Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
45122
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,832,429 million-3.6%
Operating profit¥142,725 million+46.2%
Ordinary income¥151,645 million+42.8%
Net income¥131,761 million +37.3%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin14.4 %
Operating profit margin7.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,208 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,570,000 million
Operating profit
¥195,000 million
Ordinary income
¥205,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥170,000 million
EPS
¥244.03
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Completed construction72
Gross profit on completed construction72.6
Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses61.5
Gross profit from the real estate business and other businesses68.7
Net Sales71.3
Gross profit72.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses71.1
Operating profit73.2
Non-operating income85.4
Non-Operating Expenses79.1
Ordinary income74
Extraordinary income84.5
Extraordinary loss25.9
Profit before income taxes for the period77
Tax expense75.7
Net income for the current fiscal year77.5
Profit attributable to owners of the parent77.5
Orders received65.9
Individual
Completed construction72.2
Gross profit on completed construction72.5
Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses64.3
Gross profit from the real estate business and other businesses70.5
Net Sales72
Gross profit72.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses72.1
Operating profit72.8
Non-operating income97.6
Non-Operating Expenses58.6
Ordinary income79.7
Extraordinary income85.8
Extraordinary loss10.4
Profit before income taxes for the period82.9
Tax expense77.7
Profit attributable to owners of the parent84.8
Orders received64.4
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 受注高・合計¥20,095 million-4.5%
- 受注高・建築¥12,987 million+12.2%
- 受注高・土木¥6,244 million-26.4%
- 次期繰越高・合計(個別)¥2,752,529 million+15.5%
- 有利子負債合計¥5,014 million+38.2%
Segment results
- Construction Business—DomesticNet Sales1,137,050Operating profit108,580Operating profit_unit¥ millionOperating profit_yoy_pct46
- Construction Business—OverseasNet Sales590,878Operating profit20,801Operating profit_unit¥ millionOperating profit_yoy_pct48.9
- Real Estate BusinessNet Sales58,241Operating profit12,076Operating profit_unit¥ millionOperating profit_yoy_pct55.8
- OtherNet Sales46,259Operating profit1,265Operating profit_unit¥ millionOperating profit_yoy_pct-15.6
Financial targets
Equity ratio
38 %
Actual value38
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥20,095 million
Carried-forward construction work
¥2,752,529 million non-consolidated
Annual Dividend
¥87 per share
Interim41
End of period46
Payout ratio
35.7 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥1,832,429 million (YoY -3.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥142,725 million (YoY +46.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥151,645 million (YoY +42.8%) |
| Net income | ¥131,761 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +37.3%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 14.4 % |
| Operating profit margin | 7.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,208 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,570,000 million / Operating profit ¥195,000 million / Ordinary income ¥205,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥170,000 million / EPS ¥244.03 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Consolidated Completed construction 72 / Gross profit on completed construction 72.6 / Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses 61.5 / Gross profit from the real estate business and other businesses 68.7 / Net Sales 71.3 / Gross profit 72.2 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 71.1 / Operating profit 73.2 / Non-operating income 85.4 / Non-Operating Expenses 79.1 / Ordinary income 74 / Extraordinary income 84.5 / Extraordinary loss 25.9 / Profit before income taxes for the period 77 / Tax expense 75.7 / Net income for the current fiscal year 77.5 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 77.5 / Orders received 65.9 / Individual Completed construction 72.2 / Gross profit on completed construction 72.5 / Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses 64.3 / Gross profit from the real estate business and other businesses 70.5 / Net Sales 72 / Gross profit 72.5 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 72.1 / Operating profit 72.8 / Non-operating income 97.6 / Non-Operating Expenses 58.6 / Ordinary income 79.7 / Extraordinary income 85.8 / Extraordinary loss 10.4 / Profit before income taxes for the period 82.9 / Tax expense 77.7 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 84.8 / Orders received 64.4 |
| Segment results | Segment Construction Business—Domestic / Net Sales ¥1,137,050 million / yoy_pct ¥-11.9 million / Operating profit ¥108,580 million / Operating profit_unit ¥ million / Operating profit_yoy_pct ¥46 million, Segment Construction Business—Overseas / Net Sales ¥590,878 million / yoy_pct ¥10.2 million / Operating profit ¥20,801 million / Operating profit_unit ¥ million / Operating profit_yoy_pct ¥48.9 million, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales ¥58,241 million / yoy_pct ¥49 million / Operating profit ¥12,076 million / Operating profit_unit ¥ million / Operating profit_yoy_pct ¥55.8 million, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥46,259 million / yoy_pct ¥35.2 million / Operating profit ¥1,265 million / Operating profit_unit ¥ million / Operating profit_yoy_pct ¥-15.6 million |
| Key KPIs | 受注高・合計 ¥20,095 million (YoY -4.5%), 受注高・建築 ¥12,987 million (YoY +12.2%), 受注高・土木 ¥6,244 million (YoY -26.4%), 次期繰越高・合計(個別) ¥2,752,529 million (YoY +15.5%), 有利子負債合計 ¥5,014 million (YoY +38.2%) |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio 38 % |
| Annual Dividend | ¥87 per share |
| Payout ratio | 35.7 % |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥20,095 million / Carried-forward construction work ¥2,752,529 million (non-consolidated) |
Items this document does not state (14)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.資料には、業績の増減理由を文章で説明した記載はない。数表では、売上総利益の増加、販売費及び一般管理費の増加、営業外収益・特別利益などの数値が示されている。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.