Komori
Earnings1762TAKAMATSU CONSTRUCTION GROUP CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 11.8% year on year and operating income increased 173.4%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
173.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,449¥ millionYear on year +11.8%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit5,461¥ millionYear on year +173.4%Progress 27.3%
Ordinary income5,320¥ millionYear on year +185.0%Progress 27.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,292¥ millionYear on year +309.4%Progress 26.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥94.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets294,504¥ million
of which net assets 147,323 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.0%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction Business ¥40,750 million (YoY +4.7%), Civil Engineering Business ¥24,288 million (YoY +10.2%), Real Estate Business ¥23,410 million (YoY +29.2%)
Segment profitConstruction Business ¥3,336 million (YoY +83.1%), Civil Engineering Business ¥1,515 million (YoY +151.4%), Real Estate Business ¥2,447 million (YoY +142.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥400,000 million (YoY +11.8%)
Operating profit¥20,000 million (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income¥19,500 million (YoY +11.4%)
Net income¥12,500 million (YoY +9.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥144(+10.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Public-sector construction investment remained solid, while private-sector construction investment was also supported by companies’ willingness to invest in facilities, and the order environment remained firm. Net sales and segment profit increased year on year in each of the Building Construction, Civil Engineering and Real Estate businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥534 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥106,995 million (YoY -6.1%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End34,818,578 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End111 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥88,449 million (YoY +11.8%)
Operating profit¥5,461 million (YoY +173.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,320 million (YoY +185.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,292 million (YoY +309.4%)
Net income per share¥94.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50 / End of previous period 46.7
Total assets¥294,504 million
Net assets¥147,323 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥400,000 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥20,000 million (YoY +11.8%) / Ordinary income ¥19,500 million (YoY +11.4%) / Net income ¥12,500 million (YoY +9.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥144(+10.8%)
Segment revenueConstruction Business ¥40,750 million (YoY +4.7%), Civil Engineering Business ¥24,288 million (YoY +10.2%), Real Estate Business ¥23,410 million (YoY +29.2%)
Segment profitConstruction Business ¥3,336 million (YoY +83.1%), Civil Engineering Business ¥1,515 million (YoY +151.4%), Real Estate Business ¥2,447 million (YoY +142.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥106,995 million (YoY -6.1%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥534 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End34,818,578 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End111 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePublic-sector construction investment remained solid, while private-sector construction investment was also supported by companies’ willingness to invest in facilities, and the order environment remained firm. Net sales and segment profit increased year on year in each of the Building Construction, Civil Engineering and Real Estate businesses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that public-sector construction investment remained solid, while private-sector construction investment was also supported by companies’ willingness to invest in facilities, resulting in a firm order environment. However, it did not provide a quantitative breakdown of the factors behind the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKAMATSU CONSTRUCTION GROUP CO.,LTD. (1762) timely disclosure | Komori