Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
59
¥100 million (amount by which operating profit exceeded the plan)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,306 hundred million+2.6%
Operating profit¥509 hundred million+10.7%
Ordinary income¥521 hundred million+11.8%
Net income¥363 hundred million+20.7%
Gross Profit Margin14.6 %
Operating profit margin8.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥410 hundred million
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Orders received
¥7,200 hundred million
Net Sales
¥6,700 hundred million
Gross profit
¥992 hundred million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥452 hundred million
Operating profit
¥540 hundred million
Ordinary income
¥550 hundred million
Net income
¥378 hundred million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Numerical assumptions, including foreign exchange rates and raw material prices, are not disclosed. Risk factors such as demand trends and downward pressure on prices are discussed in narrative form.New initiatives
- Business reorganization among subsidiaries implemented in July 2025
- From the fiscal year ended March 2026, amounts attributable to sharing operators were reclassified from the NTT facilities business to the NCC facilities business
- From the fiscal year ending March 2027, network construction ordered by NTT DOCOMO will be reclassified from Mobile to Network
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Orders received¥6,856 hundred million+7.3%
- Order backlog¥3,199 hundred million+20.7%
Segment results
Business Segments
- Telecommunications Carrier BusinessOperating profit¥271 hundred million
- IT Solutions BusinessOperating profit¥105 hundred million
- Social Systems-Related BusinessOperating profit¥132 hundred million
Operating Company Groups
Nippon COMSYS-G
Net Sales
¥3,268 hundred million
Operating profit
¥260 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)3.1
Operating Profit YoY (%)10.1
Sancom-G
Net Sales
¥343 hundred million
Operating profit
¥8 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)-16.7
Operating Profit YoY (%)-47.1
TOSYS-G
Net Sales
¥396 hundred million
Operating profit
¥31 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)6.6
Operating Profit YoY (%)18.8
Tsuken-G
Net Sales
¥647 hundred million
Operating profit
¥62 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)-12.8
Operating Profit YoY (%)-14.4
NDS-G
Net Sales
¥953 hundred million
Operating profit
¥72 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)8.8
Operating Profit YoY (%)29.5
SYSKEN-G
Net Sales
¥339 hundred million
Operating profit
¥20 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)-2
Operating Profit YoY (%)30.1
Hokuriku Densetsu Kōji-G
Net Sales
¥194 hundred million
Operating profit
¥16 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)4.1
Operating Profit YoY (%)14.9
Comsys Information Systems-G
Net Sales
¥355 hundred million
Operating profit
¥32 hundred million
Revenue YoY (%)75
Operating Profit YoY (%)84.6
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥6,856 hundred million
Order backlog
¥3,199 hundred million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥6,306 hundred million (YoY +2.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥509 hundred million (YoY +10.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥521 hundred million (YoY +11.8%) |
| Net income | ¥363 hundred million (YoY +20.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 14.6 % |
| Operating profit margin | 8.1 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥410 hundred million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Orders received ¥7,200 hundred million / Net Sales ¥6,700 hundred million / Gross profit ¥992 hundred million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥452 hundred million / Operating profit ¥540 hundred million / Ordinary income ¥550 hundred million / Net income ¥378 hundred million |
| Segment results | Business Segments Name Telecommunications Carrier Business / Operating profit ¥271 hundred million / yoy_pct 13.5, Name IT Solutions Business / Operating profit ¥105 hundred million / yoy_pct 15.1, Name Social Systems-Related Business / Operating profit ¥132 hundred million / yoy_pct 2.2 / Operating Company Groups Nippon COMSYS-G Net Sales ¥3,268 hundred million / Operating profit ¥260 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) 3.1 / Operating Profit YoY (%) 10.1 / Sancom-G Net Sales ¥343 hundred million / Operating profit ¥8 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) -16.7 / Operating Profit YoY (%) -47.1 / TOSYS-G Net Sales ¥396 hundred million / Operating profit ¥31 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) 6.6 / Operating Profit YoY (%) 18.8 / Tsuken-G Net Sales ¥647 hundred million / Operating profit ¥62 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) -12.8 / Operating Profit YoY (%) -14.4 / NDS-G Net Sales ¥953 hundred million / Operating profit ¥72 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) 8.8 / Operating Profit YoY (%) 29.5 / SYSKEN-G Net Sales ¥339 hundred million / Operating profit ¥20 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) -2 / Operating Profit YoY (%) 30.1 / Hokuriku Densetsu Kōji-G Net Sales ¥194 hundred million / Operating profit ¥16 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) 4.1 / Operating Profit YoY (%) 14.9 / Comsys Information Systems-G Net Sales ¥355 hundred million / Operating profit ¥32 hundred million / Revenue YoY (%) 75 / Operating Profit YoY (%) 84.6 |
| Key KPIs | Orders received ¥6,856 hundred million (YoY +7.3%), Order backlog ¥3,199 hundred million (YoY +20.7%) |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Numerical assumptions, including foreign exchange rates and raw material prices, are not disclosed. Risk factors such as demand trends and downward pressure on prices are discussed in narrative form. |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥6,856 hundred million / Order backlog ¥3,199 hundred million |
| New initiatives | Business reorganization among subsidiaries implemented in July 2025, From the fiscal year ended March 2026, amounts attributable to sharing operators were reclassified from the NTT facilities business to the NCC facilities business, From the fiscal year ending March 2027, network construction ordered by NTT DOCOMO will be reclassified from Mobile to Network |
Items this document does not state (16)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.No specific explanation is provided for the increases and decreases in consolidated results. The materials do, however, describe changes to the aggregation categories for business segments and carried-over orders, as well as business reorganizations among subsidiaries.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.