Komori
Earnings1711SDS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 41.6% year on year to ¥1,328 million, while operating loss was ¥11 million and net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥70 million, with losses widening from the same period of the previous year in both cases. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, with the annual dividend expected to be ¥0.00.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,328¥ millionYear on year +41.6%Progress 21.5%
Operating profit-11¥ million
Ordinary income-51¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-70¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥6.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,994¥ million
of which net assets 701 ¥ millionEquity ratio 8.6%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEnergy-saving-related business ¥199 million (YoY +108.6%), Renovation Business ¥1,129 million (YoY +34.0%)
Segment profitEnergy-saving-related business ¥18 million (YoY +8.1%), Renovation Business ¥56 million (YoY +49.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,170 million (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit¥120 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥74 million
Net income¥6 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As a result of promoting the energy-saving and renovation businesses and pursuing orders across the group, net sales and segment profit increased in both businesses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥39 million year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A description of significant events and conditions is included. The company recognizes events and conditions that raise significant doubt about the going concern assumption because there is a possibility that significant concerns regarding cash flow may arise. However, it has determined that working capital can be funded through its committed credit line and that no material uncertainty exists. There are no notes regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥105 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥17,948 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,432,773
Treasury Shares at Period-End110
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,328 million (YoY +41.6%)
Operating profit¥-11 million
Ordinary income¥-51 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-70 million
Net income per share-¥6.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 8.6 / End of previous period 10.4
Total assets¥5,994 million
Net assets¥701 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,170 million (YoY +17.5%) / Operating profit ¥120 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥74 million / Net income ¥6 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Segment revenueEnergy-saving-related business ¥199 million (YoY +108.6%), Renovation Business ¥1,129 million (YoY +34.0%)
Segment profitEnergy-saving-related business ¥18 million (YoY +8.1%), Renovation Business ¥56 million (YoY +49.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥17,948 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥105 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA description of significant events and conditions is included. The company recognizes events and conditions that raise significant doubt about the going concern assumption because there is a possibility that significant concerns regarding cash flow may arise. However, it has determined that working capital can be funded through its committed credit line and that no material uncertainty exists. There are no notes regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,432,773
Treasury Shares at Period-End110
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs a result of promoting the energy-saving and renovation businesses and pursuing orders across the group, net sales and segment profit increased in both businesses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥39 million year on year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that net sales increased as it promoted its energy-saving-related and renovation businesses and pursued orders across the group. On the earnings side, selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥39 million year on year to ¥199 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SDS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (1711) timely disclosure | Komori