Komori
Earnings1758Taiyo Kisokogyo Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

2026年1月期は、売上高が7.6%増、営業利益が224.0%増となり、前期から大幅な増益となった。2027年1月期は、売上高147億円、営業利益5.88億円を見込むほか、年間配当を65円へ増配する。

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
224
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 February 2025–31 January 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales14,511¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 98.7%
Operating profit551¥ millionYear on year +224.0%Progress 93.7%
Ordinary income616¥ millionYear on year +151.8%Progress 92.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent462¥ millionYear on year +101.5%Progress 97.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share232.19円
Operating Margin3.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,444¥ million
of which net assets 9,497 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.3%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+898
Investment-159
Financials-89
Net change+650

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,619 million
Segment revenueSpecialized civil engineering and related businesses ¥6,965.48 million (YoY +32.2%), Housing-related construction business ¥4,266.74 million (YoY -6.7%), Environment-related construction business ¥939.34 million (YoY -31.6%), Building Construction ¥2,290.80 million (YoY +3.0%), Machinery manufacturing and sales, and related businesses ¥7.35 million (YoY +55.5%), Renewable energy and related businesses ¥41.77 million (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitSpecialized civil engineering and related businesses ¥331.58 million (YoY +82.3%), Housing-related construction business ¥155.96 million (YoY +28.4%), Environment-related construction business ¥72.89 million (YoY -54.8%), Building Construction ¥-36.99 million, Machinery manufacturing and sales, and related businesses ¥2.75 million (YoY +301.2%), Renewable energy and related businesses ¥25.09 million (YoY +13.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,700 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥588 million (YoY +6.7%)
Ordinary income¥664 million (YoY +7.8%)
Net income¥475 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥65(+30.0%)
Payout ratio28.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE目標1.5%。長期安定配当を継続し、第60期の配当を65円に増配する方針。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

特殊土木工事等事業の売上高・営業利益が増加し、住宅関連工事事業も増益となった一方、環境関連工事事業は減収減益となった。会社は、公共投資への期待、インフラ更新需要の持続、再生可能エネルギー分野の建設需要などを事業環境として説明している。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

該当事項なし。継続企業の前提に関する注記および重要事象等について「該当事項はありません」。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥973 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,363 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,262 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥973 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥319,648 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥16,310.44 million / Order backlog ¥7,068.53 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,458,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End462,798 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 February 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥14,511 million (YoY +7.6%)
Operating profit¥551 million (YoY +224.0%)
Ordinary income¥616 million (YoY +151.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥462 million (YoY +101.5%)
Net income per share232.19円
Operating Margin3.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.3% / End of previous period 76.7%
Total assets¥12,444 million
Net assets¥9,497 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥898 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-159 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-89 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,619 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,700 million (YoY +1.3%) / Operating profit ¥588 million (YoY +6.7%) / Ordinary income ¥664 million (YoY +7.8%) / Net income ¥475 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥65(+30.0%)
Payout ratio28.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE目標1.5%。長期安定配当を継続し、第60期の配当を65円に増配する方針。
Segment revenueSpecialized civil engineering and related businesses ¥6,965.48 million (YoY +32.2%), Housing-related construction business ¥4,266.74 million (YoY -6.7%), Environment-related construction business ¥939.34 million (YoY -31.6%), Building Construction ¥2,290.80 million (YoY +3.0%), Machinery manufacturing and sales, and related businesses ¥7.35 million (YoY +55.5%), Renewable energy and related businesses ¥41.77 million (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitSpecialized civil engineering and related businesses ¥331.58 million (YoY +82.3%), Housing-related construction business ¥155.96 million (YoY +28.4%), Environment-related construction business ¥72.89 million (YoY -54.8%), Building Construction ¥-36.99 million, Machinery manufacturing and sales, and related businesses ¥2.75 million (YoY +301.2%), Renewable energy and related businesses ¥25.09 million (YoY +13.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥16,310.44 million / Order backlog ¥7,068.53 million
Depreciation and amortization¥319,648 thousand
Impairment loss¥973 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,363 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,262 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥973 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption該当事項なし。継続企業の前提に関する注記および重要事象等について「該当事項はありません」。
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,458,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End462,798 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance特殊土木工事等事業の売上高・営業利益が増加し、住宅関連工事事業も増益となった一方、環境関連工事事業は減収減益となった。会社は、公共投資への期待、インフラ更新需要の持続、再生可能エネルギー分野の建設需要などを事業環境として説明している。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、国土強靱化・インフラ老朽化対策などの公共投資への期待、自然災害予防・復旧工事を含むインフラ更新需要の持続、再生可能エネルギー分野の環境配慮型建設への移行加速を事業環境として挙げている。また、中期経営計画に基づき、人財の確保・育成とイノベーションを進めたとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | Taiyo Kisokogyo Co.,Ltd. (1758) timely disclosure | Komori