Komori
Earnings1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, net sales and all profit measures substantially exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company expects net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income to decline.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,620,101¥ millionYear on year +12.7%Progress 102.3%
Operating profit143,442¥ millionYear on year +80.7%Progress 117.6%
Ordinary income153,383¥ millionYear on year +67.6%Progress 121.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent146,052¥ millionYear on year +94.6%Progress 146.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share203円88銭
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.5% / Prior-year period 3.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,042,778¥ million
of which net assets 1,210,201 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.1%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+85,625
Investment+9,596
Financials-50,593
Net change+44,628

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥380,169 million
Segment revenueList Segment Domestic building / Current fiscal year 1,337,171 / Prior-year period 1,264,181 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas building / Current fiscal year 498,777 / Prior-year period 457,818 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Domestic civil engineering / Current fiscal year 402,252 / Prior-year period 369,367 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas civil engineering / Current fiscal year 258,678 / Prior-year period 115,396 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year 72,932 / Prior-year period 66,888 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitList Segment Domestic building / Current fiscal year 62,742 / Prior-year period 26,863 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas building / Current fiscal year 13,299 / Prior-year period 12,759 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Domestic civil engineering / Current fiscal year 40,433 / Prior-year period 26,226 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas civil engineering / Current fiscal year 8,277 / Prior-year period -3,782 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year 16,107 / Prior-year period 17,260 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,560,000 million (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥122,000 million (YoY -14.9%)
Ordinary income¥126,000 million (YoY -17.9%)
Net income¥100,000 million (YoY -31.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥82(+1.2%)
Payout ratio39.7%
Shareholder Return Policy自己資本配当率(DOE)5%程度を目安とした配当。普通配当に加え、特別配当や自己株式取得などによる機動的な株主還元も実施する方針。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は国内建設事業における大型工事の進捗や海外土木事業におけるMWH社の連結子会社化等により増加。営業利益は国内建設事業における採算性の良い案件への入れ替えや追加請負金の獲得等により増加。親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は政策保有株式の売却等により増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies Not disclosed / Company name MWH社 / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥4,450 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥68,718 million, Other ¥346 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,450 million, Business restructuring loss ¥3,849 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2,112 million, Other ¥994 million
Depreciation and amortization¥32,457 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 32,022 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End721,509,646
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,439,266
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥2,620,101 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥143,442 million (YoY +80.7%)
Ordinary income¥153,383 million (YoY +67.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥146,052 million (YoY +94.6%)
Net income per share203円88銭
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.5% / Prior-year period 3.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.1% / End of previous period 38.1%
Total assets¥3,042,778 million
Net assets¥1,210,201 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥85,625 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥9,596 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-50,593 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥380,169 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,560,000 million (YoY -2.3%) / Operating profit ¥122,000 million (YoY -14.9%) / Ordinary income ¥126,000 million (YoY -17.9%) / Net income ¥100,000 million (YoY -31.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥81 → ¥82(+1.2%)
Payout ratio39.7%
Shareholder Return Policy自己資本配当率(DOE)5%程度を目安とした配当。普通配当に加え、特別配当や自己株式取得などによる機動的な株主還元も実施する方針。
Segment revenueList Segment Domestic building / Current fiscal year 1,337,171 / Prior-year period 1,264,181 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas building / Current fiscal year 498,777 / Prior-year period 457,818 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Domestic civil engineering / Current fiscal year 402,252 / Prior-year period 369,367 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas civil engineering / Current fiscal year 258,678 / Prior-year period 115,396 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year 72,932 / Prior-year period 66,888 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitList Segment Domestic building / Current fiscal year 62,742 / Prior-year period 26,863 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas building / Current fiscal year 13,299 / Prior-year period 12,759 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Domestic civil engineering / Current fiscal year 40,433 / Prior-year period 26,226 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Overseas civil engineering / Current fiscal year 8,277 / Prior-year period -3,782 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Current fiscal year 16,107 / Prior-year period 17,260 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 32,022 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥32,457 million
Impairment loss¥4,450 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥68,718 million, Other ¥346 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,450 million, Business restructuring loss ¥3,849 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2,112 million, Other ¥994 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies Not disclosed / Company name MWH社 / Excluded Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End721,509,646
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,439,266
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は国内建設事業における大型工事の進捗や海外土木事業におけるMWH社の連結子会社化等により増加。営業利益は国内建設事業における採算性の良い案件への入れ替えや追加請負金の獲得等により増加。親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は政策保有株式の売却等により増加。
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は国内建設事業の大型工事の進捗や海外土木事業のMWH社の連結子会社化により増加した。営業利益は採算性の良い案件への入れ替えや追加請負金の獲得、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は政策保有株式の売却等により増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori