Komori
Earnings1811THE ZENITAKA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales fell 23.8% year on year, while operating income turned from a profit in the previous year into an operating loss of ¥494 million. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also declined significantly.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.8
% (net sales, year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,573¥ millionYear on year -23.8%Progress 21.8%
Operating profit-494¥ million
Ordinary income528¥ millionYear on year -81.2%Progress 21.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent55¥ millionYear on year -96.9%Progress 3.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥7.78
Financial position at period-end
Total assets218,780¥ million
of which net assets 118,108 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.0%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction ¥23,900 million, Real Estate Business ¥673 million
Segment profitConstruction ¥-536 million, Real Estate Business ¥415 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥112,600 million (YoY -10.3%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million (YoY -72.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,520 million (YoY -60.7%)
Net income¥1,510 million (YoY -64.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company explained that public-sector investment and private-sector construction investment remained solid, while material and energy prices and labor costs continued to rise, and that the difficult business environment is expected to persist. Net sales were ¥23,900 million from the construction business and ¥673 million from the real estate business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥209 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥13 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥222 million
Depreciation and amortization¥158 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Non-consolidated ¥19,957 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,353,140 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End191,612 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥24,573 million (YoY -23.8%)
Operating profit¥-494 million
Ordinary income¥528 million (YoY -81.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥55 million (YoY -96.9%)
Net income per share¥7.78
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54 / End of previous period 53
Total assets¥218,780 million
Net assets¥118,108 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥112,600 million (YoY -10.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,300 million (YoY -72.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,520 million (YoY -60.7%) / Net income ¥1,510 million (YoY -64.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → Undecided
Segment revenueConstruction ¥23,900 million, Real Estate Business ¥673 million
Segment profitConstruction ¥-536 million, Real Estate Business ¥415 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Non-consolidated ¥19,957 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥158 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥209 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥13 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥222 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,353,140 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End191,612 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company explained that public-sector investment and private-sector construction investment remained solid, while material and energy prices and labor costs continued to rise, and that the difficult business environment is expected to persist. Net sales were ¥23,900 million from the construction business and ¥673 million from the real estate business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that although public-sector investment and private-sector construction investment remain solid, material and energy prices and labor costs continue to rise, and the difficult business environment is expected to persist. Net sales consisted of ¥23,900 million from the construction business and ¥673 million from the real estate business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | THE ZENITAKA CORPORATION (1811) timely disclosure | Komori