Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to higher construction revenue and real estate transaction volume, while operating income and ordinary income increased due to an improvement in the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,273,136 million (YoY +8.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥98,743 million (YoY +16.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥94,051 million (YoY +12.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥54,839 million (YoY +59.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥204.54 |
| Operating Margin | 7.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 39.7% / End of previous period 39.0% |
| Total assets | ¥1,417,724 million |
| Net assets | ¥563,451 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥157,414 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-53,225 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-53,373 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥288,134 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,380,000 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥110,000 million (YoY +11.4%) / Ordinary income ¥105,000 million (YoY +11.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥66,000 million (YoY +20.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥95 → ¥100(+5.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 46.4% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 40.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Target a total payout ratio of approximately 50% over the six-year period, maintain stable dividends and implement progressive dividends during the plan period, and repurchase treasury shares flexibly as necessary. |
| Segment revenue | Construction-Related Business 9,009 Hundreds of millions of yen, Real Estate Business 2,932 Hundreds of millions of yen, Management and Operations Business 1,654 Hundreds of millions of yen, Overseas Operations 43 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Segment profit | Construction-Related Business 685 Hundreds of millions of yen, Real Estate Business 356 Hundreds of millions of yen, Management and Operations Business 82 Hundreds of millions of yen, Overseas Operations -61 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Orders received and order backlog | Individual company orders received 7,267 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥8,777 million |
| Impairment loss | Amount ¥4,079 million / Subject assets Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥19 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥90 million, Item Government subsidies / Amount ¥48 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥338 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥4,079 million, Item Other / Amount ¥335 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 6 / Company name 株式会社ウッドフレンズ and its 4 subsidiaries, HASEKO UK LIMITED / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ウッドコンストラクション |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 292,479,897 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 27,835,479 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to higher construction revenue and real estate transaction volume, while operating income and ordinary income increased due to an improvement in the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to higher construction revenue and real estate transaction volume, while operating income and ordinary income increased due to an improvement in the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts.