Komori
Earnings1803SHIMIZU CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year, owing to progress on large projects already under construction and improved project profitability. Following the recognition of ¥35.5 billion equivalent to negative goodwill associated with 清和綜合建物株式会社 becoming an equity-method affiliate, full-year forecasts for ordinary profit and net income were each raised by ¥35.5 billion.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
355
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales482,829¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 20.9%
Operating profit19,283¥ millionYear on year +11.8%Progress 12.6%
Ordinary income55,677¥ millionYear on year +201.0%Progress 30.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent55,257¥ millionYear on year +396.5%Progress 33.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥81.36
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,655,834¥ million
of which net assets 1,029,184 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.2%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction business Current fiscal year ¥354,912 million / Prior-year period ¥321,250 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Investment development business Current fiscal year ¥7,595 million / Prior-year period ¥14,726 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Road Paving Business Current fiscal year ¥33,789 million / Prior-year period ¥34,623 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Other Current fiscal year ¥86,531 million / Prior-year period ¥71,198 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitConstruction business Current fiscal year ¥15,547 million / Prior-year period ¥6,018 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Investment development business Current fiscal year ¥1,890 million / Prior-year period ¥5,574 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Road Paving Business Current fiscal year ¥1,311 million / Prior-year period ¥1,689 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Other Current fiscal year ¥2,241 million / Prior-year period ¥3,620 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,310,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥153,000 million (YoY +28.9%)
Ordinary income¥183,500 million (YoY +50.0%)
Net income¥165,500 million (YoY +30.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 23,100 Hundreds of millions of yen → 23,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 1,530 Hundreds of millions of yen → 1,530 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,480 Hundreds of millions of yen → 1,835 Hundreds of millions of yen(+24.0%) / Net income 1,300 Hundreds of millions of yen → 1,655 Hundreds of millions of yen(+27.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥77
Shareholder Return PolicyPolicy of returning profits based on a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenues from completed construction work due to steady progress on large projects already under construction, improved project profitability, recognition of an amount equivalent to negative goodwill associated with 清和綜合建物株式会社 becoming an equity-method affiliate, and higher gains on sales of investment securities following the sale of cross-shareholdings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded 0 companies; removed 0 companies.
Material subsequent eventsAt a Board of Directors meeting held on 30 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 6 million shares for a total purchase price of up to ¥10 billion.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥773 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥11,768 million / Total ¥12,541 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million / Total ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,903 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year ¥404,751 million / Prior-year period ¥622,572 million / Current-period forecast ¥1,550,000 million / Subject Non-consolidated / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End716,689,413
Treasury Shares at Period-End37,649,357
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥482,829 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥19,283 million (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income¥55,677 million (YoY +201.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥55,257 million (YoY +396.5%)
Net income per share¥81.36
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.2 / End of previous period 36.8
Total assets¥2,655,834 million
Net assets¥1,029,184 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,310,000 million (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit ¥153,000 million (YoY +28.9%) / Ordinary income ¥183,500 million (YoY +50.0%) / Net income ¥165,500 million (YoY +30.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 23,100 Hundreds of millions of yen → 23,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 1,530 Hundreds of millions of yen → 1,530 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,480 Hundreds of millions of yen → 1,835 Hundreds of millions of yen(+24.0%) / Net income 1,300 Hundreds of millions of yen → 1,655 Hundreds of millions of yen(+27.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥77
Shareholder Return PolicyPolicy of returning profits based on a consolidated payout ratio of approximately 40%
Segment revenueConstruction business Current fiscal year ¥354,912 million / Prior-year period ¥321,250 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Investment development business Current fiscal year ¥7,595 million / Prior-year period ¥14,726 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Road Paving Business Current fiscal year ¥33,789 million / Prior-year period ¥34,623 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Other Current fiscal year ¥86,531 million / Prior-year period ¥71,198 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitConstruction business Current fiscal year ¥15,547 million / Prior-year period ¥6,018 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Investment development business Current fiscal year ¥1,890 million / Prior-year period ¥5,574 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Road Paving Business Current fiscal year ¥1,311 million / Prior-year period ¥1,689 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Other Current fiscal year ¥2,241 million / Prior-year period ¥3,620 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Cumulative first quarter of the current fiscal year ¥404,751 million / Prior-year period ¥622,572 million / Current-period forecast ¥1,550,000 million / Subject Non-consolidated / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥7,903 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥773 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥11,768 million / Total ¥12,541 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million / Total ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded 0 companies; removed 0 companies.
Material subsequent eventsAt a Board of Directors meeting held on 30 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 6 million shares for a total purchase price of up to ¥10 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End716,689,413
Treasury Shares at Period-End37,649,357
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenues from completed construction work due to steady progress on large projects already under construction, improved project profitability, recognition of an amount equivalent to negative goodwill associated with 清和綜合建物株式会社 becoming an equity-method affiliate, and higher gains on sales of investment securities following the sale of cross-shareholdings.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher revenues from completed construction work due to steady progress on large projects, improved project profitability, recognition of ¥35.5 billion equivalent to negative goodwill associated with 清和綜合建物株式会社 becoming an equity-method affiliate, and higher gains on sales of investment securities following the sale of cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SHIMIZU CORPORATION (1803) timely disclosure | Komori