Komori
Financial results presentation157AGreen Monster Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the first 9 months, revenue increased year on year, while operating income turned into an operating loss. Upfront investment in the new blockchain business and M&A-related expenses for FFC Co. weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-113
¥ millions (operating loss for the first 9 months)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,450 million+3.0%
Operating profit¥-113 million operating loss
Ordinary income¥-110 million ordinary loss
Net income-125 Millions of yen net loss attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin24.5% (current quarter)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥442 million
Gross profit
¥108 million
EBITDA
¥-66 million
Operating loss
¥-82 million
Ordinary loss
¥-80 million
Net loss attributable to owners of the parent
¥-55 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Upfront investment in new businesses
  • M&A-related expenses for FFC Co.
  • Breakdown of fixed costs excluding advertising-related expensesQuarterly figures for labor costs, manufacturing costs, fees paid, compensation paid, amortization, personnel expenses and other costs, shown in ¥ millions
New initiatives
  • Launch of the blockchain infrastructure business and operation of validator nodes
  • Establishment of a Hong Kong subsidiary
  • Experiential financial education program for university freshmen in collaboration with ODK Solutions
  • Commencement of consolidation of FFC Co.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative app downloads1,050 More than 100,000 downloads
  • Number of investment debut support cases10,950 Cases current quarter
  • Average fee per case¥23,227current quarter
  • Kabu-tasu app revenue¥133 millions current quarter
    Year on year against the same period last year+336.0%
  • FX Navi revenue¥95 millions current quarter
  • Asset-building support business revenue mix34.4 % first 9 months
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of investment debut support cases10,950 Cases current quarter
  • Average fee per case¥23,227current quarter
Segment results
  • Experiential investment-learning business
    Net Sales¥950 million
  • Asset-building support business
    Net Sales¥500 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • EBITDA
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2031
    Target valueApproximately ¥1.5 billion
  • Asset-building support business revenue mix
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2031
    Target valueApproximately 40%
  • Number of M&A transactions
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2031
    Target value5 companies cumulatively
  • Revenue and operating income
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2028
    Target valueExceeding the previous record highs
Market Size / Share
  • Investment debut support market (SOM)¥4,500 100 million
  • Current market share0.3 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees35 people
Record date30 June 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥10
BreakdownYear-end dividend: ¥10; interim dividend: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥1,450 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥-113 million (operating loss)
Ordinary income¥-110 million (ordinary loss)
Net income-125 Millions of yen (net loss attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin24.5% (current quarter)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥442 million / Gross profit ¥108 million / EBITDA ¥-66 million / Operating loss ¥-82 million / Ordinary loss ¥-80 million / Net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥-55 million
Segment resultsSegment Experiential investment-learning business / Net Sales ¥950 million / Profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Asset-building support business / Net Sales ¥500 million / Profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Upfront investment in new businesses / Amount Not disclosed, Factors M&A-related expenses for FFC Co. / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Breakdown of fixed costs excluding advertising-related expenses / Amount Quarterly figures for labor costs, manufacturing costs, fees paid, compensation paid, amortization, personnel expenses and other costs, shown in ¥ millions
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative app downloads / Value 1,050 More than 100,000 downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of investment debut support cases / Value 10,950 Cases (current quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average fee per case / Value ¥23,227 (current quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Kabu-tasu app revenue / Value ¥133 millions (current quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year ¥336 millions (current quarter), Indicator name FX Navi revenue / Value ¥95 millions (current quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Asset-building support business revenue mix / Value 34.4 % (first 9 months) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of investment debut support cases / Value 10,950 Cases (current quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average fee per case / Value ¥23,227 (current quarter) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 35 people / Record date 30 June 2025 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2031 / Indicator EBITDA / Target value Approximately ¥1.5 billion, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2031 / Indicator Asset-building support business revenue mix / Target value Approximately 40%, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2031 / Indicator Number of M&A transactions / Target value 5 companies cumulatively, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2028 / Indicator Revenue and operating income / Target value Exceeding the previous record highs
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥10 / Breakdown Year-end dividend: ¥10; interim dividend: Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareIndicator Investment debut support market (SOM) / Value ¥4,500 100 million, Indicator Current market share / Value 0.3 %
New initiativesLaunch of the blockchain infrastructure business and operation of validator nodes, Establishment of a Hong Kong subsidiary, Experiential financial education program for university freshmen in collaboration with ODK Solutions, Commencement of consolidation of FFC Co.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include upfront investment in the new blockchain infrastructure business, M&A-related expenses for FFC Co., and lower revenue from the experiential investment education business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Green Monster Inc. (157A) timely disclosure | Komori