Komori
Earnings1773YTL Corporation BerhadConstruction and Materials

2025年6月期第2四半期(2024年10月~2024年12月)決算短信

2025年6月期第2四半期(2024年10月〜12月)は、売上収益が前年同期比7.0%増となった一方、営業利益は3.6%減となった。税引前利益は1.6%増、親会社の所有者に帰属する四半期利益は1.6%減だった。

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年10月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales8,058,892Thousand ringgitYear on year +7.0%
Operating profit1,781,329Thousand ringgitYear on year -3.6%
Ordinary income1,296,060Thousand ringgitYear on year +1.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent580,008Thousand ringgitYear on year -1.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share5.26セン
Financial position at period-end
Total assets89,877,308Thousand ringgit
of which net assets 23,689,337 Thousand ringgitEquity ratio 17.9%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,547,987
Investment-3,558,955
Financials+2,295,047
Net change+1,284,079

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Thousand ringgit).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period14,506,870 Thousand ringgit
Segment revenueConstruction 456,646 Thousand ringgit (YoY +10.0%), Cement and building materials industry 3,042,932 Thousand ringgit (YoY +8.0%), Property investment & development 310,204 Thousand ringgit (YoY +56.0%), Management services & others 848,548 Thousand ringgit (YoY +60.0%), Hotels 801,082 Thousand ringgit (YoY +2.0%), Utilities 10,373,414 Thousand ringgit (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitConstruction 12,094 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +149.0%), Cement and building materials industry 593,310 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +50.0%), Property investment & development 4,708 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY -90.0%), Management services & others -57,520 千リンギット(税引前損失) (YoY -165.0%), Hotels 132,596 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +5.0%), Utilities 1,510,069 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY -17.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast4.5 Sen → 0 Sen(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Constructionは第三者向け工事の完成減少で減収となったが、マージン改善で利益が増加。Cement and building materials industryはNSL Ltd.の連結、土地取得の一過性利益、効率改善、生産費・借入費の低下で増収増益。Propertyはセランゴールの進行中プロジェクトの収益認識増加などで増収。Management services & othersはRanhill Utilities Berhadのコンサルティング収入と、ヨルダン案件に関する未実現為替差益が寄与。Hotelsは強い市場需要で安定。Utilitiesは電力部門のプール価格・小売価格低下とリンギット高により減益。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss43,539 Thousand ringgit
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Not applicable(例外的または異常な項目なし)
Depreciation and amortization1,259,664 Thousand ringgit
Issued Shares at Period-End11,099,875,140
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,675,950
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年10月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales8,058,892 Thousand ringgit (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit1,781,329 Thousand ringgit (YoY -3.6%)
Ordinary income1,296,060 Thousand ringgit (YoY +1.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent580,008 Thousand ringgit (YoY -1.6%)
Net income per share5.26セン
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.9 / End of previous period 18.5
Total assets89,877,308 Thousand ringgit
Net assets23,689,337 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from operating activities2,547,987 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from investing activities-3,558,955 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from financing activities2,295,047 Thousand ringgit
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period14,506,870 Thousand ringgit
Annual Dividend Forecast4.5 Sen → 0 Sen(-100.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction 456,646 Thousand ringgit (YoY +10.0%), Cement and building materials industry 3,042,932 Thousand ringgit (YoY +8.0%), Property investment & development 310,204 Thousand ringgit (YoY +56.0%), Management services & others 848,548 Thousand ringgit (YoY +60.0%), Hotels 801,082 Thousand ringgit (YoY +2.0%), Utilities 10,373,414 Thousand ringgit (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitConstruction 12,094 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +149.0%), Cement and building materials industry 593,310 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +50.0%), Property investment & development 4,708 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY -90.0%), Management services & others -57,520 千リンギット(税引前損失) (YoY -165.0%), Hotels 132,596 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +5.0%), Utilities 1,510,069 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY -17.0%)
Depreciation and amortization1,259,664 Thousand ringgit
Impairment loss43,539 Thousand ringgit
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Not applicable(例外的または異常な項目なし)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End11,099,875,140
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,675,950
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstructionは第三者向け工事の完成減少で減収となったが、マージン改善で利益が増加。Cement and building materials industryはNSL Ltd.の連結、土地取得の一過性利益、効率改善、生産費・借入費の低下で増収増益。Propertyはセランゴールの進行中プロジェクトの収益認識増加などで増収。Management services & othersはRanhill Utilities Berhadのコンサルティング収入と、ヨルダン案件に関する未実現為替差益が寄与。Hotelsは強い市場需要で安定。Utilitiesは電力部門のプール価格・小売価格低下とリンギット高により減益。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDisclosure regarding the going concern assumptionAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上収益の増加は、セメント・建材、物件、管理サービスなどの伸長が寄与した。営業利益面では、ユーティリティーの電力部門でプール価格・小売価格が低下し、リンギット高も重なった。セメント・建材ではNSL Ltd.の連結、効率改善、生産費・借入費の低下などが増収増益要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年6月期第2四半期(2024年10月~2024年12月)決算短信 | YTL Corporation Berhad (1773) timely disclosure | Komori