスト上昇、為替差損の発生が理由。連結では、子会社の工事収支が良化したものの、個別業績の悪化の影響を受けたとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | DAIHO CORPORATION (1822) timely disclosure | Komori