Komori
Earnings156AMaterial Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.2
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,399¥ millionYear on year +45.2%Progress 49.1%
Operating profit707¥ millionYear on year +82.1%Progress 61.5%
Ordinary income673¥ millionYear on year +73.7%Progress 64.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent395¥ millionYear on year +66.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,036¥ million
of which net assets 2,192 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.4%vs. prior year-end -20.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+341,038
Investment-1,655,305
Financials+1,361,396
Net change+47,129

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,309,124 thousand
Segment revenuePR Consulting Business ¥3,139,800 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Digital Marketing Business ¥726,769 thousand (YoY +110.7%), PR Platform Business ¥593,114 thousand (YoY +341.0%)
Segment profitPR Consulting Business ¥751,229 thousand (YoY +36.3%), Digital Marketing Business ¥142,190 thousand (YoY +57.3%), PR Platform Business ¥119,566 thousand (YoY +370.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,964 million (YoY +42.6%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +38.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,037 million (YoY +37.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥612 million (YoY +30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥26.1
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Proactive hiring, strengthened project management, repeat orders from existing customers, acquisition of new customers, stronger collaboration with Bridge, M&A and consolidation of companies including トレプロ, higher employee productivity, and efficient use of advertising expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 2 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company 株式会社マテリアルリンクス, 株式会社トレプロ / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥425 thousand, Other ¥4 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥32,417 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (webcast on 22 April 2026; target audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,877,197 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End434,305 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥4,399 million (YoY +45.2%)
Operating profit¥707 million (YoY +82.1%)
Ordinary income¥673 million (YoY +73.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥395 million (YoY +66.0%)
Net income per share¥41.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.4 / End of previous period 55.4
Total assets¥6,036 million
Net assets¥2,192 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥341,038 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,655,305 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,361,396 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,309,124 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,964 million (YoY +42.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +38.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,037 million (YoY +37.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥612 million (YoY +30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥26.1
Segment revenuePR Consulting Business ¥3,139,800 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Digital Marketing Business ¥726,769 thousand (YoY +110.7%), PR Platform Business ¥593,114 thousand (YoY +341.0%)
Segment profitPR Consulting Business ¥751,229 thousand (YoY +36.3%), Digital Marketing Business ¥142,190 thousand (YoY +57.3%), PR Platform Business ¥119,566 thousand (YoY +370.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥32,417 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥425 thousand, Other ¥4 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 2 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company 株式会社マテリアルリンクス, 株式会社トレプロ / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (webcast on 22 April 2026; target audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,877,197 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End434,305 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProactive hiring, strengthened project management, repeat orders from existing customers, acquisition of new customers, stronger collaboration with Bridge, M&A and consolidation of companies including トレプロ, higher employee productivity, and efficient use of advertising expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company expanded its business scale through proactive hiring and strengthened project management, while repeat orders from existing customers, the acquisition of new customers, stronger collaboration with Bridge, and the M&A and consolidation of companies including トレプロ also contributed. Operating income increased as a result of higher employee productivity and the efficient use of advertising expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Material Group Inc. (156A) timely disclosure | Komori