Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1764KUDO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Actual full-year results for the fiscal year ending June 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 15 May 2026. On a consolidated basis, revenue was only 0.9% above forecast, while operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent were 22.6% and 31.4% above forecast, respectively.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.4
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Revenue was broadly in line with the forecast, supported by steady orders and other factors. Profit was boosted by cost reductions, higher subsidy income from the nursing care business, and increased real estate brokerage fee income and other revenue at a subsidiary. Lower-than-expected income taxes and other taxes also contributed to the upside in net income.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: revenue ¥22,497 million, operating profit ¥646 million, ordinary profit ¥616 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥483 million, and net income per share ¥388.66. Non-consolidated: revenue ¥21,935 million, operating profit ¥571 million, ordinary profit ¥546 million, net income ¥382 million, and net income per share ¥307.93.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 24,400; non-consolidated 23,000 → Actual results (B): consolidated 24,619; non-consolidated 23,114(Consolidated 0.9%; non-consolidated 0.5%)
Operating profitConsolidated 770; non-consolidated 620 → Actual results (B): consolidated 944; non-consolidated 765(Consolidated 22.6%; non-consolidated 23.4%)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 720; non-consolidated 580 → Actual results (B): consolidated 891; non-consolidated 711(Consolidated 23.8%; non-consolidated 22.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 400; non-consolidated 365 (net income on a non-consolidated basis) → Actual results (B): consolidated 525; non-consolidated 453(Consolidated 31.4%; non-consolidated 24.3%)
Net income per shareConsolidated ¥321.55; non-consolidated ¥293.42 → Actual results (B): consolidated ¥422.39; non-consolidated ¥364.58
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: revenue ¥22,497 million, operating profit ¥646 million, ordinary profit ¥616 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥483 million, and net income per share ¥388.66. Non-consolidated: revenue ¥21,935 million, operating profit ¥571 million, ordinary profit ¥546 million, net income ¥382 million, and net income per share ¥307.93.
Reason for the revisionRevenue was broadly in line with the forecast, supported by steady orders and other factors. Profit was boosted by cost reductions, higher subsidy income from the nursing care business, and increased real estate brokerage fee income and other revenue at a subsidiary. Lower-than-expected income taxes and other taxes also contributed to the upside in net income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was broadly in line with the forecast, supported by steady orders and other factors. Profit was boosted by cost reductions, an increase in subsidy income from the nursing care business, and higher real estate brokerage fee income at a subsidiary. Net income also exceeded forecast because income taxes and other taxes were lower than expected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | KUDO CORPORATION (1764) timely disclosure | Komori