Komori
Changes in Officers1813Fudo Tetra CorporationConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Changes in Representative Directors (Additional Appointments) and Executive Personnel Changes

One additional representative director will be appointed, with Obayashi Jun (大林 淳) scheduled to become a representative director in addition to the current president. In addition, candidates for director will be added and reappointed, 2 outside directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be newly appointed, and 1 director will become an adviser.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2
Person (newly appointed outside director who is an Audit & Supervisory Committee Member)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 27 April 2026

Incoming appointee

4 items
Scheduled Appointment Date23 June 2026 (to be formally determined following approval at the 80th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 23 June 2026 and by the Board of Directors meeting to be held thereafter)
Obayashi Jun (大林 淳)
Previous positionDirector, Executive Vice President (in charge of Civil Engineering Business, Ground Engineering Business, and Block Environmental Business)
New positionRepresentative Director, Executive Vice President (in charge of Civil Engineering Business, Ground Engineering Business, and Block Environmental Business)
Sato Kei (佐藤 敬)
Previous positionExecutive Vice President, Head of Civil Engineering Business Headquarters
New positionDirector, Executive Vice President, Head of Civil Engineering Business Headquarters
Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜)
Previous positionHead, Inoue Torayoshi Certified Public Accountant Office; Representative Director and President, Accounting Advisory Co., Ltd.; Supervisory Board Member, GLP Investment Corporation; Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Aozora Bank,Ltd.; Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Hokuetsu Corporation
New positionOutside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Adachi Manabu (足立 学)
Previous positionPartner, Tokyo Fuji Law Office; Standing Council Member, Association of Business Recovery Practitioners
New positionOutside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Date of birthObayashi Jun (大林 淳) 24 March 1961 / Sato Kei (佐藤 敬) Not disclosed / Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) Not disclosed / Adachi Manabu (足立 学) Not disclosed
Year joined the companyObayashi Jun (大林 淳) 1984 / Sato Kei (佐藤 敬) Not disclosed / Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) Not disclosed / Adachi Manabu (足立 学) Not disclosed
Number of shares heldObayashi Jun (大林 淳) 8,714 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Sato Kei (佐藤 敬) Not disclosed / Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) Not disclosed / Adachi Manabu (足立 学) Not disclosed
Because the names and counts do not correspond, they are shown as reported without linking the counts to individual names.

Departing officer

1 item
Date of departure23 June 2026
Kawachi Yoji (川地 洋治)Next role stated
Former PositionDirector, Senior Managing Executive Officer (in charge of Administration Headquarters and Safety, Quality & Environment Headquarters)
New positionAdviser

“Next role stated” means the document names the position the person holds after stepping down. It does not necessarily mean they are leaving the company.

Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

Will not remain on the Board of Directors

Directors after the change11Number
Filing as an independent officerIf appointed, Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) and Adachi Manabu (足立 学) are scheduled to be designated as independent officers. Existing directors Osawa Mari (大沢 真理), Kawamura Michihiro (川村 倫大), Kuroda Kiyoyuki (黒田 清行), Suzuki Shoji (鈴木 昌治), and Maeda Kiyoshi (前田 清) will also be designated as independent officers.
Shareholders’ meeting approvalRequired. Approval of the proposal for the election of director candidates at the 80th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 23 June 2026, and approval by the Board of Directors meeting to be held thereafter.
Reason for change

One additional representative director will be appointed to further strengthen and enhance the management structure.

Independent officers are outside officers registered with the exchange as having no conflict of interest with general shareholders.
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date27 April 2026
Scheduled Appointment Date23 June 2026 (to be formally determined following approval at the 80th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 23 June 2026 and by the Board of Directors meeting to be held thereafter)
Date of departure23 June 2026
Name of appointeeObayashi Jun (大林 淳), Sato Kei (佐藤 敬), Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜), Adachi Manabu (足立 学)
Appointee's new positionRepresentative Director, Executive Vice President (in charge of Civil Engineering Business, Ground Engineering Business, and Block Environmental Business), Director, Executive Vice President, Head of Civil Engineering Business Headquarters, Outside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member), Outside Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Appointee's previous positionDirector, Executive Vice President (in charge of Civil Engineering Business, Ground Engineering Business, and Block Environmental Business), Executive Vice President, Head of Civil Engineering Business Headquarters, Head, Inoue Torayoshi Certified Public Accountant Office; Representative Director and President, Accounting Advisory Co., Ltd.; Supervisory Board Member, GLP Investment Corporation; Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Aozora Bank,Ltd.; Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Hokuetsu Corporation, Partner, Tokyo Fuji Law Office; Standing Council Member, Association of Business Recovery Practitioners
Appointee's date of birthObayashi Jun (大林 淳) 24 March 1961 / Sato Kei (佐藤 敬) Not disclosed / Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) Not disclosed / Adachi Manabu (足立 学) Not disclosed
Year the appointee joined the CompanyObayashi Jun (大林 淳) 1984 / Sato Kei (佐藤 敬) Not disclosed / Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) Not disclosed / Adachi Manabu (足立 学) Not disclosed
Number of shares held by the appointeeObayashi Jun (大林 淳) 8,714 shares (record date: Not disclosed) / Sato Kei (佐藤 敬) Not disclosed / Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) Not disclosed / Adachi Manabu (足立 学) Not disclosed
Name of departing officerKawachi Yoji (川地 洋治)
Former position of departing officerDirector, Senior Managing Executive Officer (in charge of Administration Headquarters and Safety, Quality & Environment Headquarters)
New position of departing officerAdviser
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeWill not remain on the Board of Directors
Reason for changeOne additional representative director will be appointed to further strengthen and enhance the management structure.
Number of directors after the change11 (including 7 outside directors)
Filing as an independent officerIf appointed, Inoue Torayoshi (井上 寅喜) and Adachi Manabu (足立 学) are scheduled to be designated as independent officers. Existing directors Osawa Mari (大沢 真理), Kawamura Michihiro (川村 倫大), Kuroda Kiyoyuki (黒田 清行), Suzuki Shoji (鈴木 昌治), and Maeda Kiyoshi (前田 清) will also be designated as independent officers.
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersRequired. Approval of the proposal for the election of director candidates at the 80th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 23 June 2026, and approval by the Board of Directors meeting to be held thereafter.
Items this document does not state (4)
Reason for departureReasons for appointmentDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

One additional representative director will be appointed to further strengthen and enhance the management structure. In addition, 2 candidates for outside directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members and independent officers will be added to help prevent the recurrence of improper accounting and further strengthen the internal control and governance systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in Representative Directors (Additional Appointments) and Executive Personnel Changes | Fudo Tetra Corporation (1813) timely disclosure | Komori