Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts153ACaulis Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been revised upward. Revenue has been raised from ¥1,570 million to ¥1,647 million, operating profit from ¥411 million to ¥532 million, and net income from ¥282 million to ¥346 million.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
121
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales1,570→1,647million
+4.9%
Operating profit411→532million
+29.4%
Ordinary income417→537million
+28.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent282→346million
+22.7%
Net income per share43.2→54.07yen and sen
+25.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although some Fraud Alert customers reduced their usage, unplanned new customer acquisitions, transaction-driven upselling and cross-selling resulting from expanded use cases remained solid. For the new Grid Data KYC business, business discussions progressed, including a proof of concept with a shinkin bank. On the cost side, server costs exceeded the plan, while the hiring plan was delayed, leaving personnel and recruitment-related expenses unused.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,400 million; operating profit: ¥408 million; ordinary profit: ¥409 million; net income: ¥276 million; earnings per share: ¥42.90 (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,570 million → ¥1,647 million(+4.9%)
Operating profit¥411 million → ¥532 million(+29.4%)
Ordinary income¥417 million → ¥537 million(+28.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥282 million → ¥346 million(+22.7%)
Net income per share43.2 yen and sen → 54.07 yen and sen(+25.2%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥1,400 million; operating profit: ¥408 million; ordinary profit: ¥409 million; net income: ¥276 million; earnings per share: ¥42.90 (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Reason for the revisionAlthough some Fraud Alert customers reduced their usage, unplanned new customer acquisitions, transaction-driven upselling and cross-selling resulting from expanded use cases remained solid. For the new Grid Data KYC business, business discussions progressed, including a proof of concept with a shinkin bank. On the cost side, server costs exceeded the plan, while the hiring plan was delayed, leaving personnel and recruitment-related expenses unused.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While some customers reduced their use of the core Fraud Alert service, unplanned new customer acquisitions, transaction-driven upselling and cross-selling resulting from expanded use cases remained solid. In addition, business discussions for the new Grid Data KYC business progressed and contributed to earnings. On the cost side, server costs increased, but the hiring plan was delayed, leaving personnel and recruitment-related expenses unused.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | Caulis Inc. (153A) timely disclosure | Komori