Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was revised upward. On a consolidated basis, net sales were raised by ¥10 billion, operating profit by ¥43 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥49 billion; the respective individual-company profit forecasts were also increased.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49000
百万円(連結の親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益の増減額)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 8 August 2025
Net SalesConsolidated2,560,000→2,570,000million
+0.4%
Net SalesIndividual1,530,000→1,530,000million
0.0%
Operating profitConsolidated122,000→165,000million
+35.2%
Operating profitIndividual74,000→111,000million
+50.0%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated126,000→172,000million
+36.5%
Ordinary incomeIndividual122,000→154,000million
+26.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent100,000→149,000million
+49.0%
Net income per share143.86→214.01yen and sen
+48.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

個別では、国内建築事業における大規模工事複数件での追加変更工事の獲得、工事原価の圧縮、政策保有株式の売却の進捗により利益が増加する見込み。連結では、これらに加え、主に海外の建設子会社における手持ち工事の順調な進捗や採算性の改善により完成工事高及び完成工事総利益が増加する見込み。

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 2,590,765 / Operating profit 142,469 / Ordinary income 152,236 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 145,355 / Net income per share 202.91 / Individual Net Sales 1,660,662 / Operating profit 89,418 / Ordinary income 98,673 / Net income for the current fiscal year 115,721 / Net income per share 161.54 / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ended March 2025
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 2,560,000 / Individual 1,530,000 → Consolidated 2,570,000 / Individual 1,530,000(Consolidated 0.4 / Individual 0)
Operating profitConsolidated 122,000 / Individual 74,000 → Consolidated 165,000 / Individual 111,000(Consolidated 35.2 / Individual 50)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 126,000 / Individual 122,000 → Consolidated 172,000 / Individual 154,000(Consolidated 36.5 / Individual 26.2)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100,000 million → ¥149,000 million(+49.0%)
Net income per share143.86 yen and sen → 214.01 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast8 August 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 2,590,765 / Operating profit 142,469 / Ordinary income 152,236 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 145,355 / Net income per share 202.91 / Individual Net Sales 1,660,662 / Operating profit 89,418 / Ordinary income 98,673 / Net income for the current fiscal year 115,721 / Net income per share 161.54 / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ended March 2025
Reason for the revision個別では、国内建築事業における大規模工事複数件での追加変更工事の獲得、工事原価の圧縮、政策保有株式の売却の進捗により利益が増加する見込み。連結では、これらに加え、主に海外の建設子会社における手持ち工事の順調な進捗や採算性の改善により完成工事高及び完成工事総利益が増加する見込み。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内建築事業で追加変更工事の獲得や工事原価の圧縮により完成工事総利益が増加し、政策保有株式の売却による特別利益も増加する見込み。加えて、海外の建設子会社で手持ち工事が順調に進み、採算性も改善する見込み。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori