Komori
Earnings1663K&O Energy Group Inc.Energy Resources

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales declined due to lower sales in the Gas Business, while operating profit and ordinary profit increased, mainly due to higher iodine selling prices. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because compensation for the relocation of facilities recorded in the same quarter of the previous year was absent this quarter. The annual dividend forecast was also revised in connection with the stock split.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,453¥ millionYear on year -3.0%Progress 29.3%
Operating profit3,667¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 39.9%
Ordinary income3,923¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 38.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,404¥ millionYear on year -25.5%Progress 38.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥90.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets129,886¥ million
of which net assets 110,824 ¥ millionEquity ratio 82.6%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueGas Business ¥18,848 million (YoY -7.4%), Iodine Business ¥3,889 million (YoY +11.4%), Other ¥2,715 million (YoY +13.2%)
Segment profitGas Business ¥2,100 million, Iodine Business ¥2,286 million (YoY +7.4%), Other ¥243 million (YoY +237.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥87,000 million (YoY -4.8%)
Operating profit¥9,200 million (YoY -13.2%)
Ordinary income¥10,300 million (YoY -12.0%)
Net income¥6,300 million (YoY -24.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast54 yen per share (on a pre-stock-split basis) → 60 yen per share (on a pre-stock-split basis)(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Decline in net sales in the Gas Business, higher iodine selling prices, increased iodine sales volumes, lower gas procurement costs, reduced electricity procurement costs, and the absence in the current period of compensation for the relocation of facilities recorded in the same quarter of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (0 additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to split each common share into 2 shares, effective 1 July 2026, and in connection with this resolution to change the total number of authorized shares under the Articles of Incorporation from 120 million to 220 million.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥99 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,621 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,336,061
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,633,349
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥25,453 million (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit¥3,667 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,923 million (YoY +7.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,404 million (YoY -25.5%)
Net income per share¥90.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.6 / End of previous period 82.4
Total assets¥129,886 million
Net assets¥110,824 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥87,000 million (YoY -4.8%) / Operating profit ¥9,200 million (YoY -13.2%) / Ordinary income ¥10,300 million (YoY -12.0%) / Net income ¥6,300 million (YoY -24.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast54 yen per share (on a pre-stock-split basis) → 60 yen per share (on a pre-stock-split basis)(+11.1%)
Segment revenueGas Business ¥18,848 million (YoY -7.4%), Iodine Business ¥3,889 million (YoY +11.4%), Other ¥2,715 million (YoY +13.2%)
Segment profitGas Business ¥2,100 million, Iodine Business ¥2,286 million (YoY +7.4%), Other ¥243 million (YoY +237.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,621 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥99 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (0 additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to split each common share into 2 shares, effective 1 July 2026, and in connection with this resolution to change the total number of authorized shares under the Articles of Incorporation from 120 million to 220 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,336,061
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,633,349
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDecline in net sales in the Gas Business, higher iodine selling prices, increased iodine sales volumes, lower gas procurement costs, reduced electricity procurement costs, and the absence in the current period of compensation for the relocation of facilities recorded in the same quarter of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales in the Gas Business declined mainly because gas selling prices fell under the impact of imported energy prices. Operating profit increased due to higher iodine selling prices, lower gas procurement costs and other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because compensation related to the relocation of facilities, which was recorded in the same quarter of the previous year, did not arise in the current quarter. The dividend forecast was revised in connection with the stock split scheduled for 1 July 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | K&O Energy Group Inc. (1663) timely disclosure | Komori