Komori
Earnings1773YTL Corporation BerhadConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (July 2025 to June 2026)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased 2.7% year on year, while operating profit declined 9.1% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 26.8%. The annual dividend increased from 5.0 sen to 6.0 sen.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales31,614,277Thousand ringgitYear on year +2.7%
Operating profit5,891,487Thousand ringgitYear on year -9.1%
Ordinary income4,094,714Thousand ringgitYear on year -13.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,438,068Thousand ringgitYear on year -26.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share12.42 sen
Financial position at period-end
Total assets102,946,477Thousand ringgit
of which net assets 29,521,623 Thousand ringgitEquity ratio 17.8%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,678,916
Investment-9,478,290
Financials+2,795,293
Net change-2,004,081

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Thousand ringgit).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period15,092,063 Thousand ringgit
Segment revenueConstruction 317,336 RM'000 (YoY -55.0%), Cement and building materials industry 7,172,586 RM'000 (YoY +16.0%), Property investment & development 433,498 RM'000 (YoY -27.0%), Management services & others 1,454,863 RM'000 (YoY -1.0%), Hotel operations 1,686,446 RM'000 (YoY +3.0%), Utilities 20,549,548 RM'000 (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitConstruction -118,343 RM'000, Cement and building materials industry 1,810,229 RM'000, Property investment & development 53,859 RM'000, Management services & others 322,922 RM'000, Hotel operations 366,187 RM'000, Utilities 3,456,633 RM'000
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast5 Sen → 6 Sen(+20.0%)
Payout ratio48.3
Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Not disclosedそれ以外の変更 Not disclosed見積りの変更 Not disclosed修正再表示 Yes (prior-period figures restated)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Summary No significant changes
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss379,002 RM'000
Depreciation and amortization2,745,070 RM'000
Issued Shares at Period-End11,683,374,753
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,675,950
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales31,614,277 Thousand ringgit (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit5,891,487 Thousand ringgit (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income4,094,714 Thousand ringgit (YoY -13.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,438,068 Thousand ringgit (YoY -26.8%)
Net income per share12.42 sen
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.8 / End of previous period 17.5
Total assets102,946,477 Thousand ringgit
Net assets29,521,623 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from operating activities4,678,916 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from investing activities-9,478,290 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from financing activities2,795,293 Thousand ringgit
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period15,092,063 Thousand ringgit
Annual Dividend Forecast5 Sen → 6 Sen(+20.0%)
Payout ratio48.3
Segment revenueConstruction 317,336 RM'000 (YoY -55.0%), Cement and building materials industry 7,172,586 RM'000 (YoY +16.0%), Property investment & development 433,498 RM'000 (YoY -27.0%), Management services & others 1,454,863 RM'000 (YoY -1.0%), Hotel operations 1,686,446 RM'000 (YoY +3.0%), Utilities 20,549,548 RM'000 (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitConstruction -118,343 RM'000, Cement and building materials industry 1,810,229 RM'000, Property investment & development 53,859 RM'000, Management services & others 322,922 RM'000, Hotel operations 366,187 RM'000, Utilities 3,456,633 RM'000
Depreciation and amortization2,745,070 RM'000
Impairment loss379,002 RM'000
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Not disclosed / Other changes Not disclosed / Change in accounting estimate Not disclosed / Restatement Yes (prior-period figures restated)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Summary No significant changes
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End11,683,374,753
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,675,950
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the change in results was provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (July 2025 to June 2026) | YTL Corporation Berhad (1773) timely disclosure | Komori