Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1780YAMAURA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and provided new earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Revenue and profits increased in the fiscal year ended March 2026, while for the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase slightly and operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit are expected to decline.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This does not constitute a revision to the earnings forecast. For the next fiscal year, the company will work to improve productivity, create new value, strengthen and coordinate its businesses, and promote business activities that address market needs. The company is taking a cautious view of its outlook because high material prices and labor costs are expected to continue.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

A provision for loss on construction contracts of ¥30.721 million was recorded. The details recorded as extraordinary loss are Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥40,526 million, operating profit ¥4,259 million, ordinary profit ¥4,566 million, net profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,165 million, and earnings per share ¥167.22
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥17.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥19.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥36.00 per share for the full year. Whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 18,200 / Full year 41,126
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,634 / Full year 3,694
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,838 / Full year 3,947
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,286 / Full year 2,714
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 70.00 / Full year 143.41
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥40,526 million, operating profit ¥4,259 million, ordinary profit ¥4,566 million, net profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,165 million, and earnings per share ¥167.22
Reason for the revisionThis does not constitute a revision to the earnings forecast. For the next fiscal year, the company will work to improve productivity, create new value, strengthen and coordinate its businesses, and promote business activities that address market needs. The company is taking a cautious view of its outlook because high material prices and labor costs are expected to continue.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossA provision for loss on construction contracts of ¥30.721 million was recorded. The details recorded as extraordinary loss are Not disclosed.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥17.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥19.00 per share for the year-end dividend, and ¥36.00 per share for the full year. Whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, increased orders and sales of private-sector and public construction projects, hydroelectric power-related equipment projects and condominiums boosted results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will work to improve productivity, create new value, and strengthen and coordinate its businesses, while taking a cautious view of its outlook because high material prices and labor costs are expected to continue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMAURA CORPORATION (1780) timely disclosure | Komori