Komori
Earnings153ACaulis Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the interim period, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income all exceeded the corresponding period of the previous year. The Company also stated that it would revise its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026, but the revised figures are not included in this report.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales816,604¥ thousandYear on year +21.8%
Operating profit283,312¥ thousandYear on year +27.0%
Ordinary income285,370¥ thousandYear on year +28.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent178,254¥ thousandYear on year +22.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,375,179¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,521,216 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+465,615
Investment-6,344
Financials-314,499
Net change+144,772

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,631,844 thousand
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to progress in business negotiations resulting from the expansion of use cases for transaction monitoring, acquisition of new customers, upselling and cross-selling to existing customers, and the recognition of revenue from proof-of-concept projects. Personnel expenses were below plan because hiring was deferred and replacements for employees who left the Company had not yet been completed, resulting in profit exceeding plan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 July 2026, the Company resolved to introduce a system enabling restricted stock to be granted to certain employees. The total number of shares to be issued or disposed of in the initial grant is expected to be no more than 50,000 shares.
Depreciation and amortization¥7,951 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥816,604 thousand (YoY +21.8%)
Operating profit¥283,312 thousand (YoY +27.0%)
Ordinary income¥285,370 thousand (YoY +28.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥178,254 thousand (YoY +22.4%)
Total assets¥2,375,179 thousand
Net assets¥1,521,216 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥465,615 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,344 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-314,499 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,631,844 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥7,951 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 July 2026, the Company resolved to introduce a system enabling restricted stock to be granted to certain employees. The total number of shares to be issued or disposed of in the initial grant is expected to be no more than 50,000 shares.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to progress in business negotiations resulting from the expansion of use cases for transaction monitoring, acquisition of new customers, upselling and cross-selling to existing customers, and the recognition of revenue from proof-of-concept projects. Personnel expenses were below plan because hiring was deferred and replacements for employees who left the Company had not yet been completed, resulting in profit exceeding plan.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to progress in business negotiations resulting from the expansion of use cases for transaction monitoring, acquisition of new customers, upselling and cross-selling to existing customers, and the recognition of revenue from proof-of-concept projects. In terms of profit, personnel expenses were below plan because hiring was deferred and replacements for employees who left the Company had not yet been completed, in addition to net sales exceeding plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Caulis Inc. (153A) timely disclosure | Komori