Komori
Earnings1802OBAYASHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 17.9% year on year and operating profit increased 268.9%, while ordinary profit and net income also rose substantially. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings or annual dividend forecasts.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
268.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales574,706¥ millionYear on year +17.9%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit15,372¥ millionYear on year +268.9%Progress 16.5%
Ordinary income20,300¥ millionYear on year +117.9%Progress 20.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent25,847¥ millionYear on year +292.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share36.05円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,948,893¥ million
of which net assets 1,159,678 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.8%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic building ¥298,221 million, Overseas building ¥120,511 million, Domestic civil engineering ¥87,940 million, Overseas civil engineering ¥47,371 million, Real Estate ¥9,255 million
Segment profitDomestic building ¥6,298 million, Overseas building ¥1,778 million, Domestic civil engineering ¥3,588 million, Overseas civil engineering ¥832 million, Real Estate ¥2,184 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,510,000 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥93,000 million (YoY +17.2%)
Ordinary income¥98,000 million (YoY +7.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥87,000 million (YoY +15.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision → No revision(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内・海外建築事業における大型工事の進捗、前年12月に買収したMWH社の連結組入れ、国内建築事業における手持ち工事の採算性改善、政策保有株式の売却等

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥16,714 million, Other ¥99 million / Extraordinary loss Extraordinary losses ¥49 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,438 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End721,509,646
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,511,412
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥574,706 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥15,372 million (YoY +268.9%)
Ordinary income¥20,300 million (YoY +117.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥25,847 million (YoY +292.1%)
Net income per share36.05円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.8% / End of previous period 38.2%
Total assets¥2,948,893 million
Net assets¥1,159,678 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,510,000 million (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit ¥93,000 million (YoY +17.2%) / Ordinary income ¥98,000 million (YoY +7.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥87,000 million (YoY +15.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision → No revision(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80
Segment revenueDomestic building ¥298,221 million, Overseas building ¥120,511 million, Domestic civil engineering ¥87,940 million, Overseas civil engineering ¥47,371 million, Real Estate ¥9,255 million
Segment profitDomestic building ¥6,298 million, Overseas building ¥1,778 million, Domestic civil engineering ¥3,588 million, Overseas civil engineering ¥832 million, Real Estate ¥2,184 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,438 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥16,714 million, Other ¥99 million / Extraordinary loss Extraordinary losses ¥49 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End721,509,646
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,511,412
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内・海外建築事業における大型工事の進捗、前年12月に買収したMWH社の連結組入れ、国内建築事業における手持ち工事の採算性改善、政策保有株式の売却等
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、国内・海外建築事業における大型工事の進捗や、前年12月に買収したMWH社の連結組入れにより増加した。営業利益は国内建築事業における手持ち工事の採算性改善など、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は政策保有株式の売却などにより増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | OBAYASHI CORPORATION (1802) timely disclosure | Komori