Komori
Earnings177AKohjin Bio Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales decreased 20.1% year on year to ¥974 million, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income each turned from a profit in the prior-year period to a loss. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales974¥ millionYear on year -20.1%Progress 20.6%
Operating profit-54¥ million
Ordinary income-36¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-41¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥8.20)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,789¥ million
of which net assets 5,881 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.9%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,381,664 thousand
Segment revenue
Tissue Culture Business472,20648.5%-24.2%
Microbiology Business296,37830.4%-3.0%
Cell Processing Business205,58421.1%-29.4%
Segment profit
Tissue Culture Business144,110-38.7%
Microbiology Business-16,797
Cell Processing Business-56,244
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,722 million (YoY -4.4%)
Operating profit¥137 million (YoY -59.8%)
Ordinary income¥147 million (YoY -56.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥110 million (YoY -55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → ¥10.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

OEM culture media sales fell below plan due to tighter regulations related to cell therapy in China, while infection-related products continued to experience a decline following the previous increase in demand. Meanwhile, contract work related to stem cell projects boosted the cell processing business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥89,764 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,111,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥974 million (YoY -20.1%)
Operating profit¥-54 million
Ordinary income¥-36 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-41 million
Net income per share(¥8.20)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.9 / End of previous period 66.8
Total assets¥8,789 million
Net assets¥5,881 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,381,664 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,722 million (YoY -4.4%) / Operating profit ¥137 million (YoY -59.8%) / Ordinary income ¥147 million (YoY -56.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥110 million (YoY -55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → ¥10.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueTissue Culture Business ¥472,206 thousand (YoY -24.2%) / Microbiology Business ¥296,378 thousand (YoY -3.0%) / Cell Processing Business ¥205,584 thousand (YoY -29.4%)
Segment profitTissue Culture Business ¥144,110 thousand (YoY -38.7%) / Microbiology Business ¥-16,797 thousand / Cell Processing Business ¥-56,244 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥89,764 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,111,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOEM culture media sales fell below plan due to tighter regulations related to cell therapy in China, while infection-related products continued to experience a decline following the previous increase in demand. Meanwhile, contract work related to stem cell projects boosted the cell processing business.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Regulations related to cell therapy were tightened in China, and sales of OEM culture media fell below plan as clinical activity at some clinics stagnated. In addition, demand for infection-related products continued to decline following the previous increase in demand. Meanwhile, contract work related to stem cell projects performed well in the cell processing business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kohjin Bio Co.,Ltd. (177A) timely disclosure | Komori