Komori
Presentation materials on financial results1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2025, consolidated net sales increased 17.9% year on year and operating profit increased 268.9%, representing a substantial improvement in performance. In addition to higher gross profit on completed construction, the increase in gains on sales of investment securities led to a substantial increase in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11205
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial results2025年3月期 第1四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥574,706 million+17.9%
Operating profit¥15,372 million+268.9%
Ordinary income¥20,300 million+117.9%
Net income¥25,847 million +292.1%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin9
Operating profit margin2.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥36,404 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,510,000 million
Operating profit
¥93,000 million
Ordinary income
¥98,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥87,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Completed construction23.3
Gross profit on completed construction22
Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses15.3
Gross profit from the real estate business and other businesses19.3
Net Sales22.9
Gross profit21.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses24.9
Operating profit16.5
Ordinary income20.7
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter29.7
Total orders received27.5
Building construction order intake23.5
Civil engineering order intake35.4
建設事業計受注高27
不動産事業等受注高38.7
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
完成工事総利益増加13,738
不動産事業等総利益増加1,008
Increase in SG&A expenses3,541
Increase in gains on sales of investment securities16,456
Increase in non-operating expenses673
法人税等合計増加8,314
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The materials state that the forecast is based on certain assumptions, but the figures are Not disclosed
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total orders received6,937 Hundred millions of yen
    Year-on-year (%)29.7
  • Orders carried forward (non-consolidated)¥2,363,926 million
    Year-on-year (%)1
  • 有利子負債合計(連結)3,944 Hundred millions of yen
    Year-on-year (%)21.8
Segment results
Construction
Net Sales418,732
Revenue unit¥ million
Operating profit7,950
Operating profit unit¥ million
Civil engineering
Net Sales135,312
Revenue unit¥ million
Operating profit4,453
Operating profit unit¥ million
Real Estate Business and Other Operations
Net Sales20,660
Revenue unit¥ million
Operating profit2,969
Operating profit unit¥ million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
37.8 %
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
6,937 Hundred millions of yen
Carried-forward construction work
¥2,363,926 million non-consolidated
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥80
Interim¥40
End of period¥40
Payout ratio
65.9 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第1四半期
Net Sales¥574,706 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥15,372 million (YoY +268.9%)
Ordinary income¥20,300 million (YoY +117.9%)
Net income¥25,847 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +292.1%)
Gross Profit Margin9
Operating profit margin2.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥36,404 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,510,000 million / Operating profit ¥93,000 million / Ordinary income ¥98,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥87,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastCompleted construction 23.3 / Gross profit on completed construction 22 / Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses 15.3 / Gross profit from the real estate business and other businesses 19.3 / Net Sales 22.9 / Gross profit 21.7 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 24.9 / Operating profit 16.5 / Ordinary income 20.7 / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 29.7 / Total orders received 27.5 / Building construction order intake 23.5 / Civil engineering order intake 35.4 / 建設事業計受注高 27 / 不動産事業等受注高 38.7
Segment resultsConstruction Net Sales 418,732 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 7,950 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Civil engineering Net Sales 135,312 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 4,453 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Real Estate Business and Other Operations Net Sales 20,660 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 2,969 / Operating profit unit ¥ million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change完成工事総利益増加 13,738 / 不動産事業等総利益増加 1,008 / Increase in SG&A expenses 3,541 / Increase in gains on sales of investment securities 16,456 / Increase in non-operating expenses 673 / 法人税等合計増加 8,314
Key KPIsTotal orders received 6,937 Hundred millions of yen, Orders carried forward (non-consolidated) ¥2,363,926 million, 有利子負債合計(連結) 3,944 Hundred millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe materials state that the forecast is based on certain assumptions, but the figures are Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio 37.8 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥80 / Interim ¥40 / End of period ¥40
Payout ratio65.9 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 6,937 Hundred millions of yen / Carried-forward construction work ¥2,363,926 million (non-consolidated)
Items this document does not state (12)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

完成工事総利益が137億円増加したほか、投資有価証券売却益が前年同期の2億円から167億円に増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori