Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased as a result of orders received and progress in construction projects including work to improve communications quality, installation work for 10G fiber-optic internet lines, and large-scale systems construction and data center projects. Profit increased due to higher revenue, as well as operational efficiency improvements, productivity gains and cost management through the use of DX.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥630,658 million (YoY +2.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥50,904 million (YoY +10.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥52,164 million (YoY +11.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥36,307 million (YoY +20.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥311.60 |
| Operating Margin | 8.1% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.7 % / End of previous period 69.3 % |
| Total assets | ¥565,709 million |
| Net assets | ¥407,451 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥42,469 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-15,642 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-23,785 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥41,333 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥670,000 million (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit ¥54,000 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥55,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥37,860 million (YoY +4.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥130 → ¥135 |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 41.7 % / Forecast 41.3 % |
| Segment revenue | 日本コムシスグループ ¥320,501 million, サンワコムシスエンジニアリンググループ ¥32,755 million, TOSYSグループ ¥38,467 million, つうけんグループ ¥59,997 million, NDSグループ ¥94,565 million, SYSKENグループ ¥33,290 million, 北陸電話工事グループ ¥19,059 million, コムシス情報システムグループ ¥30,211 million |
| Segment profit | 日本コムシスグループ ¥26,064 million, サンワコムシスエンジニアリンググループ ¥869 million, TOSYSグループ ¥3,129 million, つうけんグループ ¥6,227 million, NDSグループ ¥7,259 million, SYSKENグループ ¥2,078 million, 北陸電話工事グループ ¥1,666 million, コムシス情報システムグループ ¥3,209 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥685,617 million / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥11,189 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥76 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥55 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥682 million, Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥130 million, Other ¥45 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥170 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥191 million, Impairment Losses ¥76 million, Business structural reform costs -, Other ¥168 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Material changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 May 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 2.75 million treasury shares, for a total acquisition price of up to ¥11 billion, through market purchases from 13 May 2026 to 31 March 2027. The purpose is to improve capital efficiency and enhance shareholder returns. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 118,000,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,297,943 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased as a result of orders received and progress in construction projects including work to improve communications quality, installation work for 10G fiber-optic internet lines, and large-scale systems construction and data center projects. Profit increased due to higher revenue, as well as operational efficiency improvements, productivity gains and cost management through the use of DX. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This was due to progress in projects including construction to improve communications quality, installation work for 10G fiber-optic internet lines, and large-scale systems and data center projects, as well as advances in operational efficiency, productivity improvements and cost management through the use of DX.