Komori
Earnings1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

FY2026 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period, net sales decreased 5.0% year on year, while operating profit increased 78.0%. The company raised its full-year net sales and profit forecasts and set the annual dividend forecast at ¥82.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,161,287¥ millionYear on year -5.0%Progress 45.2%
Operating profit80,077¥ millionYear on year +78.0%Progress 48.5%
Ordinary income84,547¥ millionYear on year +72.2%Progress 49.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent77,967¥ millionYear on year +42.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share110.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,883,408¥ million
of which net assets 1,225,594 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.7%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,478
Investment+6,628
Financials-72,813
Net change-45,707

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥328,101 million
Segment revenueDomestic building ¥513,375 million (YoY -19.2%), Overseas building ¥234,422 million (YoY -6.7%), Domestic civil engineering ¥194,287 million (YoY +5.2%), Overseas civil engineering ¥141,222 million (YoY +32.6%), Real Estate ¥45,687 million (YoY +104.1%), Other ¥32,291 million (YoY +40.8%)
Segment profitDomestic building ¥37,314 million (YoY +175.0%), Overseas building ¥5,561 million (YoY -9.9%), Domestic civil engineering ¥17,193 million (YoY -0.1%), Overseas civil engineering ¥6,574 million (YoY +342.9%), Real Estate ¥9,722 million (YoY +100.9%), Other ¥2,296 million (YoY +43.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,570,000 million (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥165,000 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥172,000 million (YoY +13.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥149,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥2,570,000 million(+0.4%) / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥165,000 million(+35.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥172,000 million(+36.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥149,000 million(+49.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥82
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、国内建築事業における前年同期の大型案件進捗の反動や、施工キャパシティに見合った計画的な受注活動などにより減少した。営業利益は、国内建築事業の追加変更工事獲得や採算性の良い案件の寄与度の高まり、海外土木事業の手持ち工事の順調な進捗、不動産事業の開発物件の売却等により増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Number of companies excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥28,138 million, Other ¥640 million / Extraordinary loss 項目名の記載なし ¥685 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17,448 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 14,111 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -9.0%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End706,951,046
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,338,250
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,161,287 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥80,077 million (YoY +78.0%)
Ordinary income¥84,547 million (YoY +72.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥77,967 million (YoY +42.9%)
Net income per share110.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.7 / End of previous period 38.1
Total assets¥2,883,408 million
Net assets¥1,225,594 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,478 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥6,628 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-72,813 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥328,101 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,570,000 million (YoY -0.8%) / Operating profit ¥165,000 million (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥172,000 million (YoY +13.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥149,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥2,570,000 million(+0.4%) / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥165,000 million(+35.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥172,000 million(+36.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥149,000 million(+49.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥82
Segment revenueDomestic building ¥513,375 million (YoY -19.2%), Overseas building ¥234,422 million (YoY -6.7%), Domestic civil engineering ¥194,287 million (YoY +5.2%), Overseas civil engineering ¥141,222 million (YoY +32.6%), Real Estate ¥45,687 million (YoY +104.1%), Other ¥32,291 million (YoY +40.8%)
Segment profitDomestic building ¥37,314 million (YoY +175.0%), Overseas building ¥5,561 million (YoY -9.9%), Domestic civil engineering ¥17,193 million (YoY -0.1%), Overseas civil engineering ¥6,574 million (YoY +342.9%), Real Estate ¥9,722 million (YoY +100.9%), Other ¥2,296 million (YoY +43.8%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 14,111 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -9.0%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥17,448 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥28,138 million, Other ¥640 million / Extraordinary loss 項目名の記載なし ¥685 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Number of companies excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End706,951,046
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,338,250
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、国内建築事業における前年同期の大型案件進捗の反動や、施工キャパシティに見合った計画的な受注活動などにより減少した。営業利益は、国内建築事業の追加変更工事獲得や採算性の良い案件の寄与度の高まり、海外土木事業の手持ち工事の順調な進捗、不動産事業の開発物件の売却等により増加した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は国内建築事業で前年同期に大型案件が進捗した反動や、施工キャパシティに見合った計画的な受注活動により減少した。利益は追加変更工事の獲得、採算性の良い案件、海外土木事業の手持ち工事の進捗、不動産物件の売却などにより増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori