Komori
Earnings1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative first nine months, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, and the full-year earnings forecast was revised upward. The annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥75 in the previous fiscal year to ¥80.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
89.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,881,161¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 72.1%
Operating profit97,172¥ millionYear on year +89.8%Progress 73.6%
Ordinary income105,684¥ millionYear on year +73.0%Progress 73.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent95,551¥ millionYear on year +101.2%Progress 74.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share133.27円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,064,322¥ million
of which net assets 1,189,900 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.3%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Domestic building997,41854.0%
Overseas building350,02919.0%
Domestic civil engineering293,68215.9%
Overseas civil engineering166,7359.0%
Real Estate39,0762.1%
Segment profit
Domestic building43,59945.6%
Overseas building8,5558.9%
Domestic civil engineering30,92132.3%
Overseas civil engineering4,9115.1%
Real Estate7,6868.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,610,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥132,000 million (YoY +66.3%)
Ordinary income¥143,000 million (YoY +56.3%)
Net income¥128,000 million (YoY +70.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥2,610,000 million(+4.0%) / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥132,000 million(+41.9%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥143,000 million(+45.9%) / Net income Not disclosed → ¥128,000 million(+47.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80
Shareholder Return Policy自己資本配当率(DOE)5%の配当を継続し、2026年度末までに1,000億円規模の自己株式取得による追加還元を行う方針。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は国内建設事業の大型工事の進捗や海外土木事業におけるMWH社の連結子会社化により増加。営業利益は国内建設事業の手持ち工事の採算性改善などにより増加し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は政策保有株式の売却等により増加。通期予想は手持ち工事の順調な進捗、採算性の改善、政策保有株式売却の着実な進行を理由に上方修正。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events自己株式取得を決議。普通株式を上限2,000万株、取得価額総額を上限300億円として、2025年2月12日から2025年6月30日まで市場買付を行い、取得株式は全て消却する予定。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥34,621 million / Other ¥272 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,960 million / Other ¥510 million
Depreciation and amortization¥22,687 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End721,509,646
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,550,159
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥1,881,161 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥97,172 million (YoY +89.8%)
Ordinary income¥105,684 million (YoY +73.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥95,551 million (YoY +101.2%)
Net income per share133.27円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.3 / End of previous period 38.1
Total assets¥3,064,322 million
Net assets¥1,189,900 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,610,000 million (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit ¥132,000 million (YoY +66.3%) / Ordinary income ¥143,000 million (YoY +56.3%) / Net income ¥128,000 million (YoY +70.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥2,610,000 million(+4.0%) / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥132,000 million(+41.9%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥143,000 million(+45.9%) / Net income Not disclosed → ¥128,000 million(+47.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80
Shareholder Return Policy自己資本配当率(DOE)5%の配当を継続し、2026年度末までに1,000億円規模の自己株式取得による追加還元を行う方針。
Segment revenueDomestic building ¥997,418 million / Overseas building ¥350,029 million / Domestic civil engineering ¥293,682 million / Overseas civil engineering ¥166,735 million / Real Estate ¥39,076 million
Segment profitDomestic building ¥43,599 million / Overseas building ¥8,555 million / Domestic civil engineering ¥30,921 million / Overseas civil engineering ¥4,911 million / Real Estate ¥7,686 million
Depreciation and amortization¥22,687 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥34,621 million / Other ¥272 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,960 million / Other ¥510 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events自己株式取得を決議。普通株式を上限2,000万株、取得価額総額を上限300億円として、2025年2月12日から2025年6月30日まで市場買付を行い、取得株式は全て消却する予定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End721,509,646
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,550,159
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は国内建設事業の大型工事の進捗や海外土木事業におけるMWH社の連結子会社化により増加。営業利益は国内建設事業の手持ち工事の採算性改善などにより増加し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は政策保有株式の売却等により増加。通期予想は手持ち工事の順調な進捗、採算性の改善、政策保有株式売却の着実な進行を理由に上方修正。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内建設事業で大型工事が進捗し、海外土木事業ではMWH社を連結子会社化した。手持ち工事の採算性が改善し、政策保有株式の売却も進んだことが理由として挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori