Komori
Earnings153ACaulis Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged from the forecast announced in February 2026.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales400,906¥ thousandYear on year +22.4%
Operating profit129,706¥ thousandYear on year +33.9%
Ordinary income131,481¥ thousandYear on year +35.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent82,922¥ thousandYear on year +28.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,003,601¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,557,037 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as certain business negotiations progressed in the fraud-access detection field. At Fraud Alert, upselling to existing securities company customers contributed to MRR, while on the profit side, the completion of infrastructure reconstruction ahead of schedule contributed to profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Depreciation and amortization¥3,916 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥400,906 thousand (YoY +22.4%)
Operating profit¥129,706 thousand (YoY +33.9%)
Ordinary income¥131,481 thousand (YoY +35.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥82,922 thousand (YoY +28.2%)
Total assets¥2,003,601 thousand
Net assets¥1,557,037 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥3,916 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as certain business negotiations progressed in the fraud-access detection field. At Fraud Alert, upselling to existing securities company customers contributed to MRR, while on the profit side, the completion of infrastructure reconstruction ahead of schedule contributed to profit.
Items this document does not state (24)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from progress in certain business negotiations and upselling to existing securities company customers. On the profit side, infrastructure reconstruction aimed at reducing server costs was completed ahead of schedule, and the benefits of the shortened implementation period were reflected in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Caulis Inc. (153A) timely disclosure | Komori