Komori
Earnings1773YTL Corporation BerhadConstruction and Materials

2025年6月期第3四半期(2025年1月~2025年3月)決算短信

2025年1〜3月の売上収益は前年同期比1.5%増の7,318,866千リンギットとなった一方、営業利益は10.2%減、税引前利益は8.6%減、親会社所有者帰属利益は15.5%減となった。年間配当は前期の4.5センから今期0センの予想となっている。

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.2
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales7,318,866Thousand ringgitYear on year +1.5%
Operating profit1,424,829Thousand ringgitYear on year -10.2%
Ordinary income986,740Thousand ringgitYear on year -8.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent419,380Thousand ringgitYear on year -15.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share3.81セン
Financial position at period-end
Total assets96,237,293Thousand ringgit
of which net assets 24,524,096 Thousand ringgitEquity ratio 17.2%vs. prior year-end -1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,557,223
Investment-5,527,684
Financials+6,748,503
Net change+5,778,042

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in RM'000).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period19,112,848 RM'000
Segment revenueConstruction 588,896 RM'000 (YoY +8.0%), Cement and building materials industry 4,614,200 RM'000 (YoY +11.0%), Property investment & development 500,524 RM'000 (YoY +72.0%), Management services & others 1,232,284 RM'000 (YoY +54.0%), Hotel operations 1,304,344 RM'000 (YoY +3.0%), Utilities 14,911,444 RM'000 (YoY -2.0%)
Segment profitConstruction -28,099 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -296.0%), Cement and building materials industry 920,322 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY +54.0%), Property investment & development -13,087 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -124.0%), Management services & others 4,541 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -97.0%), Hotel operations 285,089 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY +14.0%), Utilities 2,013,231 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -19.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast4.5 Sen → 0 Sen(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

建設事業は第三者向け建設案件の作業量増加により売上が増加したが、セグメント間取引の利益消去と主要な第三者向け契約の完成遅延に伴う追加費用により税引前損失となった。セメント・建材事業は、2024年10月1日の買収完了後にNSL Ltd.を連結したことで売上が増加し、操業効率の改善、生産コスト・借入コストの低下、当四半期のストックオプション費用の absence により税引前利益が増加した。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 無(適用されたMFRSs改正による重要な財務影響なし)それ以外の変更 無(会計方針・計算方法は一貫)見積りの変更 None (no material changes)修正再表示 Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss179,881 RM'000
Depreciation and amortization1,866,420 RM'000(減価償却及び償却費)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,108,536,740
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,675,950
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales7,318,866 Thousand ringgit (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit1,424,829 Thousand ringgit (YoY -10.2%)
Ordinary income986,740 Thousand ringgit (YoY -8.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent419,380 Thousand ringgit (YoY -15.5%)
Net income per share3.81セン
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.2 / End of previous period 18.5
Total assets96,237,293 Thousand ringgit
Net assets24,524,096 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from operating activities4,557,223 RM'000
Cash flows from investing activities-5,527,684 RM'000
Cash flows from financing activities6,748,503 RM'000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period19,112,848 RM'000
Annual Dividend Forecast4.5 Sen → 0 Sen(-100.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction 588,896 RM'000 (YoY +8.0%), Cement and building materials industry 4,614,200 RM'000 (YoY +11.0%), Property investment & development 500,524 RM'000 (YoY +72.0%), Management services & others 1,232,284 RM'000 (YoY +54.0%), Hotel operations 1,304,344 RM'000 (YoY +3.0%), Utilities 14,911,444 RM'000 (YoY -2.0%)
Segment profitConstruction -28,099 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -296.0%), Cement and building materials industry 920,322 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY +54.0%), Property investment & development -13,087 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -124.0%), Management services & others 4,541 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -97.0%), Hotel operations 285,089 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY +14.0%), Utilities 2,013,231 RM'000(税引前利益) (YoY -19.0%)
Depreciation and amortization1,866,420 RM'000(減価償却及び償却費)
Impairment loss179,881 RM'000
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards 無(適用されたMFRSs改正による重要な財務影響なし) / Other changes 無(会計方針・計算方法は一貫) / Change in accounting estimate None (no material changes) / Restatement Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End11,108,536,740
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,675,950
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance建設事業は第三者向け建設案件の作業量増加により売上が増加したが、セグメント間取引の利益消去と主要な第三者向け契約の完成遅延に伴う追加費用により税引前損失となった。セメント・建材事業は、2024年10月1日の買収完了後にNSL Ltd.を連結したことで売上が増加し、操業効率の改善、生産コスト・借入コストの低下、当四半期のストックオプション費用の absence により税引前利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

建設事業は第三者向け建設案件の作業量増加で売上が伸びた一方、セメント・建材事業はNSL Ltd.の買収後の連結により売上が増加した。セメント・建材事業の利益は、操業効率の改善、生産コストと借入コストの低下、当四半期のストックオプション費用の absence により増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年6月期第3四半期(2025年1月~2025年3月)決算短信 | YTL Corporation Berhad (1773) timely disclosure | Komori