Komori
Earnings1764KUDO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Cumulative net sales for the third quarter increased 15.6% year on year, while operating profit rose 84.4%, resulting in higher sales and profit. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with net sales of ¥24.4 billion and operating profit of ¥770 million forecast, among other figures.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
84.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,574¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 76.1%
Operating profit824¥ millionYear on year +84.4%Progress 107.0%
Ordinary income799¥ millionYear on year +89.6%Progress 111.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent461¥ millionYear on year +44.0%Progress 115.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥371.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,329¥ million
of which net assets 5,790 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.5%vs. prior year-end -3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction ¥11,429,911 thousand (YoY +30.4%), Real Estate Business ¥2,458,753 thousand (YoY -9.7%), Nursing Care Business ¥4,685,688 thousand (YoY +2.4%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥883,931 thousand (YoY +77.3%), Real Estate Business ¥222,275 thousand (YoY +16.9%), Nursing Care Business ¥264,170 thousand (YoY +14.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,400 million (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit¥770 million (YoY +19.0%)
Ordinary income¥720 million (YoY +16.7%)
Net income¥400 million (YoY -17.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 24,400 / Operating profit 770 / Ordinary income 720 / Net income 400
Annual Dividend Forecast¥117 → ¥117(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Construction business benefited from an increase in completed construction projects. Rental income in the Real Estate business remained steady and increased, although real estate sales declined. The Nursing Care business benefited from a higher occupancy rate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社松下工商 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥139 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,290 thousand, Loss on settlement of asset retirement obligations ¥655 thousand, Other extraordinary losses ¥12,874 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥236,389 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,331,220 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End84,936 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥18,574 million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥824 million (YoY +84.4%)
Ordinary income¥799 million (YoY +89.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥461 million (YoY +44.0%)
Net income per share¥371.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.5% / End of previous period 31.7%
Total assets¥20,329 million
Net assets¥5,790 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,400 million (YoY +8.5%) / Operating profit ¥770 million (YoY +19.0%) / Ordinary income ¥720 million (YoY +16.7%) / Net income ¥400 million (YoY -17.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 24,400 / Operating profit 770 / Ordinary income 720 / Net income 400
Annual Dividend Forecast¥117 → ¥117(0.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction ¥11,429,911 thousand (YoY +30.4%), Real Estate Business ¥2,458,753 thousand (YoY -9.7%), Nursing Care Business ¥4,685,688 thousand (YoY +2.4%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥883,931 thousand (YoY +77.3%), Real Estate Business ¥222,275 thousand (YoY +16.9%), Nursing Care Business ¥264,170 thousand (YoY +14.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥236,389 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥139 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,290 thousand, Loss on settlement of asset retirement obligations ¥655 thousand, Other extraordinary losses ¥12,874 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社松下工商 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,331,220 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End84,936 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Construction business benefited from an increase in completed construction projects. Rental income in the Real Estate business remained steady and increased, although real estate sales declined. The Nursing Care business benefited from a higher occupancy rate.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net sales and profit was driven by more completed construction projects in the Construction business, steady rental income in the Real Estate business, and a higher occupancy rate in the Nursing Care business. Real estate sales declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KUDO CORPORATION (1764) timely disclosure | Komori