Komori
Earnings1793OHMOTO GUMI CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating profit significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels, driven by an increase in orders received and improved construction profitability. Meanwhile, the operating cash flow deficit widened due mainly to an increase in trade receivables, and the equity ratio declined.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales87,448¥ millionYear on year +24.8%Progress 89.2%
Operating profit2,362¥ millionYear on year +30.2%Progress 56.2%
Ordinary income2,708¥ millionYear on year +28.3%Progress 64.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,813¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 67.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥71.33
Operating Margin2.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets103,574¥ million
of which net assets 68,700 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.3%vs. prior year-end -5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-5,114
Investment-620
Financials+2,445
Net change-3,289

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,888 million
Segment revenue
Building Construction44,50850.9%+32.2%
Civil Engineering Business42,94049.1%+17.9%
Segment profit
Building Construction4,16352.1%
Civil Engineering Business3,82047.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥98,000 million (YoY +12.1%)
Operating profit¥4,200 million (YoY +77.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,200 million (YoY +55.1%)
Net income¥2,700 million (YoY +48.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 Yen per share → 74 Yen per share(+48.0%)
Payout ratio69.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company steadily implemented various measures, including strengthening the order base, improving construction profitability, enhancing productivity and investing in human capital. Operating cash flow deteriorated mainly due to an increase in trade receivables.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Fiscal year ending March 2026 Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥88 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥590 million
Depreciation and amortization¥498 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥114,734 million / Construction contracts carried forward to the next period ¥148,311 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End26,794,280 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,360,194 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥87,448 million (YoY +24.8%)
Operating profit¥2,362 million (YoY +30.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,708 million (YoY +28.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,813 million (YoY +1.4%)
Net income per share¥71.33
Operating Margin2.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.3% / End of previous period 72.0%
Total assets¥103,574 million
Net assets¥68,700 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-5,114 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-620 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,445 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,888 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥98,000 million (YoY +12.1%) / Operating profit ¥4,200 million (YoY +77.8%) / Ordinary income ¥4,200 million (YoY +55.1%) / Net income ¥2,700 million (YoY +48.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 Yen per share → 74 Yen per share(+48.0%)
Payout ratio69.7%
Segment revenueBuilding Construction ¥44,508 million (YoY +32.2%) / Civil Engineering Business ¥42,940 million (YoY +17.9%)
Segment profitBuilding Construction ¥4,163 million / Civil Engineering Business ¥3,820 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥114,734 million / Construction contracts carried forward to the next period ¥148,311 million
Depreciation and amortization¥498 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Fiscal year ending March 2026 Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥88 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥590 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End26,794,280 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,360,194 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company steadily implemented various measures, including strengthening the order base, improving construction profitability, enhancing productivity and investing in human capital. Operating cash flow deteriorated mainly due to an increase in trade receivables.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As a result of steadily implementing measures including strengthening the order base, improving construction profitability, enhancing productivity and investing in human capital, orders received and net sales increased, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The deterioration in operating cash flow was attributed mainly to an increase in trade receivables.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | OHMOTO GUMI CO.,LTD. (1793) timely disclosure | Komori