Contents of this document
- Increase in gross profit on completed construction (individual company)¥8,733 million
- Increase in gross profit on completed construction (subsidiaries and other entities)¥840 million
- Decrease in gross profit from real estate and other businesses¥-646 million
- Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-1,459 million
- Decrease in equity-method investment gains¥-91 million
- Increase in other non-operating income¥116 million
- Increase in Gains on Sales of Investment Securities¥369 million
- Increase in Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets¥564 million
- Decrease in extraordinary losses¥766 million
- Increase in income tax expenses¥-2,676 million
- Other¥-98 million
- Change in the president scheduled for late June 2026
- Transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee
- Establishment of a Center for Corporate Culture Reform and training for all employees
- Expansion of investment in human resources and DX
- BIM/CIM, technological development, and recruitment of diverse talent
- Expansion of orders for ODA projects and entry into non-ODA businesses
- TOD urban development through collaboration with partner companies in each country
- Promotion of real estate acquisitions in major regional cities
- Individual company orders received4,089 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+7.3%
- ROE12.6 %
- ROIC9.2 %
- D/E ratio0.32 times
- Equity ratio35.9 %Year on year against the same period last year-1.2%
- PBR1.47 times
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥341,181 million (YoY +16.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16,306 million (YoY +84.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥17,552 million (YoY +80.9%) |
| Net income | ¥13,390 million (YoY +101.9%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 11 % |
| Operating profit margin | 4.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥21,336 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥334,000 million / Operating profit ¥16,500 million / Ordinary income ¥16,800 million / Net income ¥11,000 million / Individual company orders received ¥486,500 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Above plan |
| Segment results | Construction Completed construction ¥259,236 million (YoY +18.0%) / Gross profit on completed construction ¥19,539 million / Civil engineering Completed construction ¥74,350 million (YoY +8.6%) / Gross profit on completed construction ¥12,484 million / Real Estate Business and Other Operations Net Sales ¥7,593 million (YoY +52.8%) / Gross profit ¥1,593 million (YoY -28.9%) / Building Renovation Net Sales ¥24,685 million / Gross Profit Margin 15.8 / Orders received ¥23,786 million / International Business Net Sales ¥9,545 million / Gross Profit Margin 8.4 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in gross profit on completed construction (individual company) / Amount ¥8,733 million, Factors Increase in gross profit on completed construction (subsidiaries and other entities) / Amount ¥840 million, Factors Decrease in gross profit from real estate and other businesses / Amount ¥-646 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-1,459 million, Factors Decrease in equity-method investment gains / Amount ¥-91 million, Factors Increase in other non-operating income / Amount ¥116 million, Factors Increase in Gains on Sales of Investment Securities / Amount ¥369 million, Factors Increase in Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥564 million, Factors Decrease in extraordinary losses / Amount ¥766 million, Factors Increase in income tax expenses / Amount ¥-2,676 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-98 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Individual company orders received / Value 4,089 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 7.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name ROE / Value 12.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROIC / Value 9.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.32 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 35.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 1.47 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Specific numerical assumptions: Not disclosed. The forecast assumes a record-high level of carried-over construction orders, improved profitability, steady growth in domestic construction investment, and persistently high materials, equipment and labor costs. The impact of the situation in the Middle East and other factors has not been incorporated into the earnings forecast. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Operating profit FY2030 ¥22 billion or more / Operating profit margin FY2030 5.0% or more / ROE FY2030 At least 10.0% / ROIC FY2030 7.0% or more / Debt-to-equity ratio FY2030 0.5x or less / Equity ratio FY2030 Approximately 45% / Comparison with actual results Operating profit Fiscal 2025 actual: ¥16.3 billion; fiscal 2026 forecast: ¥16.5 billion / ROE Fiscal 2025 actual: 12.6%; fiscal 2026 forecast: 9.7% |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results 12.6 % / FY2026 forecast 9.7 % / FY2030 target At least 10.0% / ROIC Actual results 9.2 % / FY2030 target 7.0% or more / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.32 times / FY2030 target 0.5x or less / Equity ratio Actual results 35.9 % / FY2030 target Approximately 45% |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥40 / Interim ¥19 / End of period ¥21 |
| Orders received and order backlog | Individual company orders received Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 4,089 Hundreds of millions of yen / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 4,865 Hundreds of millions of yen / Total construction business Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥408,944 million / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥486,500 million / Carried-forward construction work Construction Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥450,647 million / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥574,647 million / Civil engineering Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥167,472 million / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥229,972 million |
| New initiatives | Change in the president scheduled for late June 2026, Transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee, Establishment of a Center for Corporate Culture Reform and training for all employees, Expansion of investment in human resources and DX, BIM/CIM, technological development, and recruitment of diverse talent, Expansion of orders for ODA projects and entry into non-ODA businesses, TOD urban development through collaboration with partner companies in each country, Promotion of real estate acquisitions in major regional cities |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main factors were steady progress on large-scale projects, higher completed construction revenue in the Building Construction segment, improved profitability in Civil Engineering, and stronger profitability at the time of order receipt. SG&A expenses increased due to investments in human capital, research and development, and digital initiatives, but the increase in gross profit on completed construction more than offset this. In addition to the improvement in operating income, net income benefited from extraordinary gains on the sale of policy-held shares and fixed assets.