Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
With the aim of further increasing corporate value, the Company has adopted a basic policy, effective from the fiscal year ended March 2025, of making proactive growth investments and providing stable shareholder returns while maintaining a total payout ratio of at least 50% and DOE of at least 4.0%.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥96.00 (latest forecast: unchanged) → ¥96.00(0%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥183.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥44.50 / End of period ¥54.50 / Annual ¥99.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥569 million → ¥1,011 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 8 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | With the aim of further increasing corporate value, the Company has adopted a basic policy, effective from the fiscal year ended March 2025, of making proactive growth investments and providing stable shareholder returns while maintaining a total payout ratio of at least 50% and DOE of at least 4.0%. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Based on the policy of making proactive growth investments and providing stable shareholder returns, the Company has adopted a basic policy since the fiscal year ended March 2025 of maintaining a total payout ratio of at least 50% and DOE of at least 4.0%. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has therefore been set at ¥96 per share, in line with the latest forecast.