Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2025 was revised upward for all of net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income on both a consolidated and individual-company basis. Consolidated net income attributable to owners of the parent was raised from ¥128 billion to ¥145 billion.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended March 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2025 年2月10日
Net SalesConsolidated2,610,000→2,620,000million
+0.4%
Net SalesIndividual1,650,000→1,660,000million
+0.6%
Operating profitConsolidated132,000→143,000million
+8.3%
Operating profitIndividual85,000→89,400million
+5.2%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated143,000→152,000million
+6.3%
Ordinary incomeIndividual95,000→98,600million
+3.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated128,000→145,000million
+13.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentStandalone (net income)98,000→115,700million
+18.1%
Net income per shareConsolidated178.69→202.41yen and sen
+13.3%
Net income per shareIndividual136.81→161.51yen and sen
+18.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

手持ち工事の採算性がさらに改善して完成工事総利益が増加すること、政策保有株式の売却が前回予想時の想定を上回って進捗して特別利益が増加すること、国内及び海外の建設子会社で採算性がさらに改善して完成工事総利益が増加することなど。

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 2,325,162 / Operating profit 79,381 / Ordinary income 91,515 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 75,059 / Net income per share 104.69 / Individual Net Sales 1,582,199 / Operating profit 43,323 / Ordinary income 55,400 / Net income for the current fiscal year 49,650 / Net income per share 69.25
Dividend forecast revision2025 年3月期期末配当金は本年5月の決算発表時に公表予定。増減額・修正内容は記載なし。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 2,610,000 / Individual 1,650,000 → Consolidated 2,620,000 / Individual 1,660,000(Consolidated 0.4 / Individual 0.6)
Operating profitConsolidated 132,000 / Individual 85,000 → Consolidated 143,000 / Individual 89,400(Consolidated 8.3 / Individual 5.2)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 143,000 / Individual 95,000 → Consolidated 152,000 / Individual 98,600(Consolidated 6.3 / Individual 3.8)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 128,000 / Standalone (net income) 98,000 → Consolidated 145,000 / Standalone (net income) 115,700(Consolidated 13.3 / Standalone (net income) 18.1)
Net income per shareConsolidated 178.69 / Individual 136.81 → Consolidated 202.41 / Individual 161.51
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2025 年2月10日
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 2,325,162 / Operating profit 79,381 / Ordinary income 91,515 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 75,059 / Net income per share 104.69 / Individual Net Sales 1,582,199 / Operating profit 43,323 / Ordinary income 55,400 / Net income for the current fiscal year 49,650 / Net income per share 69.25
Reason for the revision手持ち工事の採算性がさらに改善して完成工事総利益が増加すること、政策保有株式の売却が前回予想時の想定を上回って進捗して特別利益が増加すること、国内及び海外の建設子会社で採算性がさらに改善して完成工事総利益が増加することなど。
Dividend forecast revision2025 年3月期期末配当金は本年5月の決算発表時に公表予定。増減額・修正内容は記載なし。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

手持ち工事や国内外の建設子会社で採算性がさらに改善し、完成工事総利益が増加する見込みとなったことに加え、政策保有株式の売却が想定を上回って進み、特別利益が増加する見込みとなったため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori