Komori
Financial results presentation1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2025, consolidated net sales increased 14.7% year on year, operating profit increased 47.5% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 85.3%. Neither the full-year earnings forecast nor the dividend forecast was changed from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
159236
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,240,596 million+14.7%
Operating profit¥45,497 million+47.5%
Ordinary income¥49,719 million+30.8%
Net income¥55,100 million +85.3%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin9.6 %
Operating profit margin3.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥73,309 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,510,000 million
Operating profit
¥93,000 million
Ordinary income
¥98,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥87,000 million
EPS
¥121.35
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Net Sales49.4
Operating profit48.9
Ordinary income50.7
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent63.3
Orders received65.4
Individual
Net Sales48.9
Operating profit48.7
Ordinary income48.9
Net income for the current fiscal year63
Orders received54
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated orders received¥16,484 100 million
    Year-on-year (%)69.3
  • Individual company orders received¥9,052 100 million
    Year-on-year (%)67.8
  • Consolidated carried-forward orders¥2,513,424 million
    Year-on-year (%)15.7
Segment results
  • Construction Business—Domestic
    Net Sales819,806
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue6.6
    Operating profit30,780
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth92
  • Construction Business—Overseas
    Net Sales375,319
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue40.3
    Operating profit8,162
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-3.1
  • Real Estate Business and Other Operations
    Net Sales45,471
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue1.8
    Operating profit6,554
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth2.6
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Consolidated¥16,484 100 million
Individual¥9,052 100 million
Carried-forward construction work
Individual¥2,513,424 million
Annual Dividend
Annual¥80 per share
Interim¥40 per share
End of period¥40 per share
Payout ratio
65.9 %連結
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales¥1,240,596 million (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit¥45,497 million (YoY +47.5%)
Ordinary income¥49,719 million (YoY +30.8%)
Net income¥55,100 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +85.3%)
Gross Profit Margin9.6 %
Operating profit margin3.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥73,309 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,510,000 million / Operating profit ¥93,000 million / Ordinary income ¥98,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥87,000 million / EPS ¥121.35
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Net Sales 49.4 / Operating profit 48.9 / Ordinary income 50.7 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 63.3 / Orders received 65.4 / Individual Net Sales 48.9 / Operating profit 48.7 / Ordinary income 48.9 / Net income for the current fiscal year 63 / Orders received 54
Segment resultsSegment Construction Business—Domestic / Net Sales 819,806 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 6.6 / Operating profit 30,780 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 92, Segment Construction Business—Overseas / Net Sales 375,319 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 40.3 / Operating profit 8,162 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -3.1, Segment Real Estate Business and Other Operations / Net Sales 45,471 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 1.8 / Operating profit 6,554 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 2.6
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated orders received / Value ¥16,484 100 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥69.3 100 million, Indicator name Individual company orders received / Value ¥9,052 100 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥67.8 100 million, Indicator name Consolidated carried-forward orders / Value ¥2,513,424 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥15.7 million
Annual DividendAnnual ¥80 per share / Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥40 per share
Payout ratio65.9 %(連結)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Consolidated ¥16,484 100 million / Individual ¥9,052 100 million / Carried-forward construction work Individual ¥2,513,424 million
Items this document does not state (15)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

本文には、業績が増加した具体的な理由についての説明は記載されていない。数値上は、完成工事高が158,435百万円増加し、完成工事総利益が22,252百万円増加した一方、販売費及び一般管理費は8,033百万円増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori