Komori
Earnings1773YTL Corporation BerhadConstruction and Materials

2024年6月期(2023年7月~2024年6月)年次決算短信

2024年6月期は、売上収益が小幅に増加する一方、営業利益と親会社帰属利益が大幅に増加した。営業利益は前年同期比53.7%増、親会社帰属利益は同95.5%増となった。

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
53.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年7月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales30,529,002Thousand ringgitYear on year +3.1%
Operating profit7,108,104Thousand ringgitYear on year +53.7%
Ordinary income4,903,497Thousand ringgitYear on year +79.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,141,655Thousand ringgitYear on year +95.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share19.52セン
Financial position at period-end
Total assets88,713,817Thousand ringgit
of which net assets 24,209,071 Thousand ringgitEquity ratio 18.3%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,418,769
Investment-3,993,951
Financials-2,624,192
Net change-199,374

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Thousand ringgit).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period14,154,326 Thousand ringgit
Segment revenueConstruction 786,965 Thousand ringgit (YoY -35.0%), Cement and building materials industry 5,387,013 Thousand ringgit (YoY +12.0%), Property investment & development 396,973 Thousand ringgit (YoY -2.0%), Management services & others 1,140,265 Thousand ringgit (YoY +42.0%), Hotels 1,605,509 Thousand ringgit (YoY +22.0%), Utilities 21,212,277 Thousand ringgit (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitConstruction 21,186 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +112.0%), Cement and building materials industry 777,810 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +103.0%), Property investment & development 65,394 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +191.0%), Management services & others 357,169 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +211.0%), Hotels 289,822 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +81.0%), Utilities 3,392,116 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +59.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast4 Sen → 4.5 Sen
Payout ratio23.1
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

建設事業は外部向け工事の進捗減少で減収となった一方、契約の変更注文による採算改善で増益。セメント・建材事業は販売価格の安定と業務効率の改善により増益。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 無(2023年7月1日以降適用のMFRS改正による重要な財務的影響なし)それ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Yes
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社:Ranhill Utilities Berhad(間接子会社化) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent events該当事項なし(報告期間末から報告日までに重要または異常な項目・取引・事象なし)
Impairment loss374,722 Thousand ringgit
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)該当事項なし(例外的・異常な項目なし)
Depreciation and amortization1,653,305(有形固定資産)、209,591(使用権資産)
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年7月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales30,529,002 Thousand ringgit (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit7,108,104 Thousand ringgit (YoY +53.7%)
Ordinary income4,903,497 Thousand ringgit (YoY +79.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,141,655 Thousand ringgit (YoY +95.5%)
Net income per share19.52セン
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18.3 / End of previous period 17.8
Total assets88,713,817 Thousand ringgit
Net assets24,209,071 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from operating activities6,418,769 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from investing activities-3,993,951 Thousand ringgit
Cash flows from financing activities-2,624,192 Thousand ringgit
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period14,154,326 Thousand ringgit
Annual Dividend Forecast4 Sen → 4.5 Sen
Payout ratio23.1
Segment revenueConstruction 786,965 Thousand ringgit (YoY -35.0%), Cement and building materials industry 5,387,013 Thousand ringgit (YoY +12.0%), Property investment & development 396,973 Thousand ringgit (YoY -2.0%), Management services & others 1,140,265 Thousand ringgit (YoY +42.0%), Hotels 1,605,509 Thousand ringgit (YoY +22.0%), Utilities 21,212,277 Thousand ringgit (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitConstruction 21,186 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +112.0%), Cement and building materials industry 777,810 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +103.0%), Property investment & development 65,394 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +191.0%), Management services & others 357,169 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +211.0%), Hotels 289,822 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +81.0%), Utilities 3,392,116 千リンギット(税引前利益) (YoY +59.0%)
Depreciation and amortization1,653,305(有形固定資産)、209,591(使用権資産)
Impairment loss374,722 Thousand ringgit
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)該当事項なし(例外的・異常な項目なし)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards 無(2023年7月1日以降適用のMFRS改正による重要な財務的影響なし) / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Yes
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社:Ranhill Utilities Berhad(間接子会社化) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent events該当事項なし(報告期間末から報告日までに重要または異常な項目・取引・事象なし)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance建設事業は外部向け工事の進捗減少で減収となった一方、契約の変更注文による採算改善で増益。セメント・建材事業は販売価格の安定と業務効率の改善により増益。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDisclosure regarding the going concern assumptionAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

建設事業は外部向け工事の進捗減少で減収となったが、契約の変更注文による採算改善で増益となった。セメント・建材事業では、販売価格の安定と業務効率の改善が利益増加に寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年6月期(2023年7月~2024年6月)年次決算短信 | YTL Corporation Berhad (1773) timely disclosure | Komori