Komori
Earnings1813Fudo Tetra CorporationConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 21.9% year on year and operating income increased 41.2%, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. Meanwhile, order intake declined 30.5%, and profit from the civil engineering and block businesses decreased.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.2
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,531¥ millionYear on year +21.9%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit1,410¥ millionYear on year +41.2%Progress 29.4%
Ordinary income1,260¥ millionYear on year +12.1%Progress 25.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent735¥ millionYear on year +0.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets62,414¥ million
of which net assets 37,633 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.5%vs. prior year-end +6.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business ¥8,881 million (YoY +18.2%), Ground improvement business ¥11,534 million (YoY +25.4%), Block business ¥253 million (YoY -25.3%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business ¥45 million (YoY -84.2%), Ground improvement business ¥1,442 million (YoY +42.5%), Block business ¥-155 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥81,000 million (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit¥4,800 million (YoY -18.9%)
Ordinary income¥4,900 million (YoY -20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,200 million (YoY -28.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥115(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased as projects carried over from the beginning of the fiscal year, as well as carried-forward and new projects, progressed steadily. Profit from the ground improvement business increased on the effect of higher sales, while the civil engineering business was temporarily affected by a higher proportion of low-margin projects. The block business reported lower sales due to a decrease in the carry-forward balance of merchandise sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥724 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog at beginning of period ¥73,068 million / Orders received ¥22,694 million / Order backlog carried forward to the next period ¥75,231 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,489,522
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,338,828
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,531 million (YoY +21.9%)
Operating profit¥1,410 million (YoY +41.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,260 million (YoY +12.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥735 million (YoY +0.3%)
Net income per share¥48.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.5 / End of previous period 53.5
Total assets¥62,414 million
Net assets¥37,633 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥81,000 million (YoY -0.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,800 million (YoY -18.9%) / Ordinary income ¥4,900 million (YoY -20.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,200 million (YoY -28.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥115(0.0%)
Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business ¥8,881 million (YoY +18.2%), Ground improvement business ¥11,534 million (YoY +25.4%), Block business ¥253 million (YoY -25.3%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business ¥45 million (YoY -84.2%), Ground improvement business ¥1,442 million (YoY +42.5%), Block business ¥-155 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog at beginning of period ¥73,068 million / Orders received ¥22,694 million / Order backlog carried forward to the next period ¥75,231 million
Depreciation and amortization¥724 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,489,522
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,338,828
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased as projects carried over from the beginning of the fiscal year, as well as carried-forward and new projects, progressed steadily. Profit from the ground improvement business increased on the effect of higher sales, while the civil engineering business was temporarily affected by a higher proportion of low-margin projects. The block business reported lower sales due to a decrease in the carry-forward balance of merchandise sales.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as projects carried over from the beginning of the fiscal year, as well as carried-forward and new projects, progressed steadily. Profit from the ground improvement business increased on the effect of higher sales, while the civil engineering business was temporarily affected by a higher proportion of low-margin projects. The block business reported lower sales and lower profit due to a decrease in the carry-forward balance of merchandise sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fudo Tetra Corporation (1813) timely disclosure | Komori