Komori
Dividends1736OTEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Changes to the Dividend Policy

Beginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend standard will change from a DOE of 3.6% or higher to whichever is higher: a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% or higher or a DOE of 4.8% or higher. Accordingly, the policy will provide for more generous shareholder returns than before.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2027
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Payout ratioCurrent Not disclosed / Policy Consolidated payout ratio of 40% or moreThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Dividend policy

The Company regards shareholder returns as one of its key management priorities and will strive to pay stable and consistent dividends while strengthening its management foundation and pursuing sustainable growth investment. As a basic policy, dividends will be paid based on whichever is higher: a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% or higher or a DOE (dividend on equity) of 4.8% or higher.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Payout ratioCurrent Not disclosed / Policy Consolidated payout ratio of 40% or more
Dividend policyThe Company regards shareholder returns as one of its key management priorities and will strive to pay stable and consistent dividends while strengthening its management foundation and pursuing sustainable growth investment. As a basic policy, dividends will be paid based on whichever is higher: a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% or higher or a DOE (dividend on equity) of 4.8% or higher.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (8)
Dividend per shareTotal Annual DividendsPrevious-period results (per share)Total dividendsRecord dateEffective dateSource of dividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To enhance the return of profits to shareholders while allocating management resources with consideration for capital efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Dividend Policy | OTEC CORPORATION (1736) timely disclosure | Komori