Komori
Earnings1801TAISEI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 18.4% year on year and operating income increased 15.3%, driven by revenue growth across all segments. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales521,215¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 21.5%
Operating profit45,317¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 24.1%
Ordinary income45,863¥ millionYear on year +11.5%Progress 24.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent30,909¥ millionYear on year +4.8%Progress 20.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥189.62
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,537,610¥ million
of which net assets 974,931 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.8%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business 1,772 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.5%), Building Construction 3,155 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.0%), Development business 461 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.5%), Other 45 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +32.2%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business 153 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -37.9%), Building Construction 250 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +199.1%), Development business 93 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +46.2%), Other 7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +69.6%)
Regional sales¥82,494 million (YoY -4.4%), ¥241,258 million (YoY +16.2%), ¥15,024 million (YoY +50.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,420,000 million (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profit¥188,000 million (YoY 0.0%)
Ordinary income¥187,000 million (YoY -4.5%)
Net income¥151,000 million (YoY -11.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥310 → ¥380(+22.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in all segments, while profit margins improved in the Building Construction and Development businesses. Profit declined in the Civil Engineering Business due to lower profit margins. Ordinary income increased despite a deterioration in non-operating income and expenses due mainly to higher financing costs, as operating income increased. Net income increased due to an improvement in extraordinary income and expenses, including higher gains on the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company NeoSphere株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥24 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,391 million, Other ¥32 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥24 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥77 million, Other ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,573 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 4,759 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End163,185,872
Treasury Shares at Period-End177,251
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥521,215 million (YoY +18.4%)
Operating profit¥45,317 million (YoY +15.3%)
Ordinary income¥45,863 million (YoY +11.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30,909 million (YoY +4.8%)
Net income per share¥189.62
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.8 / End of previous period 34.9
Total assets¥2,537,610 million
Net assets¥974,931 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,420,000 million (YoY +15.8%) / Operating profit ¥188,000 million (YoY 0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥187,000 million (YoY -4.5%) / Net income ¥151,000 million (YoY -11.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥310 → ¥380(+22.6%)
Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business 1,772 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.5%), Building Construction 3,155 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.0%), Development business 461 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.5%), Other 45 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +32.2%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business 153 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -37.9%), Building Construction 250 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +199.1%), Development business 93 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +46.2%), Other 7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +69.6%)
Regional sales¥82,494 million (YoY -4.4%), ¥241,258 million (YoY +16.2%), ¥15,024 million (YoY +50.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 4,759 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥4,573 million
Impairment loss¥24 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,391 million, Other ¥32 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥24 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥77 million, Other ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company NeoSphere株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End163,185,872
Treasury Shares at Period-End177,251
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in all segments, while profit margins improved in the Building Construction and Development businesses. Profit declined in the Civil Engineering Business due to lower profit margins. Ordinary income increased despite a deterioration in non-operating income and expenses due mainly to higher financing costs, as operating income increased. Net income increased due to an improvement in extraordinary income and expenses, including higher gains on the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in all segments. Gross profit increased due to higher revenue, as well as improved profit margins in the Building Construction and Development businesses, which pushed up operating income. Ordinary income increased despite a deterioration in non-operating income and expenses due mainly to higher financing costs, as the increase in operating income more than offset this deterioration. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased as a result of an improvement in extraordinary income and expenses, including higher gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | TAISEI CORPORATION (1801) timely disclosure | Komori