Komori
Financial results presentation157AGreen Monster Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

In the fiscal year ended June 2026, the Asset Formation Support Business grew substantially, driven by contributions from M&A subsidiaries. However, consolidated net sales declined and the company posted an operating loss due to weak performance in the Experiential Investment Learning Business. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects the Asset Formation Support Business to expand, but plans for the operating deficit to continue as it increases growth investments.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-276
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFull fiscal year ending June 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,921 million-4.3%
Operating profit¥-276 million operating loss
Ordinary income¥-273 million ordinary loss
Net income-375 Millions of yen net loss attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended June 2026 (April–June 2026)
Net Sales
¥470 million
Gross profit
¥139 million
EBITDA
¥-139 million
Operating profit
¥-162 million operating loss
Ordinary income
¥-144 million ordinary loss
Net income
-250 Millions of yen net loss attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin
29.7 %-8.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
¥2,386 million
Experiential Investment Learning Business sales
¥1,097 million
Asset Formation Support Business sales
¥1,288 million
Gross profit
¥972 million
EBITDA
¥-271 million
Operating profit
¥-343 million
Ordinary income
¥-348 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥-413 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in sales in the Asset Formation Support Business
YoY +63.3%
Decline in sales in the Experiential Investment Learning Business
YoY -22.9%
One-time costs associated with fundraising
20 approximately million yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The forecast assumes no contribution from new businesses and other areas with high revenue uncertainty, while assuming that expenses will be incurred to the maximum extent.
New initiatives
  • Further expansion of the Asset Formation Support Business through an M&A strategy
  • Investment in financial AI, blockchain and infrastructure businesses
  • Establishment of a Hong Kong subsidiary and development of overseas offices
  • Obtaining a patent for the practical finance program 『株プレ』
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative app downloads1,080 Over 10,000
  • Number of investment debut support cases8,833 Engagements
  • Average fee per case¥29,342
  • Asset-building support business revenue mix36.8 %
  • Equity ratio51.9 %
  • Net Cash¥750 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Experiential investment-learning business
  • Number of investment debut support cases8,833 Engagements
  • Average fee per case¥29,342
Asset-building support business
  • Orders received¥600 million
  • Number of participants and contracted companies
Segment results
Experiential investment-learning business
Net Sales
¥1,213 million
Year-on-year (%)-22.9
Asset-building support business
Net Sales
¥707 million
Year-on-year (%)63.3
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received¥600 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees44 People consolidated, as of 30 June 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per shareNo dividend planned
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥1,921 million (YoY -4.3%)
Operating profit¥-276 million (operating loss)
Ordinary income¥-273 million (ordinary loss)
Net income-375 Millions of yen (net loss attributable to owners of the parent)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended June 2026 (April–June 2026) / Net Sales ¥470 million / Gross profit ¥139 million / EBITDA ¥-139 million / Operating profit ¥-162 million (operating loss) / Ordinary income ¥-144 million (ordinary loss) / Net income -250 Millions of yen (net loss attributable to owners of the parent) / Gross Profit Margin 29.7 % (YoY -8.2%)
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales ¥2,386 million / Experiential Investment Learning Business sales ¥1,097 million / Asset Formation Support Business sales ¥1,288 million / Gross profit ¥972 million / EBITDA ¥-271 million / Operating profit ¥-343 million / Ordinary income ¥-348 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-413 million
Segment resultsExperiential investment-learning business Net Sales ¥1,213 million / Year-on-year (%) -22.9 / Profit Not disclosed / Asset-building support business Net Sales ¥707 million / Year-on-year (%) 63.3 / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in sales in the Asset Formation Support Business YoY +63.3% / Decline in sales in the Experiential Investment Learning Business YoY -22.9% / One-time costs associated with fundraising 20 approximately million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative app downloads / Value 1,080 Over 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of investment debut support cases / Value 8,833 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average fee per case / Value ¥29,342 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Asset-building support business revenue mix / Value 36.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 51.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net Cash / Value ¥750 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsExperiential investment-learning business Indicator name Number of investment debut support cases / Value 8,833 Engagements, Indicator name Average fee per case / Value ¥29,342 / Asset-building support business Indicator name Orders received / Value ¥600 million, Indicator name Number of participants and contracted companies / Value Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 44 People (consolidated, as of 30 June 2026) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe forecast assumes no contribution from new businesses and other areas with high revenue uncertainty, while assuming that expenses will be incurred to the maximum extent.
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share No dividend planned / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥600 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
New initiativesFurther expansion of the Asset Formation Support Business through an M&A strategy, Investment in financial AI, blockchain and infrastructure businesses, Establishment of a Hong Kong subsidiary and development of overseas offices, Obtaining a patent for the practical finance program 『株プレ』
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Experiential Investment Learning Business, FXなび was affected by changes in the advertising market and other external factors, and advertising operations were scaled back in response to deteriorating customer acquisition efficiency. The Asset Formation Support Business recorded higher sales due to growth at M&A-acquired subsidiaries and the consolidation of FFC Co. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects operating profit to decline as it steps up upfront investments for growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Green Monster Inc. (157A) timely disclosure | Komori