Komori
Management planning153ACaulis Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Matters Concerning the Business Plan and Growth Potential

As the expansion of new Fraud Alert deployments for regional banks has been slower than expected, the Company shifted its sales resources from an emphasis on acquiring new customers to expanding usage among existing customers and promoting Grid Data KYC. In addition, CLUE was removed from the growth strategy, and the Company set out goals of achieving early profitability for Grid Data KYC, investing in human capital, utilizing AI, and exploring potential M&A and overseas expansion.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Growth strategyPlan period From the fiscal year ending December 2026 onward
Publication date 30 March 2026
Operating profitNot disclosed → Grid Data KYC is expected to achieve profitability at an early stage. At the time of its release, profitability was expected during 2028.
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
Sales TargetNot disclosed → Over the medium to long term, the Company aims to achieve a revenue scale exceeding that of Fraud Alert.
What happened to the previous planGrowth Strategy 1: Organic growth in the AML market; Growth Strategy 2: the release phase for Grid Data KYC; Growth Strategy 3: the planned SaaS rollout for CLUE → Fraud Alert deployments to regional banks and other customers did not progress, and the number of contracted customers did not increase. Meanwhile, although Grid Data KYC was delayed by several months, the service was successfully released and the Company acquired 1 internet bank as a customer. CLUE was removed from the growth strategy following the closure of the service.-66.7%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe Company will continue stable dividend payments, using a DOE of 1.5% or more as a guideline. Going forward, it will enhance shareholder returns in line with improvements in business performance and capital efficiency.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyFrom 19 March 2026 to 19 June 2026, the Company will acquire up to 270,000 common shares through market purchases, with a maximum acquisition value of ¥300 million.
Key initiatives
01Grid Data KYC will achieve profitability at an early stage, and over the medium to long term the Company aims to achieve a revenue scale exceeding that of Fraud Alert.
02Fraud Alert will shift its sales strategy, placing greater importance on expanding usage among existing customers.
03Strengthen human capital investment, including education and training programs, and improve operational efficiency through the proactive adoption of AI.
04Continue to take the lead in public-private collaboration and prepare for demand associated with the 2028 FATF assessment.
05Explore various growth opportunities, including M&A, the creation of seeds for new businesses, and overseas expansion.
06Shift in sales strategy
07Deployment and expansion of Fraud Alert
08Promote cross-selling through Fraud Alert
09Analysis of fraudulent accounts using transaction data
Plan assumptionsDemand for anti-money laundering measures among financial institutions will increase in preparation for the FATF fifth-round assessment in August 2028.
Non-financial targetsIndicator Acquisition of Grid Data KYC projects / Target value The Company aims to acquire multiple projects during fiscal 2026. / Timing During fiscal 2026
Size of the Target MarketItem Value of losses from fraudulent transactions in fiscal 2025 / Figures Approximately ¥739.3 billion / Source Financial Services Agency, “Beware of Unauthorized Access and Fraudulent Transactions involving Internet Trading Services” (updated 9 March 2026), Item Value of losses from fraud in fiscal 2025 / Figures Approximately ¥402.9 billion / Source National Police Agency, “Provisional Figures on the Detection and Clearance of Specialized Fraud and SNS-Based Investment and Romance Fraud in 2025” (updated 13 February 2026), Item Total losses from fraudulent transactions and fraud / Figures More than ¥1.14 trillion / Source The Financial Services Agency and National Police Agency materials cited above, Item Year-on-year increase in the value of fraud losses in 2025 / Figures Up 31.1% / Source National Police Agency materials
Risks identified by the company
System-related issues and changes in the market environment, including coordination with other banks when using shared systems and competition with system integrators
Resource-related issues, including shortages of departments and personnel responsible for strengthening security and insufficient budgets for fraud prevention measures
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The Company determined that expanding new Fraud Alert deployments would take longer than initially expected because of various factors affecting regional banks. There are both system-related and resource-related challenges, making it difficult to resolve the fundamental factors. In September 2025, the Cashless Promotion Council decided to close the CLUE service, and the Company decided to discontinue it in order to focus on Grid Data KYC.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameGrowth strategy
Plan periodFrom the fiscal year ending December 2026 onward
Progress against the planPartially revised
Sales TargetNot disclosed → Over the medium to long term, the Company aims to achieve a revenue scale exceeding that of Fraud Alert.
Operating profit targetNot disclosed → Grid Data KYC is expected to achieve profitability at an early stage. At the time of its release, profitability was expected during 2028.
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe Company will continue stable dividend payments, using a DOE of 1.5% or more as a guideline. Going forward, it will enhance shareholder returns in line with improvements in business performance and capital efficiency.
Treasury share acquisition policyFrom 19 March 2026 to 19 June 2026, the Company will acquire up to 270,000 common shares through market purchases, with a maximum acquisition value of ¥300 million.
Non-financial targetsIndicator Acquisition of Grid Data KYC projects / Target value The Company aims to acquire multiple projects during fiscal 2026. / Timing During fiscal 2026
Plan assumptionsDemand for anti-money laundering measures among financial institutions will increase in preparation for the FATF fifth-round assessment in August 2028.
Key initiativesGrid Data KYC will achieve profitability at an early stage, and over the medium to long term the Company aims to achieve a revenue scale exceeding that of Fraud Alert., Fraud Alert will shift its sales strategy, placing greater importance on expanding usage among existing customers., Strengthen human capital investment, including education and training programs, and improve operational efficiency through the proactive adoption of AI., Continue to take the lead in public-private collaboration and prepare for demand associated with the 2028 FATF assessment., Explore various growth opportunities, including M&A, the creation of seeds for new businesses, and overseas expansion., Shift in sales strategy, Deployment and expansion of Fraud Alert, Promote cross-selling through Fraud Alert, Analysis of fraudulent accounts using transaction data
Results under the previous planGrowth Strategy 1: Organic growth in the AML market; Growth Strategy 2: the release phase for Grid Data KYC; Growth Strategy 3: the planned SaaS rollout for CLUE → Fraud Alert deployments to regional banks and other customers did not progress, and the number of contracted customers did not increase. Meanwhile, although Grid Data KYC was delayed by several months, the service was successfully released and the Company acquired 1 internet bank as a customer. CLUE was removed from the growth strategy following the closure of the service.
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe Company determined that expanding new Fraud Alert deployments would take longer than initially expected because of various factors affecting regional banks. There are both system-related and resource-related challenges, making it difficult to resolve the fundamental factors. In September 2025, the Cashless Promotion Council decided to close the CLUE service, and the Company decided to discontinue it in order to focus on Grid Data KYC.
Size of the Target MarketItem Value of losses from fraudulent transactions in fiscal 2025 / Figures Approximately ¥739.3 billion / Source Financial Services Agency, “Beware of Unauthorized Access and Fraudulent Transactions involving Internet Trading Services” (updated 9 March 2026), Item Value of losses from fraud in fiscal 2025 / Figures Approximately ¥402.9 billion / Source National Police Agency, “Provisional Figures on the Detection and Clearance of Specialized Fraud and SNS-Based Investment and Romance Fraud in 2025” (updated 13 February 2026), Item Total losses from fraudulent transactions and fraud / Figures More than ¥1.14 trillion / Source The Financial Services Agency and National Police Agency materials cited above, Item Year-on-year increase in the value of fraud losses in 2025 / Figures Up 31.1% / Source National Police Agency materials
Risks identifiedSystem-related issues and changes in the market environment, including coordination with other banks when using shared systems and competition with system integrators, Resource-related issues, including shortages of departments and personnel responsible for strengthening security and insufficient budgets for fraud prevention measures
Publication date30 March 2026
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At regional banks, implementation lead times were extended by coordination with shared core banking systems and system integrators. In some cases, limited personnel and budgets for strengthening security led to a lower priority being assigned to fraud prevention measures. Regarding CLUE, the Cashless Promotion Council decided to close the service, and the Company decided to discontinue it in order to focus on Grid Data KYC.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning the Business Plan and Growth Potential | Caulis Inc. (153A) timely disclosure | Komori